General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-95

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1___________ is also known as Death of Farmers.

A. Rill Erosion

B. Gully Erosion

C. Slip Erosion

D. Sheet Erosion

E. Stream Bank Erosion

Correct Answer – D. Sheet Erosion

Explanation: Sheet erosion is also known as Death of farmers. It removes a thin and uniform covering of top productive/surface soil from large areas, often from entire fields, more or less, during every rain which produces a run-off. It is very insidious, since it keeps the cultivator almost ignorant of its ill-effects.

Que. 2 CAPART is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. Second ‘A’ in CAPART stands for_________.

A. Action

B. Advancement

C. Assistance

D. Administration

E. Agreement

Correct Answer – A. Action

Explanation: The Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART), is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India It is the administering agency of Prime Minister’s Rural Development Fellowship scheme & is responsible for personnel related matters of the Fellows and engagement of agencies.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Rural areas contribute around ___________of non-farm output in the country.

A. One fourth

B. One third

C. One fifth

D. One sixth

E. One tenth

Correct Answer – B. One third

Explanation: Besides producing almost all agricultural produce, rural areas contribute around one third of non-farm output. Nonfarm inputs are defined as those intermediate products purchased annually by farmers from nonfarm sources, for example, gasoline, fertilizer, and processed feed and seed.

Que. 4 In context of NRLM , which of the following statements is/are true?

(i) It aims at reducing rural poverty by enabling poor households to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities

(ii) The aim of Mission is to mobilize 10-12 crore rural households into self-help groups in a time bound manner by 2020-21.

(iii) The central objective of the Mission is to “establish efficient and effective institutional platforms of the rural poor that enable them to increase household incomes through livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial and public services”

(iv) It was launched in June 2010.

A. (i),(ii),(iii)

B. (i),(ii)

C. (i),(iv)

D. (i) & (iii)

E. (i),(ii),(iii) &(iv)

Correct Answer – D. (i) & (iii)

Explanation: Aajeevika – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India in June 2011. The aim of Mission is to mobilize 10-12 crore rural households into self-help groups in a time bound manner by 2024-25.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Field efficiency is expressed as the percentage of a machine’s ________actually achieved under real conditions.

A. Theoretical Field Capacity

B. Effective Field Capacity

C. Material Capacity

D. Harvesting Capacity

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Theoretical Field Capacity

Explanation: Field efficiency is expressed as the percentage of a machine’s Theoretical Field Capacity (TFC) actually achieved under real conditions. It accounts for failure to utilize the full operating width of the machine (overlapping) and many other time delays. These includes turning, filling with seed, fertilizer or pesticide, emptying grain, waiting for trucks, and operator rest stops etc.

Que. 6 In which of the following districts NABARD’s Project EShakti was rolled out?

A. Dhule (Maharashtra)

B. Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

C. Pune ( Maharashtra)

D. Ujjain ( Madhya Pradesh)

E. Unnao ( Uttar Pradesh)

Correct Answer – A. Dhule (Maharashtra)

Explanation: The project EShakti was rolled out during the year 2015 in two districts Ramgarh (Jharkhand) and Dhule (Maharashtra). It aims at digitisation of all the SHG accounts to bring SHG members under the fold of Financial Inclusion thereby helping them access wider range of financial services together with increasing the bankers’ comfort in credit appraisal and linkage.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Which of the following is not a type of seed priming?

A. Hydro priming

B. Halo priming

C. Osmo priming

D. Sand matric priming

E. All of the above are types of seed priming

Correct Answer – E. All of the above are types of seed priming

Explanation: Seed priming is the process of controlled hydration of seeds to a level that permits pregerminative metabolic activity to proceed but prevents actual emergence of the radicle.Hydro priming use of water double the volume of seed) Halo priming -use of salt Solution: NaCl) Osmo priming -use of osmotic solution – PEG) Sand matric priming – use of moist sand)

Que. 8 In crop rotation, Fodder crops are mainly followed by _____________.

A. Grain crops

B. Nursery crops

C. Ratoon crops

D. Deep rooted crops

E. Field crops

Correct Answer – E. Field Crops

Explanation: Fodder crops should be followed by field or vegetable crops. e.g. maize + cowpea/wheat/potato/cabbage/onion. They are cultivated primarily for animal feed. They may be classified as either temporary or permanent crops.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which of the following is not a breed of cattle(cow)?

A. Gir

B. Red Sindhi

C. Sahiwal

D. Kankrej

E. Murrah

Correct Answer – E. Murrah

Explanation: Murrah is a breed of Buffalo. It is Most important breed of buffaloes whose home is Rohtak, Hisar and Sind of Haryana, Nabha and Patiala districts of Punjab and southern parts of Delhi state. The colour is usually jet black with white markings on tail and face and extremities sometimes found.

Que. 10 Leaf blight is a disease affecting which of the following crops?

A. Maize

B. Castor

C. Ground nut

D. Tobacco

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Maize

Explanation: Leaf blight is a disease affecting Maize crop. The fungus affects the crop at young stage. Early symptoms are oval, water-soaked spots on leaves. Mature symptoms are characteristic cigar shaped lesions that are 3 to 15cm long.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 ____________is a machine mainly used for harvesting grasses and forage crops.

A. Mower

B. Reaper

C. Sickle

D. Swath

E. Windrower

Correct Answer – A. Mower

Explanation: Mower- is a machine mainly used for harvesting grasses and forage crops. Reaper- It is a machine to cut grain crops. Reaper binder – It is a reaper which cuts the crops and ties them into neat and uniform sheaves. Swath-It is the material as left by the harvesting machine. Sickle-It is curved steel blade having a hand grip used for harvesting by manual power

Que. 12 An Unconnected Habitation is defined as population of designated size located at a distance of at least _______ metres or more.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 500

D. 50

E. 300

Correct Answer – C. 500

Explanation: An Unconnected Habitation is defined as population of designated size located at a distance of at least 500 metres or more (1.5 km of path distance in case of Hills) from an All-weather road or a connected Habitation.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 In the year __________, the Department of Rural Development came into existence as a part of Ministry of Food and Agriculture.

A. 1974

B. 1988

C. 1993

D. 1956

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. 1974

Explanation: In October 1974, the Department of Rural Development came into existence as a part of Ministry of Food and Agriculture. On 18th August 1979, the Department of Rural Development was elevated to the status of a new Ministry of Rural Reconstruction. It was renamed as Ministry of Rural Development on 23rd January 1982.

Que. 14 Which of the following elements is essential for the storage of energy in plants?

A. Phosphorus

B. Sulphur

C. Carbo

D. Oxygen

E. Nitrogen

Correct Answer – A. Phosphorus

Explanation: Plants must have phosphorus for normal growth and maturity. Phosphorus plays a role in photosynthesis, respiration, energy storage and transfer, cell division, cell enlargement and several other processes in plants. A plant must have phosphorus to complete its normal production cycle.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 A group of mature fishes, which are used as a source of replacement for, or enhancement of, seed and fry numbers is called _________.

A. Game fishes

B. Broode

C. Freshwater fishes

D. Ornamental fishes

E. Broodstock

Correct Answer – E. Broodstock

Explanation: Broodstock, or broodfish, are a group of mature individuals used in aquaculture for breeding purposes. These are generally kept in ponds or tanks in which environmental conditions such as photoperiod, temperature and pH are controlled. Such populations often undergo conditioning to ensure maximum fry output.

Que. 16 Suppose a tractor with a 40-foot grain drill travels 2.5 mph. What is the theoretical field capacity (TFC)?

A. 12.12

B. 21.32

C. 15

D. 7.25

E. 8.25

Correct Answer – A. 12.12

Explanation: Theoretical field capacity (TFC) is a simple calculation involving speed and width with efficiency set at 100%. It can be calculated from the following equation:

TFC (acres/ hour) = width (ft) x speed (mph) / 8.25

TFC = 40 X 2.5 / 8.25

TFC = 12.12 acres per hour

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Which of the following is an exotic cow breed?

A. Gir

B. Jersey

C. Tharparkar

D. Sahiwal

E. Ongole

Correct Answer – B. Jersey

Explanation: The Jersey is a breed of small dairy cattle. Originally bred in the Channel Island of Jersey, the breed is popular for the high butterfat content of its milk and the lower maintenance costs attending its lower bodyweight, as well as its genial disposition. The Jersey is one of three Channel Island cattle breeds, the others being the Alderney – now extinct – and the Guernsey.

Que. 18 Which of the following crops require the least amount of water during cultivation?

A. Wheat

B. Rice

C. Sorghum

D. Sugarcane

E. Mustard

Correct Answer – C. Sorghum

Explanation: Sorghum is the least water intensive crop amongst the given options, while sugarcane is the most water intensive with a water requirement of around 1500 litres for producing one kilogram of sugarcane.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 How much annual rainfall (in mm) is essential for a climate to be termed as humid?

A. Less than 1000 mm

B. Greater than 2000 mm

C. Greater than 200 mm

D. Greater than 1000 mm

E. Less than 200 mm

Correct Answer – D. Greater than 1000 mm

Explanation: Wet: 200 mm+ in a month / 2000 mm+ in a year and/or over 50% precip days Dry: <80 mm in a month / <1000 mm in a year and/or less than 30% precip days

Que. 20 Blue revolution is a term associated with which one of the following sectors?

A. Fisheries

B. Milk

C. Agriculture

D. Forests

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Fisheries

Explanation: The Blue Revolution, with its multi-dimensional activities, focuses mainly on increasing fisheries production and productivity from aquaculture and fisheries resources, both inland and marine. Blue Revolution, the Neel Kranti Mission has the vision to achieve economic prosperity of the country and the fishers and fish farmers as well as contribute towards food and nutritional security through full potential utilization of water resources for fisheries development in a sustainable manner, keeping in view the bio-security and environmental concerns.

Read More-

     


      Share With Your Agri Friends

      Leave a Reply