fbpx
Home / Current Affairs / Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

1. Which Indian University has discovered a pigment in wild edible mushroom that may help fight against cancer?
A. Goa University
B. IISC Bangalore
C. IIT Roorkee
D. University of Calcutta

Answer – A. Goa University

(Solution– The mycological laboratory of the Department of Botany in Goa University announced the discovery of a new pigment from local wild mushrooms that may help fight against cancer. The result was confirmed after more than two decades of research experience on local wild mushrooms. The chemical nature of the brown or black color pigment in wild edible mushrooms ‘Roen alamis or Termitomyces’ species has a new sulphur-rich melanin pigment with immense bio-industrial, biomedical and biotechnological potential. This may help to fight against cancer and tumors.)

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

2. Which non-banking finance company has won the 2018 NABARD award for its service to Self-Help Group (SHG) linkage?
A.Muthoot Finance Ltd
B.Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd
C.Repco Micro Finance Ltd
D.Bajaj Finance Ltd

Answer – C.Repco Micro Finance Ltd

Solution– Repco Micro Finance Ltd (RMFL), a non-banking finance company promoted by Repco Bank, has won the 2018 NABARD award for its service to Self-Help Group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for the fiscal year 2017-18. Since its inception, the NBFC has disbursed loans amounting to Rs 2,500 crore to over 10 lakh beneficiaries through 50,000 SHGs.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

3. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of Cooperative (IDC)?
A. Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind
B. Peace-building through Co-operatives
C. Choose co-operatives, choose equality
D. Sustainable societies through cooperation

Answer – D. Sustainable societies through cooperation

Solution – (The International Day of Cooperatives (IDC) is observed every year on first Saturday of July to recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives. The 2018 IDC was celebrated on the 7th of July with theme ‘Sustainable societies through cooperation’. The 2018 theme is to create an opportunity for cooperatives to show how they run successful businesses while respecting our natural environment and the resources it offers.)

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

4. Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme to curb electricity losses?
A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Goa

Answer – B. Maharashtra

Solution – (The Maharashtra government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August to curb electricity losses. Under this scheme, the state Government will provide electrical connection for high voltage distribution line to about two lakh farmers of the state. It will ensure uninterrupted power supply in the state.)

5. The Agricultire Ministry, in line with the PM Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, launched which scheme from 1 Jun to 31 Jul, 2018 recently?
A. Krishi Karya Abhiyaan
B. Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan
C.Krishi Karma Abhiyaan
D.Krishi Kaushal Abhiyaan

Ans. Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan

Solution – Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Krishi kalyan Abhiyaan from 1st June, 2018 till 31st July, 2018 so as to aid, assist and advice farmers on how to improve their farming techniques and raise their incomes. The Krishi kalyan Abhiyaan will be undertaken in 25 Villages with more than 1000 population each in Aspirational Districts identified in consultation with Ministry of Rural Development as per directions of NITI Ayog. In districts where number of villages (with more than 1000 population) is less than 25, all villages will be covered.

6. Which Government has signed MoU with {MCX} India’s largest commodities exchange platform, to launched Cotton Mission to empower cotton farmers in the state?
A. Gujrat
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Maharashtra

Ans.E. Maharashtra

Solution – The Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) has recently signed an agreement with the Maharashtra government to empower cotton farmers in the Vidarbha region. Under the memorandum of understanding (MoU), MCX will partner with the Maharashtra’s agriculture department and other government agencies to work closely with Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and help them to connect to the exchange’s organised market network and enable them to build their capacities, a release said. It aims to create a value chain with final market linkages to support thousands of cotton farmers in Akola, Amravati and Wardha.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

7. Which of the following state government has announced a new scheme called ‘Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana’, wherein farmer’s families where girl children are born will be given saplings for plantation?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Ans.(e) Maharashtra

Solution –The Maharashtra government announced a new scheme called ‘Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana’, wherein farmers families where girl children are born will be given saplings for plantation. The scheme is aimed at empowering women and promoting tree plantation. The scheme was approved in the cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

8. NITI Aayog and ___________ have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to work together towards implementing a Proof-of-Concept (“PoC”) application using Blockchain Technology for fertilizer subsidy management.
(a) National Fertilizers
(b) Chambal Fertilizers
(c) Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
(d) Hindalco Fertilizer Industries
(e) Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals

Ans.(c) Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Solution –NITI Aayog and Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to work together towards implementing a Proof-of-Concept (“PoC”) application using Blockchain Technology for fertiliser subsidy management.

9. Name the Union Minister who has notified the “National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017”, which will guide the development of marine fisheries sector for the next 10 years.
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Radha Mohan Singh
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Anant Geete
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Ans.(b) Radha Mohan Singh

Solution –The Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh has notified the “National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017”, which will guide the development of marine fisheries sector for the next 10 years. It was announced at the inter-session meeting of the consultative committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on “Marine Fisheries-Mariculture in India” in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

10. The government has decided to sharply increase the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for _____________, as it responds to concerns about distress in the country’s farm economy despite two years of strong monsoons.
(a) Rabi Crops
(b) Kharif Crops
(c) Zaid Crop
(d) Cash Crops
(e) Plantation Crops

Ans.(b) Kharif Crops

Solution –The government has decided to sharply increase the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Kharif crops, as it responds to concerns about distress in the country’s farm economy despite two years of strong monsoons. The MSP for common variety paddy, the most important Kharif crop, will be raised by Rs 200 over last year’s Rs 1,550 per quintal. That works out a 13%t increase for the financial year ended March 2019 compared to a 5.4% increase in FY18.

11. NABARD has sanctioned Rs 735.53 crore in the first quarter of the current fiscal under the RIDF for West Bengal for facilitating the execution of 86 projects. RIDF stands for ___________.
(a) Rural Income Development Fund
(b) Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
(c) Rural Income Development Firm
(d) Rural Implementation and Development Fund
(e) None of the given options is true

Ans.(b) Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

Solution – NABARD has sanctioned Rs 735.53 crore in the first quarter of the current fiscal under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for West Bengal for facilitating the execution of 86 projects.

12. Union minister of chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar announced that the country’s first e-waste recycling unit will come up in _____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Bengaluru

Ans.(e) Bengaluru

Solution – Union minister of chemicals and Fertilisers Ananth Kumar announced that the country’s first e-waste recycling unit will come up in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The unit, to be set up by the ministry, is likely to be ready in four months, and is in keeping with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan drive.

13. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has recently celebrated its 37th Foundation Day it was on ____________.
(a) 1 July
(b) 9 July
(c) 12 July
(d) 5 July
(e) 10 July

Ans.(c) 12 July

Solution –National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has completed 36 years of service to the nation and celebrated the 37th Foundation Day on 12th July. A national seminar on ‘Collectivisation and Market linkages: Farmers Producers Organizations’ was organized in Mumbai.

14. The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launches the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) in the Delhi. Who is the present Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation?
(a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Niti Gadkari
(e) Anant Geete

Ans.(c) Uma Bharati

Solution –The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launches the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) in the Delhi. An independent survey agency will conduct the survey in all districts and the results will be announced in the form of a ranking of all districts and states on the basis of quantitative and qualitative sanitation (Swachhata) parameters. Uma Bharati is the Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

15. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) headquarters in __________.
(a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Jaipur
(e) Bengaluru

Ans.(a) Mumbai

Solution –NABARD Chairman- Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, Headquarters- Mumbai, Established on- 12 July 1982.

16. Name the bank with which the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has joined hands to provide collateral-free credit through Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) in Telangana.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Syndicate Bank
(e) Central Bank of India

Ans.(c) State Bank of India

Solution – State Bank of India and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) have joined hands to provide collateral-free credit through Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) in Telangana. The two signed an MoU, along with seven NGOs from Nizamabad, Medak and Warangal districts, for the promotion and credit linkage of 2,000 JLGs during the current year.

17. In which of the following state, the first of world’s cheapest drinking water project was launched?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Karnataka

Ans.(b) Bihar

Solution – The first of world’s cheapest drinking water project was launched in Darbhanga district, Bihar. This was launched by Sulabh International, an organisation that introduced the concept of ‘Sulabh Sauchalya’ in the country.

18. NABARD has launched the South East Asia’s first-ever Centre for Climate Change (CCC) at which Indian city?
A.New Delhi
B.Udaipur
C.Shimla
D.Lucknow
E Punjab

Ans. D. Lucknow

Solution – The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched the South East Asia’s first-ever Centre for Climate Change (CCC) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The purpose of the centre is to accelerate concerted climate action by various stakeholders in government, private, financial and non -government actors. The Lucknow Centre would help NABARD in increasing its capacity building efforts manifold. Besides, the new institution would also extend professional support to stakeholders for designing climate related projects and take up collaborative studies and action research projects in area of climate change. It would also support capacity building and project preparation effort in developing countries in the region as also in Africa.

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

19. The Union Cabinet has recently approved the determination of Fair and Remunerative Price payable by Sugar Mills for 2018-19 sugar seasons at _____________ for a basic recovery rate of 10%.
(a) Rs. 250/- per quintal
(b) Rs. 235/- per quintal
(c) Rs. 275/- per quintal
(d) Rs. 265/- per quintal
(e) Rs. 245/- per quintal

Ans.(c) ) Rs. 275/- per quintal

Solution – Determination of Fair and Remunerative Price payable by Sugar Mills for 2018-19 sugar season- Cabinet has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2018-19 at Rs. 275/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%; providing a premium of Rs. 2.75/qtl for each 0.1 % increase in recovery over and above 10%. The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2018-19 is Rs. 155 per quintal.

20. Name the bank that has organized the Kisan Mela at its rural and semi-urban branches across the country to impart financial literacy to farmers.
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Ans.(d) State Bank of India

Solution – Kisan Mela was organized at State Bank of India’s rural and semi-urban branches across the country to impart financial literacy to farmers. It is one-of-its-kind initiative to develop connect with farmer customers, resolve their grievances and educate them about their various rights and bank’s initiatives.

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

21. Which of the following state minister has recently inaugurated the Rs 300 crore Rukura Medium Irrigation Dam project in Sundargarh district?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Ans.(a) Odisha

Solution – Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated the Rs 300 crore Rukura Medium Irrigation Dam project in Sundargarh district. This project will irrigate 5,800 hectares of the agricultural field.

22. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission in Shillong. The amount sanctioned for the project is of _____________ through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
(a) Rs 100 crores
(b) Rs 215 crores
(c) Rs 340 crores
(d) Rs 400 crores
(e) Rs 525 crores

Ans.(b) Rs 215 crores

Solution –Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission in Shillong. The mission will facilitate in achieving the Centre’s goal of doubling farmer’s income by 2022 through the promotion of milk business in the state. The amount sanctioned for the project is of Rs 215 crores through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

23. The Government of India has set-up POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) which was launched by the Prime Minister of India in ___________.
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Ans.(b) Rajasthan

Solution – The Government of India has set-up POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) which was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 8thMarch, 2018 from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.

24. Which state recently signed MoU to build its first Cow Sanctuary?
a) Haryana
b) Punjab
c) Gujarat
d) Rajasthan

Ans. (d) Rajasthan

Solution – Rajasthan will soon have its first ‘cow sanctuary’, a shelter for 10,000 bovines spread over an area of more than 220 hectares in Bikaner district. The state government signed an MoU with a private trust in this regard.

Agriculture Current Affairs Quiz -1(Agriculture Current affairs July 2018)

1. India has signed a usd of 500 million loan pact with which bank to provide additional financing for PMGSY rural road project
A. NABARD
B. World bank✅
C. SBI
D.PNB

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

2. The ministry of culture, govt of india introduced a new scheme which lessen the financial burden of charitable religious institutes who provide food free of cost is
A. Seva bhoj yojna✅
B. Seva gram yojna
C.free food service
D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

3.The environment ministry signed a MoU with which organisation to provide mainstream rerources efficiency in public policy
A. TERI✅
B.TRAI
C.IMF
D. both A and B

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

4. Which state govt. launched a zero based natural farming(ZBNF)
A. Andhra pradesh✅
B. Madhya pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

5. Andhra pradesh agriculture dept. Signed a mou with which dept. For financial and investment support to the farmers
A. SIFF✅
B. TRMI
C. SIFI
D. NONE

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

6. which state govt. launched a health insurance scheme for working journalists
A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha✅

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

7. The name of the health insurance scheme launched by odisha govt.
A. Gopabandhu sambadika bima yojna✅
B. Madhusudan samadika bima yojna
C. Bijupattnaik sambadik bima yojna

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

8. An orchid at national orchid garden in singapore was named after which political leader
A. PM of india✅
B. President of india
C. PM of singapore
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

9. The hosting country of 2018 world environment day was
A. India✅
B. China
C. Usa
D. Nepal

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

10. The theme of world environment day 2018 was
A. Be the cause for safe environment
B. Beat plastic pollution✅
C. Plant a tree

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

11. Telangana govt signed an mou with LIC for the benifit of farmers. The scheme will be implemented from
A. 15 th june
B. 15 th july
C. 15 th august✅
D. 15 th may

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

12. Acc. to the govt report on environment , which state has the highest forest cover
A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Mizoram✅
D. Madhyapradesh

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

13. Which state has lowest forest cover
A. Assam✅
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. West bengal

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

14. The ministry of agriculture and farmers welfare has lauched the krishi kalyan abhiyan(KKA) from
A. 1st april to 31stmay
B. 1st may to 30th june
C. 1st june to 31st july✅
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

15. Krishi kalyan abhiyan will undertaken how many villages to aid,assist and advice farmers to improve their farming
A. 28
B. 25✅
C. 30
D. 15

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

16. In uttarakhand , polythene will be completely prohibited from
A. 30th july
B. 31st july✅
C. 5th june
D. 30th june

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

17. 539 new species of plants and animals were discovered in the country in 2017. The no. Of plant and animals are respectively
A. 139 and 400
B. 239 and 300✅
C. 339 and 200
D. 39 and 500

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

18. Union food minister announced that fertified rice will be distributed through
A. Public distribution system✅
B. State ag. Department
C.both
D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

19. A report on the state of plastic pollution in 2018 was launched on occasion of world environment day.The title of the report was
A. No use plastic: a road map for sustainability
B. Single use plastic: a road map for sustainability✅
C. Both

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

20. A group of 427volunters are formed to educate the people about the importance of ganga
A. Ganga group
B. Ganga praharis✅
C. Mission ganga
D. Clean ganga group

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

21. Which country has temporarily banned processed food and vegitables from kerala amid concerns over nipah virus
A.saudi arabia✅
B. USA
C. UK
D. Brazil

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

22. Which state govt. Bans single use plastic bottles in all govt. Offices in the state
A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Haryana✅
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

23. Which state govt. announced a waiver scheme for outstanding powerbills for labours and poor families
A. Madhya pradesh✅
B. Bihar
C. Maharastra
D. Manipur

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

24. The world bank has approved Atal bhujal yojna at a cost of___ crore
A. Rs.6000✅
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 2000
D.none

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

25. The atal bhujal yojna is to be implemented to improve the groundwater management over a period of
A. 5 year✅
B. 6 year
C. 3 year
D. 2 year

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

26. World ocean day was celebrated on
A. 8th may
B. 8th june✅
C. 8th august
D. 8th july

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

27. President Ram nath Kovind declared queen pineapple as a state food of
A. Tripura✅
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

28. Minister of water resources accepts two major irrigation projects in
A. Telangana
B. Maharastra
C. Both ✅
D. None of these

29.Union cabinet has approved as Rs ____ crore plan for installing 3 lakh solar street lights throughtout the country
A. 537
B. 737
C. 637✅
D. 237

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

30. Which state govt. has declared the state open defeacation free after achieving the goal of 2.77 lakh indivisual toilets
A. Andhrapradesh✅
B. Madhyapradesh
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

31. On a survey report it was found that Rajasthan groundwater contains high amount of
A. Copper
B. Uranium✅
C. Manganese
D. Iron

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

32. How many state govt. and union territories have signed MoU with union heath ministry to implement ayushman bharat mission
A. 8 and 4✅
B. 9 and 3
C. 6 and 6
D. 5 and 7

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

33. Ayushman bharat aims to provide a cover of Rs ____ per family annully
A. 5 lakh✅
B. 10 lakh
C. 20 lakh
D. 25 lakh

Agriculture Current Affairs Quiz -2(Agriculture Current affairs July 2018)

1. Which bank had organised kisan mela in 875 rural and semi urban branches across karnataka
A. SBI✅
B. PNB
C. BOI
D. BOB

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

2. An e-commerce app was developed by IFFCO and singapore based technology firm to start an e-commerce platform for farmers with an investment of 80 crore is
A. IFFCO imandi✅
B. IFFCO e-comerce
C. IFFCO singapore mandi
D. All of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

3. Paudhagiri campaign was launched in which state to increase the green cover by planting saplings
A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Haryana✅
D. Punjab

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

4. Under paudhagiri campaign student under which class will plant saplings and get Rs.300 per year
A. 6 to 12✅
B. 1 to 12
C. 7 to 12
D. 5 to 10

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

5. Which state will soon provide the cheapest drinking water in the world
A. Maharastra
B. Bihar✅
C. Telangana
D. Tamilnadu

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

6. A four day conference on greenhouse gas inventories has been organised in
A. Bhopal
B. Newdelhi✅
C. Chandigarh
D. Mumbai

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

8. India’s genetically modified crop area is the ____ in the world
A. 3rd
B. 5th✅
C. 7th
D. 9th

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

9. Which company has piloted a project “film to fuel” to convert packing film waste in to fuel
A. PepSico india✅
B. Amul india
C. ITC
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

10. “One farmer one transformer” sheme was launched by which state govt.
A. Chattisgarh
B. Maharastra✅
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

11. The National Board of Wildlife has recommended that state use which section for animal emergencies
A. Section 144✅
B. Section 132
C. Section 268
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

12. A tree wall which encircle delhi to protect from dust will come along the boarder of which state
A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Utterpradesh
D. All✅

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

13. Which state govt. has announced a subsidy of 10% (Rs 4000/kW) for installation of solar power plant on rooftop of building
A. Himachal pradesh✅
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

14.The khadi and village industries launched its e marketing system in Newdelhi named as
A. KIMIS✅
B. KISMS
C. KSMIS
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

15. NABARD assigns ____ crore for irrigation projects in Westbengal
A. 860
B. 735✅
C. 635
D. 535

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

16. 1st meeting of cauvery water management Board was held in Newdelhi under the chairmanship of
A. S masood Hussain✅
B. Narendra modi
C. Radhamohan singh
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

17. Conference of state power ministers was held on 3rd july at
A. Shimla✅
B. Bhopal
C. Jaipur
D. Raipur

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

18. The diesese that had 100% death rate in India in 2017 was
A. Heart attack
B. Malaria
C. Rabies✅
D. All

19. Cabinet committe on economic affair has approved FRP of sugarcane for 2018-19 . What does the FRP mean
A. Price that govt. has to pay to farmers
B. Minimum price that sugarmills have to pay to farmers✅
C. Minimum price that farmers have to pay to govt
D. All of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

20. Which university has discovered a pigment in wild edible mushroom that may help to fight against cancer
A. Goa✅
B. Tamilnadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

21. Fish farmers day was celebrated on
A. 10th may
B. 10th june
C. 10th july✅
D. 10th august

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

22. Which state govt. has signed a MoU with indias’ largest cmmodity exchange platform to empower cotton farmers
A. Gujrat
B. Maharastra✅
C. Telangana
D. Madhyapradesh

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

23. UNEP entered in a patnership with ___ to track environmetal changes
A. Google✅
B. Whatsapp
C. Twitter
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

24. Enerparc India had installed world’s 1st solar power plant on ship to shore crane in
A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai✅
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

25. The govt. has reduced the min. annual deposit requirement for accounts under sukanya samridhi yojana from Rs.
A. 1000 to 250✅
B. 1500 to 500
C. 1000 to 500
D. 1000 to 750

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

26. India have signed 8 agreements (3 ag. Projects) with which country in the field of defence trade ,agriculture, leather and dairy
A. Rwanda✅
B. China
C. Japan
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

27. Which state introduced a mobile app. “Bijli mitra” so that farmers can register their complain related to electricity
A. Maharatra
B. Rajasthan✅
C. Both
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

28. _____ becomes the first open defecation free district in Bihar with more than 5 lakh households having toilets
A. Sheohar
B. Sitamarhi✅
C. Samantipur
D. Siwan

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

29. Which state govt. has launched the “Green mohanadi” mission under which 5 crore saplings will be planted in mahandi basin
A. Odisha✅
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Both D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

30. Under “Green mohanadi” mission which of the following trees were planted to stop soil erosion and recharge the groundwater reserve
A. Mango
B. Jamun
C. Jackfruit
D. All✅

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

31. Karnataka ranks 1st in installing 17.3 GW of renewable energy by overtaking which state
A. Tamilnadu✅
B. Andhrapradesh
C. Both
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

32. The center approved construction of how many houses for poor states under PMAY(urban)
A. 2.65 lakh
B. 2.67 lakh✅
C. 2.50 lakh
D. 2.55 lakh

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

33. PM Narendra Modi presented 200 cows to which country to support ‘Girinka’ an initiative for poverty reduction and tackling childhood malnutrition
A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Rwanda✅
D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

34. By which yojana all villages of the country will be provided WiFi services
A. My village bijli yojana
B. Sansad adarsh gram yojana✅
C. Both

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

35. Which telecom company has decided to provide 25000 WiFi hotspots in rural areas
A. Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. BSNL✅
D. Idea

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

36. Which country has been designated as a nodal center for preparing flash flood forecast by WMO
A. India✅
B. Shrilanka
C. Myanmar
D. Thiland

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

37. Odisha CM has announced that the state govt. would implement its own food security act from
A. 2nd oct. 2018✅
B. 2nd aug 2018
C. 2nd sept. 2018
D. None of these

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

38. International tiger day was celebrated on
A. 29th july✅
B. 29th june
C. 29th may
D. 28th april

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

39. Which state will soon have its 1st cow santury , a shelter for 10000 bovines
A. Rajasthan✅
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Utterpradesh

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

40. The govt. has notified a decession to manufacture ethanol from
A. Potato
B. Sugarcane✅
C. Jute
D. Maize

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

41. Neelakurinji flowers blooms after
A. 12 years✅
B. 13 years
C. 10 years
D. None

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

42. Neelakurinji flower found in hills of
A. Kerala
B. Munnar✅
C. Nilgiri
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

43. Sikkim govt. announced monthly pension of Rs____ for farmers engaged in organic farming
A. 1000✅
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 4000

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

44. The union govt. banned imports of which hormone to stop its misuse in the livestock industry
A. Oxytocin✅
B. Antidieuratic
C. Thyroxin
D. All

Agriculture Current affairs July 2018

45. India’s 1st insect museum was opened at
A. Tamilnadu✅

B. Karnataka
C. Bihar

D. Punjab

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018

Read More:

Agriculture Current Affairs June 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs May 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs April 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs March 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs February 2018

Agriculture Current Affairs January 2018

PLEASE SUPPORT US ON SOCIAL SITES

CONNECT US ON FACEBOOK MESSENGER:-CLICK TO CONNECT

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM FOR REGULAR UPDATES:- CLICK TO FOLLOW 

FOLLOW OUR TELEGRAM CHENNEL:-CLICK TO FOLLOW

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR EMAIL LIST:-CLICK TO SUBSCRIBE

Agriculture Current Affairs July 2018


Share With Your Agri Friends

About agrilearner.com

Check Also

Pests and diseases

Introduction of Pests and diseases

Share With Your Agri Friends Introduction of Pests and diseases Potato tuber moth from Italy; …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Whatsapp
%d bloggers like this: