General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-86

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Crop is grown in the laterite soil.

A. Pear
B. Coconut
C. Tea
D. Litchi
E. Coffee

Correct Answer – C. Tea

Que. 2 Indian Pulse Research Institute is located in?

A. Allahabad
B. Kanpur
C. Faizabad
D. Lucknow
E. New Delhi

Correct Answer – B. Kanpur

Explanation: It was established in the year 1983 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is situated on Grand Trunk Road and is about twelve km from Kanpur Central Railway Station towards New Delhi.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Seed Plant Technique is followed in?

A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Bajra
D. Potato
E. Rice

Correct Answer – A. Paddy

Explanation: Increase germination rates by planting seeds at the correct depth. As a rule, seeds should not be buried any deeper than their diameter.

Que. 4 Which one is the record of land cultivation?

A. Khatouni
B. Girawari
C. Panchnama
D. Jamabandi
E. None of these

Correct Answer –B. Girawari

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which of the following is not a plantation crop?

A. Coffee
B. Sugarcane
C. Wheat
D. Rubber

Correct Answer – C. Wheat

Que. 6 requires high temperature, light rainfall, 210 frost free days and bright sunshine.

A. Jute

B. Cotton

C. Tea

D. Coffee

E. Rice

Correct Answer – B. Cotton

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Indian Green Revolution started from?

A. Bangaluru
B. Kanpur
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai
E. Patnanagar

Correct Answer – E. Patnanagar

Explanation: This was the place where the movement took a decent start and then spread throughout the country.

Que. 8 Among the following crop rotations, which is good for increasing soil nutrient status?

A. Rice- wheat
B. Groundnut- wheat
C. Pearlmillet- wheat
D. Sorgham- wheat
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Groundnut- wheat

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 What must be the minimum population of an area to have its own Municipal corporation?

A. 15 Lakhs

B. 25 Lakhs

C. 20 Lakhs

D. 10 Lakhs

E. 30 Lakhs

Correct Answer – D. 10 Lakhs

Explanation: A Municipal Corporation, City Corporation, Mahanagar Palika, Mahanagar Nigam or Nagar Nigam or Nagara Sabha is a local government in India that administers urban areas with a population of more than one million.

Que. 10 By convention the amount of potassium content in any fertilizer (potash) is expressed as?

A. K2O

B. K2O3

C. KO3

D. K2O5

E. K3O2

Correct Answer – A. K2O

Explanation: In earlier times, before current lab instrumentation was developed, chemists used a gravimetric (weighing) method after ignition to determine the potassium content of fertilizers in the form of potassium oxide (K2O).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Recently scientists have discovered a new antibiotic capable of killing drug-resistant bacteria. What is the name of the antibiotic?

A. Penicillium

B. Vancomycin

C. Malacidin

D. Ruperticin

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Malacidin

Explanation: While investigating thousands of soil samples, a team of US Scientists have discovered ‘Malacidin’, a new class of antibiotics capable of killing drug-resistant bacteria.

Que. 12“Sahbhagi Dhan” (IR74371-70-1-1) is a conventionally bred, drought-tolerant variety of which crop?

A. Barley

B. Pulses

C. Wheat

D. Rice

E. Sugarcane

Correct Answer – D. Rice

Explanation: Drought-tolerant rice variety, Sahbhagi Dhan, which was the result of a twelve-year long collaboration between the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) and other different Indian institutions. Sahbhagi Dhan (IR74371-70-1-1) is a conventionally bred, drought-tolerant rice variety identified in 2009 by the Central Variety Release Committee (CVRC) and released for cultivation in India, in 2010. It was introduced under direct seeded upland conditions for the states of Odisha and Chhattisgarh as well as Jharkhand and transplanted lowland conditions in the state of Tamil Nadu.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Fish is an important source of which nutrient?

A. Carbohydrate

B. Protein

C. Fats

D. Amino Acids

E. All of these

Correct Answer – B. Protein

Explanation: Fish is a food of excellent nutritional value, providing high quality protein and a wide variety of vitamins and minerals, including vitamins A and D, phosphorus, magnesium, selenium, and iodine in marine fish.

Que. 14 The formation of acid rain is due to which of the following gases?

A. CO2 & CO

B. SO2 & CO2

C. NO2 & SO2

D. CO2 & O3

E. O3 & HCl

Correct Answer – C. NO2 & SO2

Explanation: Acid rain is caused by a chemical reaction that begins when compounds like sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are released into the air. These substances can rise very high into the atmosphere, where they mix and react with water, oxygen, and other chemicals to form more acidic pollutants, known as acid rain.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 Which crop is called Queen of Forages (crops used as fodder for cattle etc)?

A. Cowpea

B. Lucerne

C. Fodder Sorghum

D. Guinea grass

E. Stylo

Correct Answer – B. Lucerne

Explanation: Alfalfa also called Lucerne, is a perennial flowering plant in the pea family “Fabaceae” cultivated as an important forage crop in many countries around the world. It is used for grazing, hay, and silage, as well as a green manure and cover crop. The name alfalfa is used in North America. Because of its importance among forage crops, alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.) is referred to as “Queen of Forages”. Lucerne is another name sometimes used for this species which evolved and was first used in Iran.

Que. 16 Which state government has recently decided to geotag the houses and farms of over 10 lakh livestock and poultry farmers in the state?

A. Punjab

B. Kerala

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

E. West Bengal

Correct Answer – B. Kerala

Explanation: The Kerala government has decided to geotag the houses and farms of over 10 lakh livestock and poultry farmers in the state as part of its massive digitisation drive. The objective is to compile a comprehensive digital repository of the information of animal husbandry and dairying in the state and integrate the data using the Geographical Information System (GIS).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Vaishali, Rupali, Rashmi, Rajni are the varieties of which of the following?

A. Potato

B. Peas

C. Tomato

D. Lady’s Finger

E. Chilli

Correct Answer – C. Tomato

Explanation: Tomato Varieties

Vaishali: This is a determinate hybrid variety of tomato which produces medium sized (100 g) quality fruits. The variety is suitable for growing in hot and humid weather conditions. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for tomato juice preparation.

Rupali: This is a determinate, compact growing, early tomato hybrid with good foliage cover which produces medium sized (100 g) round, firm, smooth and good quality fruits. The fruits are deep red in colour. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for processing.

Rashmi: This is a determinate, widely adapted hybrid variety. The fruits are round, firm, smooth and with a good colour. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for processing.

Rajni: This variety is very early growing and of determinate type. The fruits are round with red colour. The variety is suitable for long distance transportation.

Que. 18 With reference to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana consider the following statements?

I. In case of annual commercial and horticultural crops, the premium to be paid by farmers will be only 5 per cent.

II. There is no upper limit on Government subsidy. Even if balance premium is 90 per cent, it will be borne by the Government

III. 25 per cent of the likely claim will be settled directly on farmers account and there will be one insurance company for the entire state as well as farm level assessment of loss for localised risks and post-harvest loss.

Which of the above statements are correct?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only II and III

D. Only I and II

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – E. All of the above

Explanation: The Government of India launched a new agricultural insurance scheme in —Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The highlights of this scheme are as given below:

1. There will be a uniform premium of only 2 per cent to be paid by farmers for all kharif crops and 1.5 per cent for all rabi crops.

2. In case of annual commercial and horticultural crops, the premium to be paid by farmers will be only 5 per cent.

3. The premium rates to be paid by farmers are very low and balance premium will be paid by the government to provide full insured amount to the farmers against crop loss on account of natural calamities.

4. There is no upper limit on Government subsidy. Even if balance premium is 90 percent, it will be borne by the Government.

5. 25 per cent of the likely claim will be settled directly on farmers account and there will be one insurance company for the entire state as well as farm level assessment of loss for localised risks and post-harvest loss.

6. Earlier, there was a provision of capping the premium rate which resulted in low claims being paid to farmers. This capping was done to limit Government outgo on the premium subsidy. This capping has now been removed and farmers will get claim against full sum insured without any reduction.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Sahiwal is an Indian breed of?

A. Cattle

B. Buffalo

C. Goat

D. Sheep

E. Chicken

Correct Answer – A. Cattle

Explanation:- Sahiwal is one of the best milch cattle breed of India. The breed derives its name from Sahiwal area in Montgomery district of Punjab in Pakistan. These animals are also known as “Lambi Bar”, “Lola”, “Montgomery”, “Multani” and “Teli”. The animals are very good for specialized dairy purpose. The breeding tract of the breed is Ferozepur and Amritsar districts of Punjab and Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan.

Que. 20 What is a broiler?

A. Broiler is any chicken that is bred specifically for meat

B. It is a chicken which is bred and raised for eggs.

C. Broilers are chickens which are raised for cross breeding

D. Chickens which are specially raised for development of Comb

E. Both (a) and (b)

Correct Answer – A. Broiler is any chicken that is bred specifically for meat

Explanation:- Eggs come from hens raised specifically to lay eggs, but chickens that are raised for meat are called “broilers.” These chickens are typically white and are bred specifically for optimal health and size to produce a quality product for the consumer.

Read More-

 


    Share With Your Agri Friends

    Leave a Reply