General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation For Agri Exam -83

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Who is known as the ‘Father of White Revolution’ in India?

A. B.P Pal
B. V. Kurien
C. M.S Swaminathan
D. K.N.Bahal
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. V. Kurien

Agriculture MCQ Que. 2 The Principal cereal crop of India is?

A. Barley

B. Sorghum

C. Rice

D. Wheat

E. Oats

Correct Answer – C. Rice

Explanation: Cereal Crops are members of the grass family grown for their edible starchy seeds.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called?

A. Fanning
B. Intercropping
C. Mixed Cropping
D. Mixed Farming
E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Mixed Cropping

Explanation: Cultivation of crops along with rearing of animals for meat or milk is called Mixed Farming.For example, the same farm may grow cereal crops, and keep cattle, sheep, pigs or poultry.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 4 Wet Agriculture is practiced in which state of India?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Orissa
E. West Bengal

Correct Answer – A. Kerala

Explanation: Wet rice agriculture is labor-intensive, meaning that many people are required to do the job (as in the cultivation of silk worms and tea). Labor is particularly important when the fields are prepared, seedlings transplanted, and again when the rice is harvested. It is mostly practiced in Kerala.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which of these is not a variety of seeds?

A. Composite Seed

B. Breeder Seed

C. Mutant Seed

D. Hybrid Seed

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Mutant Seed

Agriculture MCQ Que. 6 What is the reason for the reduced soil fertility?

A. Over Irrigation
B. Poor Drainage
C. Continuous cropping
D. Imbalanced use of fertilizers
E. Pesticide

Correct Answer – D. Imbalanced use of fertilizers

Explanation: Imbalanced use of fertilizers reduces the soil fertility making it less productive for the crops

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Green Revolution in India has been most successful in the case of?

A. Tea & Coffee
B. Wheat & Potato
C. Mustard & Oil Seeds
D. Rice & Wheat
E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Rice & Wheat

Explanation: Green Revolution has got success mostly in case of Rice and wheat as they are the two major crops in India.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 8 The major Agricultural land in India is under?

A. Oil Seeds

B. Cash Crops

C. Plantation Crops

D. Food Crops

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Food Crops

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which is the main source of irrigation of Agricultural land in India?

A. Tanks
B. Rivers
C. Streams
D. Canals
E. Wells

Correct Answer – E. Wells

Explanation: Wells are the most important source in agriculture as it available in almost all areas in abundance making a major source without which the plantation of crops is not possible.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 10 India has been divided into how many cotton growing regions?

A. Three
B. Two
C. One
D. Four
E. Five

Correct Answer – E. Five

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 The color of Red soil is red due to the presence of the which of the following oxides?

A. Magnesium

B. Calcium

C. Phosphorus

D. Aluminium

E. Ferric

Correct Answer – E. Ferric

Explanation: Red Soil’s colour is mainly due to the presence of ferric oxides occurring as thin coatings on the soil particles.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 12 The National Tiger Conservation Authority under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change is a which type of body?

A. Constitutional body

B. Quasi – Judicial body

C. Statutory body

D. Executive body

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Statutory body

Explanation: The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) is a statutory body of the Ministry, with an overarching supervisory / coordination role, performing functions as provided in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
It aims at strengthening tiger conservation in the country by retaining an oversight through advisories/normative guidelines, based on appraisal of tiger status, ongoing conservation initiatives and recommendations of specially constituted Committees.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 First Krishi Vigyan Kendra was established at ______________

A. Puducherry

B. Gandhinagar

C. Lucknow

D. Dehradun

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Puducherry
Explanation: The first KVK, on a pilot basis, was established in 1974 at Puducherry (Pondicherry) under the administrative control of the Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 14 Viruses contain which of the following nucleic acids?

A. RNA

B. DNA

C. Either RNA or DNA

D. Both RNA or DNA

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Either RNA or DNA

Explanation: All living things have DNA, but technically speaking, viruses aren’t living things because they can’t maintain themselves or reproduce on their own. They also aren’t technically cells because they don’t have organelles — cellular machinery — of their own. They don’t fit into any of the kingdoms of life — they aren’t plants, animals, fungi, protists, bacteria or archaea — but there are viruses that infect every one of these. Viruses exist only as infectious agents. They’re made up of a nucleic acid — either DNA or RNA — surrounded by a protein capsule. They only become active after entering a host cell.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 According to a study, Parali I island, one of biodiversity-rich uninhabited islands part of has disappeared due to coastal erosion. The island was a part of which Island group?

A. Andaman Islands

B. Nicobar Islands

C. Lakshadweep Islands

D. New Moore Islands

E. Pirotan Islands

Correct Answer – C. Lakshadweep Islands

Explanation: A new study has revealed that one of Lakshadweep’s bio-diversity rich islands Parali I has vanished. Parali I island, part of Bangaram atoll, which was 0.032 km2 in 1968 has been eroded to an extent of 100%, resulting in its inundation.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 16 Pashmina is a fine type of Kashmiri wool. Hair of which of the following animal is taken for the fabric of the wool?

A. Kashimiri sheep

B. Himachali Yak

C. Kashmiri Goat

D. Angora Goat

E. Kashmiri Yak

Correct Answer – C. Kashmiri Goat

Explanation: Pashmina is a fine type of Kashmiri wool. The textiles made from it were first woven in Kashmir. The wool comes from four distinct breeds of the Cashmere (Kashmiri) goat; namely the Changthangi or Kashmir Pashmina goat.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Which of the following is not a “Micronutrient” required for Plant Nutrition?

A. Nickel

B. Copper

C. Zinc

D. Manganese

E. Carbon

Correct Answer – E. Carbon

Explanation: There are 17 most important nutrients for plants. Plants must obtain the following mineral nutrients from their growing medium: –

The macronutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), potassium (K), calcium (Ca), sulphur (S), magnesium (Mg), carbon (C), oxygen(O), hydrogen (H)

The micronutrients (or trace minerals): iron (Fe), boron (B), chlorine (Cl), manganese (Mn), zinc (Zn), copper (Cu), molybdenum (Mo), nickel (Ni).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 18 “Nipping” is an agricultural term associated with which crop?

A. Wheat

B. Rice

C. Sugarcane

D. Banana

E. Gram

Correct Answer – E. Gram

Explanation: Nipping or Topping in Gram means removal of the tips of the young branches of gram plant when it is 2 to 4 week old.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Which of the following is the sugar present in the milk?

A. Fructose

B. Sucrose

C. Lactose

D. Amylase

E. Maltase

Correct Answer – C. Lactose

Explanation: Lactose is a disaccharide sugar (carbohydrate) composed of galactose and glucose that is found in milk. Lactose makes up around 2–8% of milk (by weight), although the amount varies among species and individuals, and milk with a reduced amount of lactose also exists.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 What is the temperature (range) required for the process of “Tuberization” in potatoes?

A. 17-20oC

B. 12-15oC

C. 22-25oC

D. 27-30oC

E. 9-12oC

Correct Answer – A. 17-20 oC

Explanation: Being a cool season crop, the best place for potato farming are places with a cool climate, fertile soil and good moisture. Temperature, light, soil type, moisture content and nutrients influence the growth of potatoes in a great way. Tubers stop developing at a temperature above 30?C. This is because, as the temperature increases, the rate of respiration increases. In the process, carbohydrates produced through photosynthesis get consumed instead of getting stored in the tubers. Thus, tuber formation gets affected at higher temperature. Soil temperature of 17-20?C is ideal for potato tuber formation. Bright sunshine during day and cool nights are optimal for potato growing.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 20 Which crops is sown in the largest area in M.P?

A. Rice
B. Soybean
C. Jowar
D. Wheat
E. Oats

Correct Answer – A. Rice

Explanation: Rice is the crop which suits the growth of Rice in Madhya Pradesh.

Read More-

 


    Share With Your Agri Friends

    Leave a Reply