FATHERS OF DIFFERENT DISCIPLINES

Share With Your Agri Friends

FATHERS OF DIFFERENT DISCIPLINES

Father of Name

∗ Agronomy : Pietro Decrescenzi

∗ Agro climatology : Koppen

∗ Agro meteorology : D. N. Walia

∗ Agricultural chemistry : Justus von Liebig

∗ Antibiotics : Alexander Fleming

∗ ATP cycle : Lipmann

∗ Biology : Aristotle

∗ Botany : Theophrastus

∗ Bacteriology : Leuwenhoek

∗ Biochemistry : Justus von Liebig

∗ Crop rotation : Norfork (1730)

∗ Cytology : Robert Hooke

∗ Cytoplasmic inheritance : Carl Correns

∗ Cooperative movement in India : F. Nicholson

∗ DNA finger printing technique : Alec jeffrey

∗ Economic ecology : M.S.Swaminathan

∗ Ecology : Reiter

∗ Extension education : A. Seaman and Knapp (in USA) and Leagans (in India)

∗ Experimental genetics : Thomas Hunt Morgan

∗ Forest pathology : Robert Haring

∗ Fermentation : Louis Pasteur

∗ Field plot experiment : J. B. Boussingault

∗ Fruit and vegetable preservation : M. Nicholas Apart

∗ Genetics : Gregor Johann Mendel

∗ Genetic engineering : Paul Berg
∗ Green revolution : Dr. N. E. Borlaug

∗ Green revolution in India : M.S.Swaminathan

∗ Golden revolution in India : Dr. K.C. Chadha

∗ Golden rice : Dr. Ingo Potrykus

∗ Hybrid rice : Yuan Long Ping

∗ Hybrid cotton : C.T. Patel

∗ Indian plant pathology : E.J. Butler

∗ Indian Rust : Dr. K.C. Mehta

∗ Indian Mycology : E.J. Butler

∗ Indian Ecology : R. Mishra

∗ Indian Plant Breeding : Dr. B.P. Pal

∗ Indian Remote Sensing : Dr. P.R. Pishroty

∗ Immunology : Edward Jenner

∗ Microbiology : A.V. Leuwenhoek

∗ Mycology : Pler A. Micheli

∗ Medicinal Bacteriology : Robert Koch

∗ Modern Genetics : T.H. Morgan

∗ Mutation Theory : Hugo de vries

∗ Modern Botany : Linnaeus/Bauchin

∗ Modern Cytology : Swanson

∗ Nematology : N.A. Cobb

∗ Nitrogen Fixation : Winogradsky

∗ Ornamental Gardening : M. S. Randhawa

∗ Plant Pathology : Anton De Bary

∗ Plant Physiology : Stephen Hales

∗ Pedology : V.V. Dokuchalev

∗ Parasitology : F. Platter

∗ Plant Tissue Culture : G. Haberlandt

∗ Plant Anatomy : Grew

∗ Polygenic Inheritance : Kolreuter

∗ Pure Culture Technique : Oscar Brefeld

∗ Sociology : Auguste compte
∗ Statistics : R.A. Fisher

∗ Soil Conservation : H.H. Bennett

∗ Soil Science : Dokuchalev

∗ Soil Microbiology : S.N. Winogradsky

∗ Soil Testing Technique : M.L. Troug

∗ Super Rice : Dr. G.H. Khush

∗ Taxonomy : Carolus Linnaeus

∗ Tillage and Weeds : Jethro Tull

∗ White Revolution : Dr. Varghese Kurien

∗ Zoology : Aristotle

∗ Hybrid Rice in India : E.A. Siddiqe


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply