General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-78

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 The process of growing two or more crops simultaneously on same piece of land with definite row pattern is called as

A. Inter cropping
B. Mixed cropping
C. Multi Storeyed system
D. Sequence cropping
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Inter cropping

Explanation: Intercropping is the companion planting method of growing one crop alongside another. The purpose behind intercropping is to increase yields by doubling up on available growing space.

Agri Exam Important 10000 Agriculture MCQ

Que. 2 Which of the following is a single window e- learning centre, which provides information of the MGNREGA and feedback on the quality of implementation of programme?

A. Bharat Nirman centre

B. ITC-E-Choupal

C. Bharat Nirman Kendra

D. Sandesh Pathak application

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Bharat Nirman Kendra

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 When is National energy conservation day is observed?

A. April 16
B. June 5
C. December 16
D. July 5
E. May 17

Correct Answer – C. December 16

Que. 4. The agriculture and farm friendly index is launched by-

A. Union ministry of agriculture and farmers welfare
B. NITI
C. FAO
D. ICAR
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. NITI

Explanation: The India’s first Agriculture index is launched by NITI ayog. Maharashtra topped the index.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which of the following is the correct definition of “Rumination”- a process associated with cattle?

A. It is the process in which cattle brings back previously consumed food to the mouth and chews it again.
B. Mixing of sunflower/ mustard oil cake with the dry roughages of cattle to make it more digestible.
C. Practice of allowing new born calf to have milk from the udders of cattle before milking.
D. Process of saliva making in cattle during masticating (chewing) of grazed grass/ forage.
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. It is the process in which cattle brings back previously consumed food to the mouth and chews it again

Explanation: Rumination is a specialized digestion process found in most hoofed mammals. All of these plant-eating animals lack the enzyme cellulase, which is capable of breaking down the tough cellulose in plant cell walls. The stomach of these grazing herbivores consists of four chambers—the rumen, the reticulum, the omasum, and the abomasum—each playing different roles in the digestion process. The ruminant animal swallows its food rapidly without chewing, and later regurgitates it (brings it back up into the mouth), then masticates it (chews), and finally re-swallows it.

Que. 6 Jawar, Bajra, Maize and Cotton are which type of crops?

A. Rabi
B. Zaid
C. Kharif
D. Zaid Rabi
E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Kharif

Explanation: Kharif crops – Jowar, Bajra, Maize, Rice, Cotton, groundnut, etc.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 GeoMGNREGA is the initiation of –

A. Ministry of rural development, ISRO and ICAR
B. Ministry of rural development, ISRO, NRSC and ICAR
C. Ministry of rural development, ISRO, NRSC and National Informatic centre
D. Ministry of rural development, ISRO, National Informatic centre and ICAR
E. ISRO and ICAR

Correct Answer – C. Ministry of rural development, ISRO, NRSC and National Informatic centre

Explanation: GeoMGNREGA – For geo tagging of assets created under MGNREGA in each gram panchayat.

Que. 8. Yellow revolution is associated with –

A. Potato

B. Fertilizers

C. Food Grains

D. Oil Seed Production

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Oil Seed Production

Explanation: Revolutions related to agriculture sector
White Revolution (In India: Operation Flood) – Milk/Dairy production
Yellow Revolution – Oil Seeds production
Evergreen Revolution – Overall development of Agriculture Blue Revolution – Fish Production
Green Revolution – Food grains Grey Revolution – Fertilizer
Silver Revolution – Egg/Poultry Production Round Revolution – Potato
Red Revolution – Meat & Tomato Production

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 The soil which is found in the areas having heavy rainfall and high humidity, contains large quantity of organic matter and heavy and black in colour –

A. Black soil
B. Peat soil
C. Forest soil
D. Laterite soil
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Peat soil

Explanation: Peaty soil – It occurs widely in northern parts of Bihar, Southern parts of Uttaranchal and coastal areas of west Bengal, Orissa and Tamil Nadu.

Que. 10 Regur soil is another name of –

A. Black soil
B. Peaty soil
C. Laterite soil
D. Arid Soil
E. Forest Soil

Correct Answer – A. Black soil

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) what is the premium rate for Rabi crops?

A. 2%

B. 3%

C. 2.5%

D. 1.5%

E. 5%

Correct Answer – D. 1.5%

Explanation: There will be a uniform premium of only 2% to be paid by farmers for all Kharif crops and 1.5% for all Rabi crops. In case of annual commercial and horticultural crops, the premium to be paid by farmers will be only 5%. The premium rates to be paid by farmers are very low and balance premium will be paid by the Government to provide full insured amount to the farmers against crop loss because of natural calamities.

Que. 12 Which is the most abundant greenhouse gas in the earth’s atmosphere?

A. Carbon Dioxide

B. Water Vapour

C. Methane

D. Chloro – Fluoro carbons

E. Nitrous Oxide

Correct Answer – B. Water Vapour

Explanation: A greenhouse gas is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiant energy within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone. Without greenhouse gases, the average temperature of Earth’s surface would be about −18 °C rather than the present average of 15 °C.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Lichen is an association of_______ and _______.

A. Algae and Fungus

B. Fungus and Moss

C. Fungus and Virus

D. Virus and Nematode

E. Moss and Protozoa

Correct Answer – A. Algae and Fungus

Explanation: A lichen, or lichenized fungus, is two organisms functioning as a single, stable unit. Lichens comprise a fungus living in a symbiotic relationship with an alga or cyanobacterium (or both in some instances). There are about 17,000 species of lichen worldwide.

Que. 14 What is the edible part of mango called?

A. Epicarp

B. Pericarp

C. Placenta

D. Mesocarp

E. Stamen

Correct Answer – D. Mesocarp

Explanation: Structure of mango:
(i) Epicarp: The outer skin of mango is thin and leathery. It looks green when this fruit is young. As it grows ripe the skin becomes yellow or orange in colour. This skin is called epicarp.
(ii) Mesocarp: Under the outer skin there is a thick pulpy layer. This is the edible portion of mango. This layer is known as mesocarp.
(iii) Endocarp: Below this pulpy mesocarp layer there is a woody hard layer, called endocarp. This layer remains just over the seed. It develops numerous hairy outgrowths, which have access into the mesocarp.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 The process of transpiration in plants is measured by______?

A. Tensiometer

B. Hygrometer

C. Lysimeter

D. Potometer

E. Dosimeter

Correct Answer – D. Potometer

Explanation: A potometer —sometimes known as a transpirometer— is a device used for measuring the rate of water uptake of a leafy shoot. The causes of water uptake are photosynthesis and transpiration. Everything must be completely water tight so that no leakage of water occurs.

Que. 16 The process of using earthworms in composting is known as _______________

A. Onsite composting

B. Vermicomposting

C. In-vessel composting

D. Aerated Windrow composting

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. Vermicomposting

Explanation: The term vermicomposting means the use of earthworms for composting organic residues. Earthworms can consume practically all kinds of organic matter and they can eat their own body weight per day, e.g. 1 kg of worms can consume 1 kg of residues every day. The excreta (castings) of the worms are rich in nitrate, available forms of P, K, Ca and Mg. The passage of soil through earthworms promotes the growth of bacteria and actinomycetes.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Indian Panchayati Raj system has how many tiers?

A. One tier

B. Five tier

C. Two tier

D. Three tier

E. Four tier

Correct Answer – D. Three tier

Explanation: Indian Panchayati Raj system has three tier systems i.e. Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti and Zila Parishad.

Que. 18 Which of the following fibre is also known as Golden Fibre?

A. Nylon

B. Silk

C. Jute

D. Rayon

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – C. Jute

Explanation: Jute, known as the golden fibre, is the world’s second most important natural fibre after cotton, due to its eco-friendly nature, affordability and versatility. The demand for jute fibre as biodegradable alternatives to synthetic materials is sought for a range of purposes which is increasing worldwide. It occupies place next to cotton in the amount produced and the variety of uses. Due to its inherent high tensile strength, low extensibility, moderate moisture retention and better breathability, jute is used extensively in agricultural bulk packaging.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 What is the average Gestation period (in days) for a cow?

A. 310 Days

B. 283 Days

C. 150 Days

D. 336 Days

E. 114 Days

Correct Answer – B. 283 Days

Explanation: Gestation length does vary by breed and by sex of the calf. Gestation length ranges from 279 to 287 days. For most breeds, 283 days would be common. Cows carrying bull calves tend to have a slightly longer gestation compared to cows carrying heifer calves.

Que. 20 Black soils are rich in which of the following?

A. Nitrogen

B. Phosphorus

C. Zinc

D. Organic Matter

E. Manganese

Correct Answer – E. Manganese

Explanation: Black soils are rich in Manganese (Mn) and Calcium (Ca), while they are low in Nitrogen (N),Phosphorus (P), Zinc (Zn) and Organic Matter.

Read More-


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply