fbpx
Home / Agriculture Current Affairs / Agriculture Current affairs August 2018
Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

1. National Health Agency (NHA) and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed an MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas. The NHA works under ______________.
A. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development
E. None of the given options is true

Answer – A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Explanation– National Health Agency (NHA) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the apex body for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM), and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed an MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

2. Central Silk Board (CSB) has notified the new species of silkworm eggs?
A. BDR-21
B. BDR-15
C. CDR-12
D. BDR-10
E. BDR-34

Answer – C. BDR-10

Explanation – The Central Silk Board (CSB) has notified newly-developed races of silkworm seed of mulberry and Vanya silk which will help increase productivity and growers’ income Silk worm breeds for specific agro-climatic condition are essential for increasing the productivity of cocoons. Tropical Tasar Silkworm (BDR-10)race developed by the CSB have 21 per cent more productivity than the traditional Daba breed.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

3. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering Banwari Lal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of ______
A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Punjab

Answer – C. Haryana

Explanation – According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering Banwari Lal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of Haryana.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

4. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. IMPRINT stands for _________________.
A. Impacting Remittance Innovation and Technology
B. Impacting Research Innovation and Technology
C. Inactive Research Innovation and Technology
D. Inherited Remittance Innovation and Technology
E. None of the given options is true

Answer –B. Impacting Research Innovation and Technology

Explanation – Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its Impacting Research Innovation and Technology ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. The initiative aims to advance research in energy, security and healthcare domains in the high education institutions.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

5. NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in __________.
A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Guwahati
E. Chandigarh

Answer –A. New Delhi

Explanation – NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi.

6. The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched BIMS and Bhoomi Rashi and PFMS linkage. BIMS stands for ________________.
A. Building Information Management System
B. Biometric Information Management System
C. Bidder Information Management System
D. Business Information Management System
E. None of the given options is true

Answer –C. Bidder Information Management System

Explanation – The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) and Bhoomi Rashi and PFMS linkage – two IT initiatives of the Road Transport & Highways Ministry.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

7. An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ___________ for cooperation between the two Ministries for sensitizing the principals and training to teachers each of all functional EMRSs, Ashram Schools and other Schools.
A. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C. Ministry of Law and Justice
D. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
E. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer – B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Explanation – An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India for cooperation between the two Ministries for sensitizing the principals and training to teachers each of all functional EMRSs, Ashram Schools and other Schools supported by MoTA in the country using the existing infrastructure of MoTA in the states.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

8. The Union Government has recently unlocked green funds worth over ______________ to increase the country’s forest cover.
A. Rs 66,000 crore
B. Rs 45,000 crore
C. Rs 54,000 crore
D. Rs 35,000 crore
E. Rs 87,000 crore

Answer –A. Rs 66,000 crore

Explanation – The Union Government has unlocked green funds worth over Rs 66,000 crore to increase the country’s forest cover. The fund is an accumulated amount of money, which user agencies have been depositing as compensation for diverting forest land for non-forest purposes, including industries and infrastructure, since the past 10 years.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

9. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh urged to Jose Graziano da Silva, the Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UNFAO) to declare the upcoming year as the _________________.
A. International Year of Millets
B. International Year of Wheat
C. International Year of Maize
D. International Year of Rice
E. International Year of Pellets

Answer –A. International Year of Millets

Explanation – The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh urged to Jose Graziano da Silva, the Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UNFAO) to declare the upcoming year as the ‘International Year of Millets’.
Agriculture minister proposes to FAO to declare the year 2019 as International Year of Millets. The minister had earlier written to the UN Secretary General pursuing on the said issue. India is celebrating 2018 as the national year of millets.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

10.The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in _____________.
A. Colombo
B. New Delhi
C. Thimpu
D. Kathmandu
E. Myanmar

Answer – D. Kathmandu

Explanation – The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of three-day Forum is the ‘Organizing and Strengthening Family Farmers’ Cooperatives to attain the Sustainable-Development-Goals-1 and 2 in South Asia’.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

11.Who has launched Logo, tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) by Commerce and Industry?
A. Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B. Minister of Science and Technology
C. Minister of External affairs
D. Minister of Information and broadcasting
E. Minister of Commerce and Industry

Answer –E. Minister of Commerce and Industry

Explanation – The Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to create awareness about Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs).
“Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India” is the tagline, printed below a GI logo in tricolor. Minister Suresh Prabhu also announced the names of the winners who designed the logo and coined the tagline. While Akancha Tripathi won the tagline contest, Adri Chatterjee won the logo competition.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

12.According to NABARD’s All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17 what is the percent of rural income from farming?
A. 41%
B. 54%
C. 23%
D. 28%
E. 46%

Answer –C. 23%

Explanation – According to NABARD All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17, agriculture (farming) generates only 23% of rural income i.e. not even quarter of rural household incomes in India. Even for socalled agricultural households, just over 43% of their average income comes from cultivation of crops and rearing of animals. The reference period of survey was 2015-16.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

13.Which state government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign “Swachhameva Jayate”?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Goa
D. Karnataka
E. Maharashtra

Answer –D. Karnataka

Explanation – The Karnataka government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign “Swachhameva Jayate” to make every citizen in rural Karnataka take a pledge of cleanliness. The aim of the campaign is to boost the Swachh Survkekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) survey in all the districts with the help of school children. Since the inception of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the government of Karnataka has constructed a total of 22 lakh toilets in 29,736 villages. The state needs another 5 lakh toilets in its rural areas before October 2 to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status. The 2018 SSG survey will rank all Indian districts and states on the basis of qualitative and quantitative evaluation of sanitation status of the villages and will run from August 1 to 31. While the survey will target 698 districts, 6,980 villages, 34,900 public places randomly across the country, Swachha Meva Jayate will aim to take messages about the parameters of the survey to every rural household in Karnataka. The survey will measure and rank villages across India on the basis of availability and access to toilets, cleanliness of public spaces, and feedback and opinions of citizens.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

14.NABARD All India Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS), conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), was released by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in New Delhi. As per the report, ____________ of the households reported having a bank account.
A. 83.4%
B. 81.5%
C. 54.4%
D. 76.7%
E. 88.1%

Answer –E. 88.1%

Explanation – NABARD All India Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS), conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), was released by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in New Delhi. As per the report, 88.1% of the households reported having a bank account.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

15.The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in _____________ by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
E. Rajasthan

Answer –B. Madhya Pradesh

Explanation – The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
The Madhya Pradesh Irrigation Efficiency Improvement Project will develop 125,000 hectares of new, highly efficient and climate resilient irrigation networks and improve water use efficiency in more than 400 villages, benefiting over 800,000 people in Madhya Pradesh.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

16.Who has been recently appointed as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women?
A. Jayanti patnaik
B. Mamta Sharma
C. Rekha Sharma
D. Lalitha kumarmangalam
E. Teena dabi

Answer –B. Rekha Sharma

Explanation – Rekha Sharma (54) was appointed as chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW). Prior to this appointment, she was member of the Commission and was holding the additional charge of chairperson after Lalitha Kumaramangalam had demitted ofce in September 2017.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

17.How much has sanctioned by NABARD for 8 water projects in Haryana?
A. Rs 928 crore
B. Rs 722 crore
C. Rs.469 crore
D. Rs. 655 crore
E. None of the above

Answer –B. 722 Crore

Explanation – NABARD sanctioned Rs 722 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of Haryana.These projects will supply water to 256 villages and 72 hamlets.Additionally, the state government has sent three more project proposals, costing Rs 236.85 crore.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

18.Maharashtra state government approved ____ to finish 6,624 water projects in 10,583 villages under the National Rural Drinking Water Scheme?
A. Rs 7,952 crore
B. Rs. 2,467 crore
C. Rs. 6000 crore
D. Rs. 3567 crore
E. None of these

Answer –A. Rs 7,952 cror

Explanation – Maharashtra state minister informed that Maharashtra govt. has approved over Rs 7,000 crore to fulfill the drinking water projects in scarcity hit regions. The government has approved Rs 7,952 crore to finish 6,624 water projects in 10,583 villages under the National Rural Drinking Water Scheme. The government has aimed to provide water supply to all regions and villages that are perennially drought-hit and also to finish the project in Konkan, Nashik, Aurangabad, Amravati,
Nagpur and Pune divisions. Around 6,500 projects have already been completed in the last four years by spending Rs 5,500 crore.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

19.Kadaknath chicken meat from Jhabua district of which state was awarded a Geographical Indication (GI) tag?
A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
E. None of these

Answer –C. Madhya Pradesh

Explanation – The famous Kadaknath chicken meat from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has now got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The application was made in the category of “Meat Product, Poultry & Poultry Meat”, was approved on July 30. The Gramin Vikas Trust of Krishak Bharati Cooperative (KRIBHCO) had sought GI tag. Chhattisgarh-based Global Business Incubator Private Limited (GBIPL) had also sought GI tag for the chicken breed which is bred in the state’sDantewada district.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

20.A MoU was signed with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and which Ministry for upskilling and certification of 100,000 RAC (refrigeration and air-conditioning) service technicians?
A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Minsitry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of MSME (Micro Small and Medium Enterprises)
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
E. None of these

Answer – A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Explanation – A MoU was signed between the Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship took place upskilling and certification of 100,000 RAC service technicians. It was attended by representatives of UN Environment, UNDP, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ),etc. This is under under the Skill India Mission – Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). There are around 200,000 refrigeration and air-conditioning (RAC) service technicians in the country mainly in the informal sector.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

21.Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) has signed MoU with _____ to promote primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area?
A. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB)
B. National Herbal Plants Board (NHPB)
C. National Rare Plants Board (NRPB)
D. National Herbal Plantation Board (NHPB)
E. None of these

Answer –A. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB)

Explanation – Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH signed an MoU to promote primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area. It is aimed to promote Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs) forest produce for livelihood development of tribal people.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

22. A revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed by which ministry with NABARD and National Water Development Agency (NWDA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritized irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)?
A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
E. None of these

Answer –D. Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Explanation – This MoU will help Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (MoWR, RD & GR) to release Central Assistance to prioritized projects under PMKSY according to the needs in a timely manner. Under PMKSY, 99 ongoing irrigation projects were identified to be finished in mission mode by December 2019. Total fund needed for finishing these projects was estimated at Rs. 77,595 crore (with a split up of Rs. 48,546 crore for project works; Rs. 29,049 crore for Command Area Development works) with Central Assistance of Rs. 31,342 crore. On 6th September 2018, a tripartite Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed by Government of India (through MoWR, RD & GR), NABARD and NWDA for funding of Central Assistance for 99 irrigation projects through LTIF.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

23.Where did Parijat Urja Chakra in collaboration with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) organize a special campaign to create awareness about the ill effects of crop residue burning, on 10th August 2018?
A. Ambala, Haryana
B. Patiala, Punjab
C. Cuttack, Odisha
D. Hyderabad, Telengana
E. None of these

Answer – A. Ambala, Haryana

Explanation – The campaign focused on sensitizing the participants about the importance of straw management and recommended machinery and techniques of straw management. Safety handbooks were also distributed amongst the farmers on safe use of crop protection products.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

24.Name the environmental single window hub for Environment, Forest, Wildlife and CRZ clearances launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on World Biofuel Day (10th August 2018)?
A. PARIVESH
B. SAMIKSHA
C. DIKSHA
D. SRAVESH
E. None of these

Answer –A. PARIVESH

Explanation – PARIVESH – Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive, Virtuous and Environmental Single-window Hub
PARIVESH is a Single-Window Integrated Environmental Management System, developed in line with ‘Digital India’ initiative. It also follows the Minimum Government and Maximum Governance ideology. PARIVESH automates the complete process of submitting the application and tracking the status of proposals at every stage of processing. It will deal with proposals submitted by Project Proponents to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC), State Level Environmental Impact Assessment Authorities (SEIAA), to obtain clearances from Central, State and district-level authorities. It is a workflow based application. It is based on the concept of web architecture.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

25.Who was appointed as a member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights recently?
A. Dr. R. G Anand
B. Mahendra Singh
C. Aman Mittal
D. Sumit Rawat
E. None of these

Answer –A. Dr. R. G Anand

Explanation – Dr. R. G Anand has been appointed as member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights. Government has appointed Dr. R. G Anand as Member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights with effect from 13th July 2018 for a period of 3 years, or until he attains 60 years of age, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

26.When was World Biofuel Day observed all over the world?
A. August 9
B. August 11
C. August 12
D. August 10
E. August 14

Answer –D. August 10

Explanation –The World Biofuel Day is being observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for the last three years. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the Chief Guest for the inaugural session of the World Biofuel Day programme. On the occasion, Prime Minister launched web portal PARIVESH, a single window for environmental, wildlife, forest and Coastal Regulation Zone clearances. The Prime Minister also released a booklet on“National Policy on Biofuels 2018”.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

27.Which city was declared as India’s most polluted city by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in its Air quality index (AQI)?
A. New Delhi
B. Varanasi
C. Gurugram
D. Noida
E. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer –C. Gurugram

Explanation – The AQI of Gurugram has crossed 300 mark marking it in the ‘Very Poor’ category of AQI. It scored 321 marks. 6 cities have been marked as ‘Poor’, 1 City (Gurugram) has been marked as ‘Very Poor’, 2 cities has been marked as ‘Good’, 26 cities marked as ‘Satisfactory’ and 27 cities as ‘Moderate’.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

28.When was World Elephant Day 2018 celebrated?
A. August 11
B. August 7
C. August 12
D. August 13
E. None of these

Answer – August 1

Explanation – August 12 is annually celebrated as World Elephant Day. It is an international annual event dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world’s elephants. To celebrate this day in India, the Coochbehar Mountaineers Club (CMC) have started awareness programmes and campaigns at Jaldapara National Park, West Bengal. It was first conceived by Canadian filmmakers Patricia Sims and Michael Clark of Canazwest Pictures, and Sivaporn Dardarananda, Secretary-General of the Elephant Reintroduction Foundation in Thailand. It was started in August 12, 2012. It is now supported by over 65 wildlife organizations across the globe.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

29.The National Green Tribunal has formed a committee to monitor consistency of the sub-regional plans for protection of Natural Conservation Zones (NCZs). Which is the nodal agency of the committee?
A. Ministry Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Environment and Forests
C. National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development (NABARD)
D. Minsitry of Science and Technology
E. None of these

Answer –B. Ministry of Environment and Forests

Explanation – The committee will comprise
 Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forests,
 Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs,
 Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board,
 National Remote Sensing Centre,
 Indian Space Research Organisation and
 secretaries of Urban Development Departments of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi.
Each participating state would submit a report within one month. The secretaries of Urban Development Departments of the states will be responsible for submitting the sub-regional plans.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

30.Union minister of science and technology Harsh Vardhan inaugurated National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank (NWGRB), which is India’s only lab for conservation of endangered species, in which city?
A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad
E. None of these

Answer –D. Hyderabad

Explanation – Union minister of science and technology Harsh Vardhan inaugurated and dedicated first scientific and most modern national wildlife genetic resource bank for conservation of Endangered Species at Hyderabad. It will be a part of Laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCON ES), a research wing of the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB). It contains genetic resources of about 250 wildlife species. Presently it holds genetic material like DNA/RNA, cell lines, blood, semen, eggs and tissues of 23 endangered animals from India including Tiger, Lion, Thamin, Hyena, Wild Dog and Wild Ass.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

31.As per All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17, more than half of the agricultural households in India have outstanding debts. Which entity conducted this survey?
A. NITI Aayog
B. NABARD (National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development)
C. Central Statistics Office (CSO)
D. Ministry of Finance
E. None of these

Answer –B. NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development)

Explanation – As per NABARD All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17, more than half the agricultural households in India have outstanding debts. Sample size of the survey: 1.88 lakh people from 40,327 rural households. Only 48% of these households are defined as agricultural households that have at least one member self-employed in agriculture and received over Rs 5,000 as value of produce from agricultural activities last year. 52.5% of the agricultural households had an outstanding loan. Whereas 42.8% of the non-agricultural households in rural India had an outstanding loan.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

32.Name the Indian who has been awarded the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2018 Award for his remarkable contribution towards tobacco control?
A. Sunil Mehta
B. Sapna Twivedi
C. Manjunath S
D. S.K. Arora
E. None of these

Answer –D. S.K. Arora

Explanation – Delhi government’s additional director of health S.K. Arora has been awarded the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2018 Awardfor his remarkable contribution towards tobacco control. Tobacco prevalence in Delhi has reduced by 6.5% in the last 6 years. This is more than the rest of India average figures. National Health Policy 2017 has fixed targets of relative reduction in tobacco prevalence by 15% by 2020 and 30% by 2025. These targets have already been achieved by Delhi before 2017.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

33.When was World Mosquito Day observed throughout the world?
A. August 20
B. August 19
C. August 17
D. August 16
E. None of these

Answer –A. August 20

Explanation – World Mosquito Day, observed on 20th August every year. This day is a honor of British doctor Sir Ronald Ross’s discovery in 1897 that female mosquitoes transmit malaria between humans. Mosquitoes have been around for over a hundred million years. Mosquitoes spread diseases like malaria, West Nile virus, dengue, chikungunya, Zika among human beings. The London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine holds Mosquito Day celebrations every year, including events such as parties and exhibitions, a tradition dating back to as early as the 1930s.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

34.Which institute has launched the ‘Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research’ to treat and convert sewage water into potable water?
A. IIT-Madras
B. IIT-Bombay
C. IIT-Kanpur
D. IIT-Kharagpur
E. None of these

Answer –D. IIT-Kharagpur

Explanation – Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT-Kharagpur) launched ‘Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research’ to treat and convert sewage water into potable water. Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research has been set up by a seed fund created by IIT alumni Anant Choubey and Aneesh Reddy. This has been launched to handle the issues of sewage disposal in urban areas and access to clean potable water.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

35.Which month will be celebrated as the National Nutrition Month every year to mark India’s fight against malnutrition?
A. August
B. October
C. September
D. November
E. None of these

Answer –C. September

Explanation – This announcement was made by the Ministry of Women and Child Development at the second meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under the Poshan Abhiyaan on 25th July 2018. The Ministry of Women and Child Development will conduct programmes to create awareness on issues related to malnutrition like stunting, under-nutrition, anemia and low birth weight in children. The programmes will be focused on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

36.Which Union Ministry has notified a new set of specified health warnings for all tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after September 1, 2018?
A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry 4
D. Ministry of Food Processing
E. None of these

Answer –B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Explanation – Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified a new set of specified health warnings for all tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after September 1.It issued new images for the pictorial warning on packs of cigarette and other tobacco products. Health ministry ordered all packs of tobacco products must have “tobacco causes cancer” and “tobacco causes painful death”written in white on a red background, and the words “quit today call 1800-11-2356” in white on a black background. The government released two separate set of images.The first set will be used on tobacco products from September 1,2018 for a period of 12 months whereas the second set of images will be used from September 1,2019.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

37. Odisha government has decided to set up a state-of-the-art interpretation centre at which National Park to showcase its flora, fauna and rich biodiversity?
A. Simplipal National Park
B. Manas National Park
C. Bhitarkania National Park
D. Keoladeo National Park
E. None of these

Answer –C. Bhitarkanika National Park

Explanation – Odisha government has decided to set up a state-of-the-art interpretation centre at Bhitarkanika National Park to showcase its flora, fauna and rich biodiversity. Now, the national park has an interpretation centre at Dangmal but it proved to be inadequate in preserving the vast reserve of the finest biodiversity.So Government plan to set up a specialized and world-class interpretation centre at Bhitarkanika to showcase its efforts in protecting crocodiles and preserving its rich mangrove diversity. The project has been approved under the Integrated Coastal Zone Management Programme (ICZMP)at an estimated cost of Rs 3 crore.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

38.NITI Aayog has released how many Thematic Reports on Sustainable Development in Indian Himalayan Region that was prepared by the 5 Working Groups (WGs) in June 2017?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8
E. 10

Answer –A. 5

Explanation – NITI Aayog released the 5 Thematic Reports on Sustainable Development in Indian Himalayan Region that had been prepared by the 5 Working Groups (WGs) in June 2017. The reports from the five working groups discuss the significance, the challenges, the ongoing actions and a future roadmap in that region.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

39.Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of Astole Water Supply Scheme for providing clean drinking water at the cost of Rs.586 crore in Valsad district of which state?
A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Answer –D. Gujarat

Explanation – Prime Minister Narendra Modi reached Surat, where he was received by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani. During his day long visit, he visited Junagarh, Valsad and addressed the 4th convocation of Gujarat Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar. During his visit in Valsad, the PM inaugurated multiple projects, these include:
 More than 1.15 lakh houses have been built in Gujarat at a cost of Rs 1,727 crore under the scheme across 26 districts.
 He distributed e-Gruhpravesh certificates to beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin.
 Beneficiaries from five districts of south Gujarat — Valsad, Navsari, Tapi, Surat and Dangs – were present for the distribution of the certificates in Valsad.
 On the sideline of this mission he announced the target of every family owning a home by 2022.
 Laid foundation stone of Astole Water Supply Scheme for providing clean drinking water at the cost of Rs.586 crore in Kaprada region in Valsad district.
 He also distributed certificates and employment letters to select beneficiaries under various development schemes, including Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Mukhya Mantri Gramodaya Yojana and National Rural Livelihood Mission.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

40.India, and which two other countries have signed a tripartite agreement on co-operation in the Fields of animal husbandry, Fisheries & dairying?
A. Rwanda and the USA
B. UK and Northern Ireland
C. Northern Ireland and China
D. Japan and Iran
E. None of these

Answer –B. UK and Northern Ireland

Explanation –PM Shri Narendra modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Kingdom (UK) and Northern Ireland for cooperation in the fields of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries. The MoU was signed on 17.04.2018.
The MoU aims to develop bilateral cooperation in the field of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries for the purpose of increasing production and productivity of Indian livestock and fisheries.

Agriculture Current affairs August 2018

41.Which state has approved a bill for creation of a price “stabilisation fund” for ensure farmers get minimum support price?
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Maharshtra
D. Orisha
E. Karnataka

Answer –B. Punjab

Explanation –The Punjab cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on 23 August approved a bill for creation of a price stabilisation fund which will ensure state farmers get minimum support price (MSP).

42.Tripura chief minister Biplab Kumar Deb has Said to distribute 50,000 white ducklings among Fishermen residing on the banks of which Lake..?
A. Rudrasagar
B. Mithi Sagar
C. Chalon Sagar
D. Durited sagar
E. All of the above

Answer –A. Rudrasagar

Explanation –Tripura chief minister Biplab Kumar Deb AGARTALA: Tripura chief minister Biplab Kumar Deb, whose gaffes earlier drew a lot of flak, is in the news again, for saying that the ducks raise the oxygen level in water bodies when they swim — an observation with which the agricultural scientists agree. “When ducks swim, they recycle water automatically and fish get more oxygen. Fish also benefit from duck droppings. This will help pisciculture and fish grow faster, that too in a completely organic way,” the CM said while inaugurating a boat race at Rudrasagar, an artificial lake around Neermahal, a water palace in West Tripura district.

43.Which state government approves over Rs 7,000 crore for water projects?
A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Uttrakhand

Answer –B. Maharashtra

Explanation – Maharashtra state minister informed that Maharashtra govt. has approved over Rs 7,000 crore to fulfill the drinking water projects in scarcity hit regions. The government has approved Rs 7,952 crore to finish 6,624 water projects in 10,583 villages under the National Rural Drinking Water Scheme. The government has aimed to provide water supply to all regions and villages that are
perennially drought-hit and also to finish the project in Konkan, Nashik, Aurangabad, Amravati, Nagpur and Pune divisions. Around 6,500 projects have already been completed in the last four years by spending Rs 5,500 crore.

Some Agriculture News

1. Insurers settle farmers’ Rs 11,899-crore claims under PMFBY for 2017 kharif season
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bhima Yojana (PMFBY) for the kharif 2017 season, the government said today. The claims are settled by both private and public sector general insurance companies. Under the flagship crop insurance scheme, both central and states provide premium subsidy in the 50:50 ratio over and above farmers’ premium.

“During kharif 2017 alone, claims of Rs 16,448 crore have been estimated and Rs 13,768 crore has been approved. Out of which, Rs 11,899 crore has been settled by the insurance companies,” Minister of State for Agriculture Parshottam Rupala said in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.
In the 2016-17 crop year, total claims to the tune of Rs 15,352 crore were paid to the farmer

2. Agriculture Minister said Integrated farming key to boost farmers income
MPs were informed that the income of farmers will go up by producing field crops along with other farm activities like dairy and poultry.

3. 4TH Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2017-18
The 4th Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2017-18 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 28 th August, 2018. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 4 th Advance Estimates for 2017-18 vis-à-vis the estimates for the years 2003-04 onwards is enclosed.

As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2017-18 is as under:
 Foodgrains – 284.83 million tonnes (record)
 Rice – 112.91 million tonnes (record)
 Wheat – 99.70 million tonnes (record)
 Nutri/Coarse Cereals – 46.99 million tonnes (record)
 Maize – 28.72 million tonnes (record)
 Pulses – 25.23 million tonnes (record)
 Gram – 11.23 million tonnes (record)
 Tur – 4.25 million tonnes
 Urad – 3.56 million tonnes (record)
 Oilseeds – 31.31 million tones
 Soyabean – 10.98 million tonnes
 Groundnut – 9.18 million tonnes
 Rapeseed & Mustard – 8.32 million tonnes (record)
 Castorseed – 1.57 million tones
 Cotton – 34.89 million bales (of 170 kg each)
 Sugarcane – 376.91 million tonnes (record)

 As a result of near normal rainfall during monsoon 2017 and various policy initiatives taken by the Government, country has witnessed record foodgrain production in 2017-18. As per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2017-18, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 284.83 million tonnes which is higher by 9.72 million tonnes than the previous record production of foodgrain of 275.11 million tonnes achieved during 2016-17. The production during 2017-18 is also higher by 24.66 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2012-13 to 2016-17) average production of foodgrain.

 Total production of Rice during 2017-18 is estimated at record 112.91 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased by 3.21 million tonnes than the production of 109.70 million tonnes during 2016-17. It is also higher by 6.61 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 106.29 million tonnes.

 Production of Wheat, estimated at record 99.70 million tonnes, is higher by 1.19 million tonnes as compared to wheat production of 98.51 million tonnes achieved during 2016-17. Further, the production of wheat during 2017-18 is higher by 6.36 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 93.34 million tonnes.

 Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at record 46.99 million tonnes is higher than the average production by 5.29 million tonnes. Further, it is also higher by 3.22 million tonnes as compared to their production of 43.77 million tonnes achieved during 2016-17

 Total Pulses production during 2017-18 is estimated at record 25.23 million tonnes which is higher by 2.10 million tonnes than the previous year’s production of 23.13 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of pulses during 2017-18 is higher by 6.39 million tonnes than the Five years’ average production of 18.84 million tonnes.

 Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2017-18 is estimated at 31.31 million tonnes which is marginally higher than the production of 31.28 million tonnes during 2016-17. However, the production of oilseeds during 2017-18 is higher by 1.76 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.

 With a significant increase by 70.84 million tonnes over 2016-17, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2017-18 is estimated at record 376.90 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2017-18 is also higher by 34.87 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 342.04 million tonnes.

 Production of Cotton estimated at 34.89 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 2.31 million bales than the production of 32.58 million bales during 2016-17. Further, it is also higher by 1.39 million bales than its average production of 33.50 million bales. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 10.14 million bales (of 180 kg each) during the 2017-18.

Agriculture Current Affairs Quiz -1

1. Which of the following frog species is recently found in indian peninsular region
A. Fejervarya kalinga
B. Fejervarya krishnan

C. Both✔
D. All

2. Union cabinet has approved the continuation of the 3 year action plan (2017 _2020) of the scheme for agricultural education division and ICAR with an out lay of
A. 2025.46 crore
B. 2126. 46 crore

C. 2225.46 crore✔
D. None

3. KVIC creates record in distributing 2330 bee boxes in

A. Kashmir✔
B. Jammu
C. Haryana

4. In composite water management index which state has topped in the list
A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka

C. Gujarat✔
D. All

5. Swajal yojana will be launched in 115 districts of india an outlay of
A. 600 crore

B. 700 crore✔
C. 560 crore
D. 459 crore

6. NABARD has released a book based on a study of 10 important crops . The name of the book is

A. Water productivity of major indian crops✔
B. Productivity of 10 indian crops
C. The 10 indian crops
D. None

7. India’s wholesale price index rose to ___% in may as compared to 3.18% in april

A. 4.43✔
B. 5.43
C. 3.43
D. All

8. Telangana govt. make Hyderabad a single use plastic free city by
A. 2021

B. 2022✔
C. 2023
D. None

9. NGT said that which lake in bengaluru has become the largest septic tank in the city
A. Agara
B. Bellandar
C. Ulsoor
D. All

10. The govt of Goa and ___ signed a sister agreement in the field of agriculture and skill development

A. Hawaii✔
B. Kowa
C. California
D. All

11. Nitin Gadkari to attend water conference : water for sustainable development 2018_ 2028 in

A. Tajikistan✔
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. All

12. The union commerce ministry along with Telangana govt. Would set up a turmeric cell in

A. Nizamabad✔
B. Hyderabad
C. Both
D. None

13. Which state has ranked 1st by the NITI ayog in water conservation with increase of 81% irrigation capacity

A. Rajasthan✔
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

14. Which state govt. launched SKY(Suryashakti kisan yojana) scheme for farmers

A. Gujarat✔
B. Bihar
C. Madhya pradesh
D. Andhrapradesh

15. According to swachh Bharat survey 2018 , which state is the cleanest state in India

A. Jharkhand✔
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. All

16. How many van Dhan kendras are proposed to be set up by govt. Under van dhan scheme
A. 1500

B. 3000✔
D. 3500
D. None

17. The winner of 2018 world food prize
A. Lawrence Haddad
B. David Nebarr

C. Both✔

18. Gujarat govt. and ___ announced a joint working group in field of agriculture taken as the step to double the farmers income by 2020

A. Israel✔
B. Uk
C. USA
D. Both A and B

19. _____ crosses another milestone by using Fertilizer subsidy disbursement through block chain technology
A. BVFC

B. GNFC✔
C. IFFCO
D. Both A and B

20. Indis’s spices and spice products export have witnessed an increase of ___ % in volume and ___ % in rupee

A. 3, 8✔
B. 3, 5
C. 8, 3
D. 5, 3

21. Center has announced how many rural markets which were linked to e_ NAM by 2020 as the part of its drive to double the income of farmers
A. 20,000

B. 22,000✔
C. 30,000
D. 33,000

22. Kisan craft has announced to launch aerobic rice technology in how many states during in kharif

A. 5✔
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

23. Bihar cabinet has approved to set up a fishery college at kishanganj an out lay of

A. 40.3 crore✔
B. 43. 4 crore
C. 56.2 crore
D. None

24. Which of the following country is a part of EAFRD
A. India
B. China

C. Denmark✔
D. Both A and B

25. Full form of AWARD
A. Alumni for women activities for rural development

B. Association for welfare activities for rural development✔
C. Both
D. None

26. AWARD is located at
A. Delhi

B. Ap✔
C. Mp
D. Up

27. The greatest contributor in the field of agricultural economics was
A. Theodore schultz

B. Henry chales taylor✔
C. Edward Bayler
D. All

28. Govt. of India schemes for rural India aims at
A. Alleviating rural poverty
B. Generating employment
C. Removing hunger
D. Both B and C

E. All✔

29. The major programme operated by ministry of Rural development includes
A. MGNREGA
B. NRLM
C. IAY
D. PMGSY

E. All✔

30. Under the rural development scheme for rural India ___ crore has been allocated for the year(2017_18)
A. 90000

B. 105447✔
C. 95000
D. 105440

31. Budget allocate for national rural livelihood mission 2018_19
A. 7500 crore
B. 4250 crore

C. 5750 crore✔
D. 1600 crore

32. Institutional credit for Agriculture sector in 2018 achieved
A. 10 lakh crore

B. 11 lakh crore✔
C. 11.50 lakh crore
D. 9 lakh cror

33. Budget allocate for food processing sector in 2018 _ 19
A. 700 crore

B. 1400 crore✔
C. 1200 crore
D. 1600 crore

34. A restructured National Bamboo Mission will be launched with a total outlay of
A. 1190 crore

B. 1290 crore✔
C. 2580 crore
D. 1500 crore

35. AFAIDF and AHIDF will be started with a total corpus of

A. 10000 crore✔
B. 20000 crore
C. 15000 crore
D. None

36. An agri_market Infracture fund will be started with corpus of
A. 2000 crore
B. US$ 314.41 Million

C. Both A and B✔
D. None

Read More:

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs June 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs May 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs April 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs March 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs February 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs January 2018

PLEASE SUPPORT US ON SOCIAL SITES

CONNECT US ON FACEBOOK MESSENGER:-CLICK TO CONNECT

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM FOR REGULAR UPDATES:- CLICK TO FOLLOW 

FOLLOW OUR TELEGRAM CHENNEL:-CLICK TO FOLLOW

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR EMAIL LIST:-CLICK TO SUBSCRIBE


Share With Your Agri Friends

About agrilearner.com

Check Also

Important Agricultural Terms

Important Agricultural Terms for Competitive exams

Share With Your Agri Friends 1. Indian journal of fertilisers is published by Fertilizer Association …

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !! Dont copy
Whatsapp
%d bloggers like this: