General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-98

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 The three numbers on fertilizer represents the value of the three macronutrients used by plants represented as NPK for short. What are they?

A. Neon, Potassium, Phosphorous

B. Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Krypton

C. Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium

D. Neon, Potassium, Krypton

E. Neon, Phosphorous, Krypton

Correct Answer – C. Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium

Explanation: The three numbers on fertilizer represents the value of three macronutrients used by plants which are nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium (NPK). Higher the number represents the more concentrated nutrient in a fertilizer. NPK rating is written as three numbers separated with dashes (9-2-2). A 40-pound bag of fertilizer is labeled as 8-2-2 contains (8% of 40 Nitrogen), (2% of 40 Phosphorous) and (2% of 40 Potassium).

Que. 2 What was the purpose of implementing Desert Development Programme?

A. To arrest the growth of hot and cold deserts

B. To concentrate on non-arable lands and drainage lines

C. To concentrate on pasture development and soil conservation

D. To concentrate on growth of hot and cold deserts, non-arable land and pasture development

E. To concentrate only on the agroforestry

Correct Answer – A. To arrest the growth of hot and cold deserts

Explanation: The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural development, Government of India is implementing centrally sponsored programme of Integrated Wasteland Development Programme (IWDP), Drought Prone Areas Programme (DPAP) and Desert Development Programme (DDP) for development of waste/degraded lands through watershed approach. These three programmes had their respective objectives. DDP focused on reforestation to arrest the growth of hot and cold deserts. DPAP concentrated on non-arable lands and drainage lines, pasture, horticulture, agroforestry.IWDP concentrated on pasture development and soil conservation.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Name the irrigation system followed in the rocky plateau area of the country where rainfall is uneven.

A. Multipurpose River valley projects

B. Well Irrigation

C. Canal Irrigation

D. Inundation Irrigation

E. Tank irrigation

Correct Answer – E. Tank irrigation

Explanation: The Tank Irrigation system is greatly adopted in the interiors of Tamil Nadu, some parts of Andhra Pradesh, Eastern Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Orissa. It is more in the rocky plateau area of the country where the rainfall in uneven.

Que. 4 There is a gap between actual irrigation potential and actual utilized irrigation in medium and large irrigation schemes. To monitor this gap a program was launched which is named as _________.

A. Utilized irrigation

B. River Basin management

C. Command Area Development

D. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – C. Command Area Development

Explanation: In all 5-year plans, importance is given to add more potential irrigation. But the gap between irrigation potential and actual utilization is widened. To narrow this gap between potential irrigation and utilized irrigation, Command Area Development (CAD) program is launched by Government of India. This scheme is suitable for large and medium irrigation projects. There were three constraints affecting the CAD program.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 There were three constraints due to which CAD programme was not successful. Identify one of the constraints from the following.

A. Lack of involvement of farmers

B. Construction of field channels and drains

C. The water supply at the outlet was reliable

D. Introduction of rotational supply of water

E. Too much of farmer involvement

Correct Answer – A. Lack of involvement of farmers

Explanation: The three constraints due to which CAD programme was unsuccessful were: –
1) Water supply at the outlet was not reliable
2) Farmers were not participating in the scheme
3) The technology could not be adopted properly.

Que. 6 The advantages of Integrated Farming System involves which of the following?

A. Decreases Soil fertility

B. Decreases Farm Input requirements

C. Increase in production cost

D. Increase in pollution

E. Decrease in employment

Correct Answer – B. Decreases Farm Input requirements

Explanation: Integrated farming system is a resource management strategy to achieve economic and sustained agricultural production which aims at preserving environmental quality and to meet many requirements of farm households. Some of the benefits of IFS are: IFS improves the soil fertility and health, reduction in production costs, decreases farm input requirements, minimize the use of chemical fertilizer, enhanced employment generation and pollution free environment.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 In controlled or modified atmospheric storage and packing involves increase in the proportion of carbon dioxide and reduction in proportion of oxygen to maintain product quality, this is achieved by

A. Increase in moisture loss

B. Increase in oxidative changes

C. Uncontrolled biochemical and enzymatic activity

D. CO2 inhibits the microbial activity by forming acid and lowering the pH

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. CO2 inhibits the microbial activity by forming acid and lowering the pH

Explanation: The normal composition of air is 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen, rest is made up of carbon dioxide (0.035%), other gases and water vapour. An increase in the proportion of carbon dioxide and/or a reduction in the proportion of oxygen within specified which is achieved by inhibiting bacterial and mould growth, protecting against insect infestation, reducing moisture loss, reducing oxidative changes, controlling biochemical and enzymatic activity to slow down senescence and ripening, CO2 inhibits microbial activity in two ways: it dissolves in water in the food to form mild carbonic acid and thus lowers the pH of the product; and it has negative effects on enzymatic and biochemical activities in cells of both foods and microorganisms.

Que. 8 Silos are used on large scale for the bulk storage of which of the following?

A. Oil seeds and Cereals

B. Beans

C. Fruits

D. Cotton

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Oil seeds and Cereals

Explanation: Silos are being used on a large scale for bulk storage of oil seeds (soybeans) and cereals by the Oil Federation of India and FCI. The silos are either metal or concrete. Metal silos are cheaper than the concrete ones depending on their size. The silo system is equipped with other preparatory units like cleaning and drying equipment.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 PB86, Tjir 1, GT 1, PB217, PB260 are all varieties of products obtained from an Indian plantation, with Kerala being its largest producer. Which of the following species belonging to the genus of flowering plants, Hevea, belonging to the family Euphorbiaceae, is grown in India to produce the above products?

A. Hevea brasiliensis

B. Hevea benthamiana

C. Hevea guianensis

D. Hevea spruceana

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Hevea brasiliensis

Explanation: PB86, Tjir 1, GT 1, PB217, PB260 are all varieties of rubber produced in India. Hevea brasiliensis or the rubber tree is the most commercially cultivated rubber plant. Rubber tree grows to a height of 20-30 meters and begins to yield latex in 5-7 years after planting. Rubber plantation yield depends on the method of propagation and it increases year by year and reaches peak after 14-15 years of planting.

Que. 10 Name the exotic tea which is the first tea in India to be registered under the Geographical Indications of Goods Act 1999 and that can only grow in India and cannot be replicated anywhere else in the world. These tea bushes are grown at elevations ranging from 600-2000 meters above sea level.

A. India Tea

B. Darjeeling Tea

C. Nilgiri Orthodox Tea

D. Sikkim Tea

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Darjeeling Tea

Explanation: Darjeeling lies to the north east of India among the Great Himalayas and the locational climate, soil, altitude and the meticulous processing involved in producing Darjeeling tea which has obtained its special status. The name DARJEELING and its logo were the first Geographical Indications to be registered in India in the name of the Tea Board of India. Its logo is also copyright protected under the Copyright Act, 1957.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Identify the following disease caused in poultry due to fungal infection?

A. Aspergillosis

B. Enteritis

C. Paratyphoid

D. Pullorum

E. Psittacosis

Correct Answer – A. Aspergillosis

Explanation: Except Aspergillosis, rest of the diseases are caused by bacterial infection in poultry. These fungal/mycotic diseases cause significant loss to the poultry industry due to rapid production of mycotoxins which is a secondary fungal metabolite produced in grains or poultry feed.

Que. 12 Which of the following is not an example of poultry farming techniques?

A. Battery cage method

B. Layer poultry method

C. Yarding method

D. Free range farming

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – E. None of the above

Explanation: Battery cage method, Layer poultry method, Yarding method and Free range farming are employed as poultry farming techniques. The battery cage method is the most commonly employed method which requires less feed to produce more eggs. The labor costs are low. Layer poultry farming is the best technique employed for commercial purposes. Yarding is the method where cows and chickens are raised together. Free range farming means providing an open field area for the poultry to roam around, an area with proper ventilation and adequate drainage system.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 National Policy for Containment of Antimicrobial Resistance has set a tolerance limit of which of the following antibiotics in poultry and seafood addressing the harmful effect of these on human beings?

A. Oxytetracycline

B. Oxolinic acid

C. Tetracycline

D. Trimethoprim

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – E. All of the above

Explanation: National Policy for Containment of Antimicrobial Resistance has set a tolerance limit for Oxytetracycline, Oxolinic acid, Tetracycline and Trimethoprim antibiotics in poultry and seafood addressing the harmful effect of these on human beings. According to the estimates, 20-50% of the antibiotics used are harmful for human beings. Thus, the government is putting a cap on their tolerance limits.

Que. 14 Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) H5N1 known to have been the greatest factor causing bird flu was first spotted in which country?

A. India

B. Japan

C. China

D. Bangladesh

E. Sri Lanka

Correct Answer – C. China

Explanation: Avian influenza strains are divided into two types based on their pathogenicity -high pathogenicity (HP) or low pathogenicity (LP). The most well-known HPAI strain is the H5N1 that appeared in China in 1996. Out of the three-influenza virus (A, B and C), influenza A virus is a zoonotic infection with a natural reservoir seen almost entirely in birds

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 The Union Ministry of Agriculture has launched mission ‘Fingerling’ to enhance the fisheries production by 10.79 mmt to 15 mmt under the Blue Revolution. The time period to achieve this target is set at _________.

A. 2015-2019

B. 2020-2021

C. 2018-2020

D. 2018-2019

E. 2020-2022

Correct Answer – B. 2020-2021

Explanation: The Union Ministry of Agriculture has launched mission ‘Fingerling’ to enhance the fisheries production by 10.79 mmt to 15 mmt under the Blue Revolution. The time to achieve this target is set at 2020-2021. It is an initiative that aims to achieve holistic development and management of fisheries sector in India. This will attain coverage of 20 lakh tons of fish annually, benefitting 4 million families.

Que. 16 Lakes that are over nourished with excessive nutrients with high biological productivity resulting in algal blooms are referred to as _________.

A. Oligotrophic lake

B. Mesotrophic lake

C. Eutrophic lake

D. Dystrophic lake

E. Acetotrophic lake

Correct Answer – C. Eutrophic lake

Explanation: Lakes are over nourished with excessive nutrients with high biological productivity resulting in algal blooms which are referred to as Eutrophic lake. It is because of excessive nutrients especially nitrogen and phosphorus can support abundance of aquatic plants ultimately forming an algal bloom. A famous example is the Dal lake. Oligotrophic are lakes with low nutrient concentration. Dystrophic lakes have low pH, high humic acid e.g. Bogs. Acidotrophic lake having an acid nutrient.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 With reference to depth of water body, herring, sardine, pilchard, shads and anchovy falls into which category of fish?

A. Clupeid

B. Gadoid

C. Demersal

D. Pelagic

E. Tropical

Correct Answer – A. Clupeid

Explanation: Sea fishes are grouped in different categories on different basis. In terms of depth, Clupeid umbrellas the kind of fish which lives in the upper water surface e.g. herring, sardine, pilchard, shads and anchovy. Gadoid includes fishes that live in deep sea mainly at sea bottom e.g. cod, hake etc. Demersal, pelagic and tropical are categorized in terms of location and not depth.

Que. 18 Which of the following are examples of agroforestry in non-forested areas?

A. Farm Forestry

B. Extension Forestry

C. Recreation Forestry

D. Mixed Forestry

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – D. Mixed Forestry

Explanation: Agroforestry is a collective name for land-use systems involving the concept of trees combined with crops. It includes multiple indigenous crops. Farm forestry promotes commercial tree growing by farmers on their own land. Extension forestry involves plantation of trees in areas that are devoid of any sort of plantations along canals, roads, railways etc. thereby increasing boundary of forest. Mixed forestry involves raising fodder grass with scattered fodder trees. Recreation forestry aims at promoting flowering trees and shrubs to enhance the area for recreational purposes.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Which act seeks to consolidate the law relating to forests, the transit of forest produce and the duty that can be levied on timber and other forest produce?

A. Indian Forest Act, 1927

B. The Forest Conservation Act, 1980

C. Indian Forest Act, 1865

D.Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

E. Environment Protection Act, 1986

Correct Answer – A. Indian Forest Act, 1927

Explanation: The Indian Forest Act, 1927 was enacted to basically consolidate the law related to forest, the transit of forest produce and the duty that can be levied on timber and other forest produce. It sets boundaries and defines the methodology to be followed for declaring a reserved forest, a protected forest or a village forest. It also explains the meaning of forest offence and what acts are prohibited inside a reserved forest along with detailed explanations of penalties leviable on violation of the Act.

Que. 20 Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has notified a new Wetland (Conservation and Management) Rules in 2017. These new rules will replace the previous rules of which year?

A. 2010

B. 2016

C. 2014

D. 2009

E. 2017

Correct Answer – A. 2010

Explanation: Wetland is a transitional land between aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems. There is a total of 115 wetlands officially identified by Central Government and further 26 are identified as wetlands of international importance under Ramsar Convention (an international intergovernmental treaty). Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change has notified a new Wetland (Conservation and Management) Rules in 2017 to prohibit range of activities in wetlands. These rules will replace the earlier notified rules in 2010.

Read More-

     


      Share With Your Agri Friends

      Leave a Reply