General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-77

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Central soil salinity research institute is located at?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh
E. Rajasthan

Correct Answer – C. Haryana

Que. 2 What is the scientific name of wheat?

A. Zea mays
B. Solanum melongena
C. Sorghum vulgare
D. Triticum
E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Triticum

Agriculture MCQ Que.3 Under Mission Antyodaya program, 50,000-gram panchayats will be poverty free by the year-

A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2021
E. 2022
Correct Answer – B. 2019

Que.4. The order in which the crops are cultivated on a piece of land over a fixed period is called as-

A. Cropping Pattern

B. Cropping system

C. Mono-Cropping

D. Intercropping

E. Mixed farming

Correct Answer – B. Cropping system

Explanation: Cropping System may be defined as the order in which the crops are cultivated on a piece of land over fixed period. The productivity of land is maintained or even increased through proper soil management practices.

Agri Exam Important 10000 Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que.5 What is the name of citizen centric mobile app on MGNREGA launched by department of rural development for providing information of the MGNREGA program?

A. Meri Sadak
B. Jai MGNREGA
C. E-MGNREGA
D. Jan MGNREGA
E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Jan MGNREGA

Agriculture MCQ Que.6. National Panchayati Raj day is commemorated at?

A. New Delhi
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Pune
D. Lucknow
E. Mumbai

Correct Answer – D. Lucknow

Explanation: National Panchayati raj Day commemorated on 24 april in lucknow by Union Minister for Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation and Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Centre will be releasing more than 2 lakh crore rupees to Gram Panchayats for 5 years to undertake physical and social infrastructure projects in the villages.

Que.7 What is the main constituents in the body of common fish species from Indian coastal waters?

A. Minerals
B. Proteins
C. Fats
D. Water
E. Carbohydrates

Correct Answer – D. Water

Explanation: The percentage composition of the four major constituents of fish viz. water, protein, lipid and ash (minerals) is referred to as proximate composition (it may be noted that the term does not indicate any degree of inaccuracy in the analysis). These four components account for about 96-98% of total tissue constituents in most cases. The main constituent of fish flesh is water, which usually accounts for about 80 per cent of the weight of a fresh fish.

Agriculture MCQ Que.8 India’s place in coconut production in the world is-

A. Fourth
B. First
C. Third
D. Second
E. Fifth

Correct Answer – C. Third

Que.9 For ensuring the availability of new kinds of seeds, seed hubs are created with the help of-

A. ICAR and KVKs
B. Union ministry of agriculture and farmers welfare and KVKs
C. Union ministry of agriculture and farmers and National seed fund
D. ICAR and Union ministry of agriculture and farmers
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. ICAR and KVKs

Explanation: Seed hubs – Seed Hubs are being created through ICAR, State Agriculture Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for ensuring the availability of new kinds of seeds. For this purpose, Rs. 225.31 crore have been approved for establishment of 150 seed centers.

Agriculture MCQ Que.10 Crop logging’ is the method of?

A. Soil fertility evaluation
B. Plan analyst for assessing requirements for nutrients for crop production
C. Assessing crop damage
D. Testing suitability of fertilizers
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Plan analyst for assessing requirements for nutrients for crop production

Explanation: Crop logging is a useful tool to keep track of the nutrient status of fruit trees. Crop logging can help extension personnel and farmers diagnose possible nutrient deficiency or toxicity problems and schedule fertilizer practices.

Agriculture MCQ Que.11 First separate department of agriculture is established in which year?

A. 1800
B. 1878
C. 1881
D. 1890
E. 1875

Correct Answer – C. 1881

Explanation: Department of Revenue and Agriculture and Commerce was set up in June 1871 to deal with all the agricultural matters in India. Until this ministry was established, matters related to agriculture were within the portfolio of the Home Department. In 1881, Department of Revenue & Agriculture was set up to deal with combined portfolios of education, health, agriculture, revenue. However, In 1947, Department of Agriculture was redesignated as Ministry of Agriculture. And now it is redesignated as Ministry of agriculture and farmers welfare.

Que.12 The repetitive growing of the same sole crop on the same land is known as?

A Uniculture

B Solo farming

C Monoculture

D Polyculture

E None of these

Correct Answer – C. Monoculture

Explanation: Monoculture is the agricultural practice of producing or growing a single crop, plant, or livestock species, variety, or breed in a field or farming system at a time. Polyculture, where more than one crop is grown in the same space at the same time, is the alternative to monoculture. Monoculture is widely used in both industrial farming and organic farming and has allowed increased efficiency in planting and harvest.

Agriculture MCQ Que.13 ________ is a process of irrigation before sowing of crops to reduce percolation of water?

A. Inundating

B. Flooding

C. Soaking

D. Kor Watering

E. Puddling

Correct Answer – E. Puddling

Explanation: In puddling first, the water is filled in the field and then it is ploughed with standing water until the soil becomes soft and muddy. It is done to create impervious layer below to avoid percolation of water. Thereby provides standing water for crop. It provides soft seedbed for planting rice.

Que.14 Sugarcane Breeding Institute of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is located at ________?

A. Palakkad, Kerala

B. Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

C. Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

D. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

E. Nashik, Maharashtra

Correct Answer – D. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Explanation: Sugarcane Breeding Institute (SBI) is a central research institute in Coimbatore, India. It was established in 1912 and is affiliated to Indian Council of Agricultural Research. It was established to promote research efforts in sugarcane production and is the only sugarcane research institute in the country.

Agriculture MCQ Que.15 Indian Forest Act was passed in?

A. 1947

B. 1965

C. 1984

D. 1955

E. 1927

Correct Answer – E. 1927

Explanation: The Indian Forest Act was formed in 1927. The act sought to consolidate and reserve the areas having forest cover, or significant wildlife, to regulate movement and transit of forest produce, and duty leviable on timber and other forest produce. It also defines the procedure to be followed for declaring an area to be a Reserved Forest, a Protected Forest or a Village Forest. It defines what is a forest offence, what are the acts prohibited inside a Reserved Forest, and penalties leviable on violation of the provisions of the Act.

Que.16 With reference to agriculture, what are “Smother Crops”?

A. Crops that are grown for grazing of harvesting for immediate or future feeding of livestock.

B. Crops grown to conserve the soil moisture through their ground covering foliage.

C. Crops grown to suppress weeds by providing dense foliage and quick growing ability.

D. Crops cultivated to catch the forthcoming season when main crop fails.

E. Crops whose culture practices allow the infestation of weeds intensively.

Correct Answer – C. Crops grown to suppress weeds by providing dense foliage and quick growing ability.

Explanation: Smother crop is a kind of cover crop planted near a primary crop in order to prevent the growth of weeds in that area.

Que.17 In India approximately 75% of the average rainfall is received by ______?

A. South Monsoon

B. Eastern Winds

C. Coastal Monsoon

D. South East Monsoon

E. South West Monsoon

Correct Answer – E. South West Monsoon

Explanation: The period June to September is referred to as the ‘Southwest Monsoon’ period. Southwest Monsoon period is the principal rainy season for the Indian subcontinent. This is the summer monsoon period where the southwest monsoon holds away over the country. The whole country receives nearly 75% of its rainfall during this period.

Agriculture MCQ Que.18 Which is the second most abundant element of the earth crust?

A. Oxygen

B. Nitrogen

C. Aluminium

D. Silicon

E. Calcium

Correct Answer – D. Silicon

Explanation: Oxygen is the most abundant element in the crust at 467,100 ppm. It exists as a major compound of the silicate minerals where it combines with other elements. It also exists as a compound in carbonates and phosphates. Silicon is the second most common element present in the crust with an abundance of 276,900 ppm. It exists as a compound in the mantle and the crust. In the crust, it exists combined with oxygen to form silicate minerals.

Que.19 Which type forests are also known as Tidal forests?

A. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests

B. Mangrove Forests

C. Semi Evergreen Forests

D. Sub-tropical broad-leaved forest

E. None of These

Correct Answer – B. Mangrove Forests

Explanation: Mangrove forests only grow at tropical and subtropical latitudes near the equator because they cannot withstand freezing temperatures.
Many mangrove forests can be recognized by their dense tangle of prop roots that make the trees appear to be standing on stilts above the water. This tangle of roots allows the trees to handle the daily rise and fall of tides, which means that most mangroves get flooded at least twice per day. The roots also slow the movement of tidal waters, causing sediments to settle out of the water and build up the muddy bottom.
Mangrove forests stabilize the coastline, reducing erosion from storm surges, currents, waves, and tides. The intricate root system of mangroves also makes these forests attractive to fish and other organisms seeking food and shelter from predators.

Agriculture MCQ Que.20 _______ soil is also known by different names like Reh, Kallar and Usar?

A. Peaty and Marshy Soils

B. Saline and Alkaline Soil

C. Red soils

D. Alluvial Soil

E. Laterite Soil

Correct Answer – B. Saline and Alkaline Soil

Explanation: Saline and alkaline soils have sodium, calcium and magnesium salt encrustations on the surface. These soils are found in drier tracts of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan. Saline and alkaline soils are locally called by different names like ‘Reh’, ‘Kallar’, ‘Usar’ ‘Chopan’ ‘Kari’ and ‘Thur’.

Read More-


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply