General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-101

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Which of the following signed an MoU with the Philippines-based International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) in March 2019 to take collaborative research projects on rice in the State?

A. Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University

B. Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University

C. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Open University

D. Sri Konda Laxman Telangana State Horticultural University

E. Dr. Y.S.R. Horticultural University

Correct Answer – B. Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University

Explanation: Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) and the Philippines Based International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) signed an MoU on 23 March 2019. The MoU was signed to take collaborative research projects on rice in the State. IRRI and PJTSAU would prepare the action plan for rice varieties in view of the large-scale irrigation projects in the State.

Que. 2 Geosmin is a secondary metabolite that is released by anaerobic bacteria present in the biosolids of Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and these bacteria belongs to which species?

A. Actinomycetes

B. Escherichia

C. Clostridium

D. Prevotella

E. Propionibacterium

Correct Answer – A. Actinomycetes

Explanation: Geosmin is one of the main causative agents for the development of somewhat earthy off flavor in fishes that are mainly cultured in aqua ponds using RAS. Control measures to curb the formation of this compound includes minimizing feed waste, controlling algae growth and proper exchange of water in RAS etc. The bacteria species which releases Geosmin is Actinomycetes.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Which state government has banned digging of borewells beyond 200 ft to prevent declination of ground water level?

A. Maharashtra

B. Punjab

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Assam

E. Kerala

Correct Answer – A. Maharashtra

Explanation: Maharashtra state government has taken this decision to control the ever-depleting ground water level. This ban was executed under the Maharashtra Groundwater Development Act in order to control excess watering pumping activities via bore-wells. The limit is put to 200 ft across the whole state.

Que. 4 The process of irrigation in which the equipment rotates around a pin or shaft and sprinkler is attached to it which caters watering the crops is called as __________.

A. Drip irrigation

B. Centre-pivot irrigation

C. Sprinkler irrigation

D. Sub-irrigation

E. Micro-irrigation

Correct Answer – B. Centre-pivot irrigation

Explanation: Center pivot irrigation sometimes called water-wheel or circle irrigation which is a method of crop irrigation in which an equipment is mounted on pivot and sprinkler facilitates watering of the plants. Only circular area around the pivot is irrigated so, it is best used for circular fields. It uses less water and labor among various irrigation methods.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which of the following is the implementing agency of Revival, Reform & Restructuring Package for Handloom Sector?

A. Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)

B. NABARD

C. SIDBI

D. National Small Industries Corporation

E. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Correct Answer – B. NABARD

Explanation: The Government approved ‘Revival, Reform & Restructuring Package for Handloom Sector’ having financial implication of Rs. 3884 crore for Handloom Weavers on 24 November 2011.
The Package covers a loan waiver of 100% of principal and 25% of interest, which was overdue in respect of eligible individual handloom weavers and weavers cooperative societies.
Interest subsidy of 3% for 3 years was also extended with guarantee for the fresh loans sanctioned by the banks to individual weavers and the handloom cooperative societies covered by the loan waiver.
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is the implementing agency.

Que. 6 What were the legally binding agreements to the Rio Convention of 1992 also known as Earth Summit 1992?

I. Agenda 21

II. United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification

III. Convention on Biological Diversity

IV. Forest Principles

V. Kyoto Protocol

A. II and III

B. I, II, III and V

C. I, II, III, IV and V

D. Only II

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. II and III

Explanation: The Earth Summit also known as the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development was held in Rio de Janeiro to address the issues of climate change. It resulted in various documents addressing different environmental issues, out of which legally binding agreements were the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) to mitigate the effects of drought by national action plan. The other two legally binding documents were the Convention on Biological diversity and United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Forest Principles and Agenda 21 were non-binding documents.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 How many sub-components will be included in the Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM)?

A. Four

B. Seven

C. Five

D. Three

E. Two

Correct Answer – C. Five

Explanation: The Department of Agriculture & Cooperation integrated and continued Central Sector Schemes as Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM) during the XII Plan (2012-2017). The scheme was approved by the Government of India on 13th November 2013. There are five components to the scheme: Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI)-Merger of Gramin Bhandaran Yojana (GBY) and Development/ Strengthening of Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure, Grading and Standardization (AMIGS). Marketing Research and Information Network (MRIN) Strengthening of Agmark Grading Facilities (SAGF) Agri-Business Development (ABD) through Venture Capital Assistance (VCA) and Project Development Facility (PDF) Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agriculture Marketing (NIAM).

Que. 8 The Union Ministry of Environment and Forests formulated regulations that ban the sale of all kinds of cattle for slaughter across India. This comes under which animal protection law?

A. Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960

B. Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Rules (Slaughter house), 2001

C. Prevention of Cruelty to Draught and Pack Animals Rule, 1965

D. The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

E. The Environment Protection Act, 1986

Correct Answer – A. Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960

Explanation: The rules were issued under Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960. The new regulation states that cattle bought cannot be resold within six months. It also states that young and unfit animals cannot be traded. It demands that anyone buying cattle needs to give an undertaking that animals are bought for agricultural purposes and not slaughter.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which of the following is implementing Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme for Commercial Production Units for organic/biological inputs?

A. Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

B. Department of Agricultural Research And Education

C. Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare

D. Regional Rural Banks

E. EXIM

Correct Answer – C. Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare

Explanation: Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme for Commercial Production Units for organic/ biological Inputs is being implemented by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare through National Centre of Organic Farming (NCOF) in collaboration with NABARD or National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).

The aim of the scheme is to promote the use of organic farming by making available organic inputs, such as bio fertilizers, bio pesticides and fruit & vegetable market waste compost and thereby generate better return for the produce. It is being implemented since 2004-05.

Que. 10 The use of bio fertilizers and green manuring increases the crop yield by-

A. 30-50%

B. 5-20%

C. 60-80%

D. 10-15%

E. 15-30%

Correct Answer – A. 30-50%

Explanation: Use of bio fertilizers like Azolla, Azotobacter etc. tend to increase the crop yield by enhancing the plant with beneficial bacteria and fungi growth, improving soil ecology and fertility and increasing disease resistance and suppression. Application of such fertilizers and green manure rather than conventional ones tend to increase the crop yield by 30-50%.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Which of the following is not included in the ambit of agri-clinics under the Agriclinic and Agribusiness Centres Scheme?

A. Soil health

B. Crop Insurance

C. Clinical services for animals, feed and fodder management

D. Procurement of agricultural land

E. Post-Harvest technology

Correct Answer – D. Procurement of agricultural land

Explanation: Under the Agriclinic and Agribusiness Centres Scheme, there will be Agriclinics and AgriBusiness Centres (ACABC) set up across the country. Agri-clinics provide expert advice and services to farmers on various aspects to enhance productivity of crops/animals and increase the incomes of farmers. These provide support in the following areas: 

  • Soil health
  • Cropping practices
  • Plant protection
  • Crop insurance
  • Post-harvest technology
  • Clinical services for animals, feed and fodder management
  • Prices of various crops in the market, etc.

Que. 12 Name the fish to which the term “Jayanti” is associated, which is an initiative by ICAR-CIFA (Indian Council of Agricultural Research-Indian Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture) and is India’s first genetically improved freshwater fish belonging to the carp family produced through selective breeding?

A. Rohu

B. Catla

C. Mrigal

D. Bami E. Magur

Correct Answer – A. Rohu

Explanation: Jayanti Rohu is the first genetically improved fish by ICAR-CIFA for enabling sustainable production in aquaculture. As it aims at increased production of the carp and also gives good weight gain in short period, the economy of the fish farmers hatching these are greatly improved. The color of this fish is also attractive, which makes it more saleable. This product is also more disease resistant.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Bacillus Stearothermophilus releases an enzyme called Rhodanese that has a high tendency to detoxify cyanide by converting it into which of the following form?

A. Isocyanate

B. Thiocyanate

C. Cyanide

D. Potassium Cyanide

E. Neocyanite

Correct Answer – B. Thiocyanate

Explanation: The enzyme Rhodanese of Bacillus Stearothermophilus can detoxify cyanide by converting it into thiocyanate. Hyphomicrobium SPP can be used to oxidize the dimethyl sulphide aerobically or even anaerobically. Mixtures of various microbes and enzymes are used to clean up toxins, pesticides and detergents.

Que. 14 The ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ was launched under which of the following?

A. National Adaptation Financing for Climate Change (NAFCC)

B. National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)

C. National Fund for Climate Change (NFCC)

D. National Financing for Climate Change (NFCC)

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)

Explanation: ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ is a regional project launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change under the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) on 28 December 2017. NAFCC is a Central government project under which 100% central grant is provided to the State Governments to aid them in climate change adaptation projects. Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management aims at tackling the problem of Stubble Burning. Its first phase was approved for Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan at a cost of approximately Rs. 100 Crore.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15  Which of the following features about the International Solar Alliance (ISA) hosted at Rashtrapati Bhavan Convention Centre at New Delhi are true?

I. ISA is aimed at tapping solar energy of countries between Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn.

II. India will give $1.4 billion in aid to 15 other developing nations for 27 more solar projects.

III. It is one of the key takeaways of Paris Summit Climate, 2015.

IV. It has a goal of generating 1 Trillion watts of solar power by 2030.

A. I, II, III and IV

B. I and III

C. III and IV

D. I, II and III

E. II, III and IV

Correct Answer – A. I, II, III and IV

Explanation: ISA is a treaty-based governmental organization which was established as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy amongst its member countries. ISA is aimed at tapping solar energy of countries between Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn. India will give $1.4 billion in aid to 15 other developing nations for 27 more solar projects. It is one of the key takeaways of Paris Summit Climate, 2015. During the summit, two new programmes on scaling solar e-mobility and storage, and on rooftop solar were inaugurated.

Que. 16 What is the rate of decrease in air temperature in troposphere with a certain height?

A. 1℃ per km

B. 8.2℃ per km

C. 5.9℃ per km

D. 6.5℃ per km

E. 7.5℃ per km

Correct Answer – D. 6.5℃ per km

Explanation: The average temperature in the troposphere is about 14℃. The rate at which the temperature changes with altitude, is called as the lapse rate. On an average, the lapse rate of the troposphere is 3.6 degrees per 1,000 feet, or 6.5℃ for every 1,000 meters.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Multiple factors contribute to emitter clogging which severely degrades irrigation system performance, despite of it maximum clogging occurs in which component of the irrigation system?

A. Bi-wall and typhoon systems

B. Check

C. Pressure relief valves

D. Air vacuum breaker

E. Air pressure system

Correct Answer – A. Bi-wall and typhoon systems

Explanation: Micro sprinklers and tape systems are usually free from clogging. Although clogging occurs in bi-wall and typhoon systems. Use of poor quality of water coupled with improper irrigation management can affect up to 25% of surface irrigation. Clogging can be prevented by injected HCl (1%) acid in the system. Regular checking of filters and emitters also prevent clogging.

Que. 18 Golden Rice was discovered by

A. Ingo Potrykus & peter beyer

B. Watson & Crick

C. Waldeyer

D. Holley

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. Ingo Potrykus & peter beyer

Explanation: Golden rice is a variety of rice (Oryza sativa) produced through genetic engineering to biosynthesize beta-carotene, a precursor of vitamin A, in the edible parts of rice. It is intended to produce a fortified food to be grown and consumed in areas with a shortage of dietary vitamin A.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Vannamei feed, is a type of high-quality fish feed, consisting Soy Protein Concentrate (SPC) is used to feed which type of fishes that are produced in ponds using aquaculture methods?

A. Crab

B. Rohu

C. Shrimp

D. Tilapia E. Catfish

Correct Answer – C. Shrimp

Explanation: Vannamei feed is used to feed penaeid shrimp species, Litopenaeus vannamei. This species dominates the majority of the shrimps produced in ponds. In order to increase the plant source of protein in fish feed of the shrimps, SPC, obtained from soybean, is combined in this fish feed formulation. Fish feed with plant-sourced protein is more economical than compared to that with animal-sourced protein to the fish farmers.

Que. 20 Which process is an intervention to address micronutrient deficiency and is a balanced value addition initiative to provide public health initiative with minimal health risk?

A. Biofortification

B. Nutrification

C. Biocatalysing

D. Bioaugmentation

E. Bioaccumulation

Correct Answer – A. Biofortification

Explanation: Deficiencies in micronutrients such as zinc and iron can cause irreparable damage to human body. Biofortification is a sustainable and cost-effective method of enhancing the nutritional quality of food crops by conventional selective breeding or modern biotechnology. It is one step closer to face the issues of food insecurity.

Read More-

 


        Share With Your Agri Friends

        Leave a Reply