General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-100

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Arrange in the right order the contribution of sectors to the GDP from highest to lowest.

A. Agriculture, manufacturing, tertiary

B. Agriculture, tertiary, manufacturing

C. Tertiary, manufacturing, agriculture

D. Manufacturing, tertiary, agriculture

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Tertiary, manufacturing, agriculture

Explanation: Earlier, agricultural sector occupied the greatest share in the GDP but today it is replaced by the services sector.

Que. 2 In India which crop is sown on the largest area?

A. Jawar

B. Wheat

C. Tobacco

D. Rice

E. Jute

Correct Answer – D. Rice

Explanation: Rice is sown on the largest area. Rice is India’s number one crop by area and production followed by wheat.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Benefits of mixed cropping

A. Production in more rainfall

B. Safety from insect disease

C. Proper use of Manure and water

D. All of these

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. All of these

Explanation: Mixed cropping, typically a mixture of legumes and cereals or tuber crops, is a common practice in marginal agro ecological environments, which fulfills a variety of functions, including complementary use of growth factors, such as soil nutrients, light, and water; reduced pest and disease incidence, reduced soil erosion, more total biomass production, more yield stability, and more household food security. Furthermore, the mixtures can be flexibly adjusted to conditions such as late or early onset of the rainy season or status of soil fertility in different fields.

Que. 4 The Soil is well flocculated, if it has more of

A. Sodium

B. Potassium

C. Calcium

D. Zinc

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Sodium

Explanation: Flocculation. The lower the value of SAR (i.e., larger bivalent cation concentration), the more flocculated is the soil. Also, if the content of soluble salt is high (high ionic strength) the soil will flocculate, even at an elevated content of sodium ion

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Consider the following statements and identify the right ones.

i. During independence, Indian economy was heavily dependent on the tertiary sector ii. Development of industrial and services sector was not limited.

A. i only

B. ii only

C. both i & ii

D. either i or ii

E. None of these

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Explanation: The share of agriculture to the GDP today is around 14%, but still the agriculture sector contributes about 50%of the occupational structure.

Que. 6 Example of Winter crops are

A. Mustard

B. Wheat

C. Gram

D. All of these

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. All of these

Explanation: Rabi crops are grown during winter season Ex: Mustard, Wheat and Gram

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Land Development Banks are part of:-

A. Nationalized Banks

B. Regional Banks

C. Agricultural Banks

D. Co-operative Banks

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Co-operative Banks

Explanation: A land development bank , abbreviated LDB, is a special kind of bank in India, and is of quasi-commercial type that provides services such as accepting deposits, making business loans, and offering basic investment products.

Que. 8 Concept of minimum tillage was started in-

A. UK

B. India

C. USA

D. China

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. USA

Explanation: Minimum tillage, also called conservation tillage, is a soil conservation system like Strip-till with the goal of minimum soil manipulation necessary for a successful crop production. It is a tillage method that does not turn the soil over. It is contrary to intensive tillage, which changes the soil structure using ploughs.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Staple food of India is

A. Wheat

B. Bajra

C. Maize

D. Rice

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Rice

Explanation: Rice is the staple food (as is with all South Indian states) eaten with lentil preparations such as pappu (lentils) and pulusu (stew) and spicy vegetables or curries.

Que. 10 Which of the following is incorrect about Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A. It is a new crop insurance scheme to boost the farming sector in the country

B. The scheme aims to reduce the burden on the farmers to pay the premium

C. Uniform premium of only 2% to be paid by farmers for all kharif crops

D. Uniform premium is 3% for all rabi crops

E. For commercial and horticultural crops, the premium is 5%.

Correct Answer – D. Uniform premium is 3% for all rabi crops

Explanation: There will be a uniform premium of only 2% to be paid by farmers for all kharif crops and 1.5% for all rabi crops. In case of annual commercial and horticultural crops, the premium to be paid by farmers will be only 5%. The premium rates to be paid by farmers are very low and the balance premium will be paid by the government to provide full insured amount to farmers against crop loss on account of natural calamities.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11. The growth of plants is best in

A. Loam soil

B. Sandy soil

C. Clay

D. Marshy land

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Loam soil

Explanation: The ideal blend of soil for plant growth is called loam. Often referred to as topsoil or black dirt by landscape companies, loam is a mixture of sand, clay, and silt.

Que. 12 Where is the Asia’s largest drip irrigation project that is expected to reduce water usage, pesticide cost and increase the yield located?

A. China

B. Japan

C. India

D. Sri Lanka

E. Russia

Correct Answer – C. India

Explanation: India’s largest infrastructure firm Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Limited (MEIL), will be inaugurated in Karnataka by Water Resource Minister MB Patil. It features 2,150 km long pipeline at Ramthal Marola area of Bagalkot. It shall use backwaters of Almatti project, this drip irrigation scheme is envisaged to alleviate the hardships faced by the local farmers for many decades in the past.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 A bus powered entirely by human and food waste became operational in which country?

A. United Kingdom

B. Russia

C. Australia

D. Japan

E. India

Correct Answer – A. United Kingdom

Explanation: The first biofuel powered bus became operational in UK. Engineers predict that this bus will help cut emissions in polluted towns and cities by promoting the sustainable way of transportation. It is a 40-seater bio-bus that runs on gas that is generated through the treatment of sewage and food waste unfit for consumption by human. This initiative will help reduce dependability on traditional fossil fuels.

Que. 14 The Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries (DAHD&F), GoI launched a pilot scheme titled ‘Venture Capital Scheme for Dairy and Poultry’ in the year 2005-06. When did the government launch the revised version of this scheme?

A. 2 September 2010

B. 1 September 2010

C. 4 September 2010

D. 7 September 2010

E. 9 September 2010

Correct Answer – B. 1 September 2010

Explanation: The Venture Capital Scheme for Dairy and Poultry was relaunched as the Dairy Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (DEDS) on 1 September 2010. The scheme aims at generating the self-employment opportunities in the dairy sector. Subsidies can be availed for the activities such as enhancement of milk production, procurement, preservation, transportation, processing and marketing of milk. Farmers, individual entrepreneurs, NGOs, companies, groups of organised and unorganised sectors can benefit from the scheme.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 Which of the following cow breeds in India are known for milking attributes?

I. Murrah

II. Sahiwal

III. Rathi

IV. Red Sindhi

V. Ongole

A. I, II, III, IV and V

B. II, III, IV and V

C. I, III, IV and V

D. I, II, III and V

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. II, III, IV and V

Explanation: Murrah is an Indian Buffalo breed which is native to Rohtak, Hisar, Nabha, Patiala and southern parts of Delhi states. Sahiwal, Rathi and Red Sindhi are the Indian cow breeds known for their milking attributes. Sahiwal is native to Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. It is also called as ‘Red Gold’ for its prominent red color. Red Sindhi, originated in Sind and Pakistan. Its color ranges from deep reddish brown to yellowish red. Rathi is native to Bikaner, Rajasthan and Haryana. It is believed to have been evolved from intermixing Sahiwal and Red Sindhi. Ongole is native to Nellore in Andhra Pradesh. It is suitable for heavy draught milk and is white or light grey in color

Que. 16 To which type of forest mensuration system is the term, Hoppus, associated?

A. Timber measurement

B. Rubber yield measurement

C. Tea yield measurement

D. Ornamental plants measurement

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Timber measurement

Explanation: Hoppus system is one of the oldest system introduced by the British Empire and is widely followed by countries which were under its influence like India, Myanmar. Hoppus foot, named after Edward Hoppus who introduced this system, is a standardized unit for measuring timber volume using the Hoppus foot formula. It is done by using the mid-quarter-girth of the log. This measurement is done to estimate the volume of timber log that would be usable after processing after allowing for wastage.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Which of the following are the indigenous breeds of poultry in India?

I. Rhode Island

II. Busra

III. Aseel

IV. Minorca

V. Khillari

A. II and III

B. I and V

C. I, II, III, IV and V

D. II, III and IV

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. II and III

Explanation: Indigenous breeds of poultry include Aseel, Ghagus, Busra and Chittagong. These are small and do not lay too many eggs but have a natural immunity to fight against common diseases. Minorca is a Mediterranean class of poultry breed whereas Rhode Island is an American breed amongst which there are many more like Plymouth rock, Wyandotte and New Hampshire. Khillari is native to Maharashtra, it is grey-white in color and is one of the strongest buffalo breeds in India.

Que. 18 Central government has launched a pilot project on Ornamental fisheries. Which of the following are the objectives of this project?

A. To expand ornamental fisheries trade and export earnings

B. To use modern technology and innovation to make ornamental fisheries a thriving activity

C. To promote ornamental fish culture in India through cluster-based approach

D. To promote modern technology and innovation to make ornamental fisheries a thriving activity

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – E. All of the above

Explanation: The department of Animal Husbandry with Dairying and Fisheries and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare would be launching a pilot scheme for the sole development of ornamental fisheries with a total cost of about Rs. 61.89 crore. It also aims at creating job opportunities for rural and semi urban population. All the above features are correct, and this pilot project will be implemented in a total of eight potential states through the Fisheries department of the states.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 The MoU between the Odisha government and Nabkisan Ltd encompasses the creation of a Rs ________ crore Credit Guarantee Fund by the Odisha government.

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20

E. 25

Correct Answer – B. 10

Explanation: Odisha government signed an MoU with Nabkisan Ltd for access to collateral free loan facilities on 26 February 2019. The MoU encompasses the creation of a Rs 10 crore Credit Guarantee Fund by Odisha government. Loans given by Public Sector Banks and Nabkisan to the Farmer’s Producer Organisations (FPOs) will be guaranteed under the Credit Guarantee Fund, as per the MoU.

Que. 20 What was the total financial outlay of ‘Comprehensive Package for the Handloom Sector’?

A. Rs. 1362 crore

B. Rs. 2362 crore

C. Rs. 1600 crore

D. Rs. 1700 crore

E. Rs. 2900 crore

Correct Answer – B. Rs. 2362 crore

Explanation: ‘Comprehensive Package for the Handloom Sector’ was launched for the other handloom weavers who were not benefited under the Revival, Reform & Restructuring Package. The financial outlay of the package was Rs. 2362 crore. It provides the weavers with cheap credit and subsidized yarn. The Credit related interventions are operationalized through Integrated Handloom Development Scheme.

Read More-

 

       


        Share With Your Agri Friends

        Leave a Reply