General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-85

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Murrah is a breed of?

A. Pig
B. Buffalo
C. Sheep
D. Goat
E. Bull

Correct Answer – B. Buffalo

Explanation: The Murrah breed of Water buffalo is a breed of domestic water buffalo kept for dairy production

Que. 2 Which of the following statements correctly defines the term ‘Transhumance’?

A. Economy that solely depends on animals

B. Farming in which only one crop is cultivated by clearing hill tops

C. Practice of growing crops on higher hill slopes in summers and foothills in winters

D. Seasonal Migration of people with their animals up and down the mountains

Correct Answer – D. Seasonal Migration of people with their animals up and down the mountains

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 The important feature of shifting cultivation is?

A. Cultivation by Transplantation
B. Rotation of crops
C. Change of Cultivation Site
D. Cultivation of leguminous crops
E. All of the above

Correct Answer – C. Change of Cultivation Site

Que. 4 Inland Fisheries is referred to?

A. Extraction of oil from fish
B. Deep sea fisheries
C. Trapping and capturing fish
D. Culturing fish in freshwater
E. None of the above

Correct Answer – D. Culturing fish in freshwater

Explanation: It is basically referred to rearing of fish in fresh water.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which branch of agriculture is rearing of silk worms?

A. Sericulture
B. Apiculture
C. Floriculture
D. Mariculture
E. Viticulture

Correct Answer – A. Sericulture

Explanation: This practise is referred to the rearing of silkworms for the cultivation of silk.

Que.6 Which of the following trap crop can be planted surrounding cotton to protect it from pests?

A. Sugarcane
B. Onion
C. Potato
D. Tomato
E. None of these

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Explanation: Some cotton pests prefer crops like maize, sunflower, okra (lady finger), sorghum, pigeon pea or hibiscus to cotton. By growing these crops along with cotton as a trap crop, the cotton crop is spared.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Which royal monarch released a new digital green App for Indian farmers?

A. Queen Elizabeth
B. Queen Victoria
C. Prince Charles
D. Prince Williams
E. Prince Harry

Correct Answer – C. Prince Charles

Agriculture MCQ Que. 8 Forest Survey in India has it’s headquarter located in?

A. New Delhi
B. Dehradun
C. Shimla
D. Guwahati
E. Hyderabad

Correct Answer – B. Dehradun

Que. 9 In which of the following categories of protected area in India are local people not allowed to collect and use the biomass?

A. Biosphere Reserves
B. Wetland declared under Ramsar Convention
C. Wildlife Sanctuaries
D. National Parks
E. None of the above

Correct Answer – D. National Parks

Explanation: National parks are basically kept without the reach of normal people to conserve the biomass.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 10 Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) was instituted by which of the following?

A. NABARD
B. RBI
C. Finance Ministry
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
E. None of the Above

Correct Answer – A. NABARD

Explanation: NABARD looks after Rural Development Infrastructure Fund.

Que. 11 National Rurban Mission was launched by PM Modi in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer – E. Chhattisgarh

Explanation: On 22 February 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Rurban Mission (NRM) from Kurubhat in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 12 The Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) scheme was launched in which year to provide food, pre- school education and primary healthcare to children below 6 years of age and their mothers?

A. 1980
B. 1975
C. 1982
D. 1993
E. 1972

Correct Answer – B. 1975

Explanation: The Integrated Child Development Services launched in 1975 in 33 community development blocks is now one of the largest scheme and with universalization now envisaged to cover 14 Lakh habitations across the country.

Que. 13 What is the full form of NREGP?

A. National Regional Employment Guarantee Programme
B. National Rural Entrepreneurship Guarantee Programme
C. National Rural Educational Guarantee Programme
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme
E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme

Explanation: The NREGA is designed as a safety net to reduce migration by rural poor households in the lean period by providing them at least a hundred days of guaranteed unskilled manual labour on demand at minimum wages.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 14 What is the full form of MGNREGA?

A. Maharashtra Government National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

B. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

C. Meghalaya Government National Rural Guarantee Act

D. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Empowerment Act

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

Que. 15 NITI Aayog on 31st October 2016 launched the first agricultural index of its kind. What it is called?

A. Agricultural Marketing and Farm Friendly Reforms Index
B. Agricultural Marketing Index
C. Agricultural Farm Friendly Reforms Index
D. Agriculture Farm Friendly Rural Index
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Agricultural Marketing and Farm Friendly Reforms Index

Agriculture MCQ Que. 16 Fertility of soil can be improved by?

A. Adding living earthworms
B. Adding dead earthworms
C. Removing dead earthworms
D. Removing dead earthworms and adding living earthworms
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Adding living earthworms

Explanation: Adding living earthworms dig the soil and helps in increasing the fertility of the soil.

Que. 16 The most important item of exports in marine exports from India is?

A. Crab
B. Lobsters
C. Shrimp
D. Prawn
E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Shrimp

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Which is the home of Alphonso Mango?

A. Ratnagiri
B. Malda
C. Vijaywada
D. Banaras
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Ratnagiri

Explanation: Ratnagiri is considered to be the best place for the production of this variety of mangoes.

Que. 18 Which of the following states do not cultivate Wheat?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Jharkhand

Correct Answer – D. Tamil Nadu

Explanation: This is because the climate of this place isn’t suitable for the production of wheat.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Which is also known as golden fiber?

A. Cotton
B. Wheat
C. Silk
D. Oats
E. Jute

Correct Answer – E. Jute

Explanation: Jute is considered to be the golden fibre amongst all the crops.

Que. 20 Golden Revolution is related to?

A. Oilseed Production
B. Honey Horticulture
C. Jute Production
D. Egg Production
E. Agricultural Production

Correct Answer – B. Honey Horticulture

Explanation: In India , the period between 1991 to 2003 is termed as Golden Revolution.Golden revolution is about Honey and Horticulture production.

Read More-

 


    Share With Your Agri Friends

    Leave a Reply