General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-75

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

1. In seed classification which type of seed class is assigned purple tag/ certificate?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Nuclear Seed

B. Breeder Seed

C. Foundation Seed

D. Registered Seed

Correct Answer – D. Registered Seed

Explanation: Registered seed shall be the progeny of foundation seed that is so handled as to maintain its genetic identity and purity according to standard specified for the particular crop being certified. A purple colour certificate is issued for this category of seed.

Agri Exam Important 10000 Agriculture MCQ

2. Which amendment of the Indian constitution inserted provisions of Panchayati Raj in the constitution?

A. 60th amendment

B. 74th amendment

C. 52ndamendment

D. 67thamendment

E. 73rd amendment

Correct Answer – E. 73rd amendment

Explanation: The 11thSchedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat’s powers, rural development, poverty alleviation etc.

3. According to the Agricultural Census 2010-11, In India for agricultural purpose which is the main source of irrigation?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Wells

B. Ponds

C. River

D. Canal

E. Tube-well

Correct Answer – E. Tube-well

Explanation: As per agricultural census 2010-11, among various sources of irrigation, Tube-wells was main source of irrigation followed by canals.

4. International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) is situated in which country?

A. Peru

B. Indonesia

C. India

D. Malaysia

E. Kenya

Correct Answer – E. Kenya

Explanation: The International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) is an international agricultural research institute based in Nairobi, Kenya, and founded in 1994 by the merging of the International Livestock Centre for Africa and the International Laboratory for Research on Animal Diseases.

5. In which system of tillage the crop is planted in unprepared soil by opening a narrow slot or trench only of sufficient width and depth to obtain proper seed coverage?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Cost effective Tillage

B. Absolute Tillage

C. Zero Tillage

D. Feeble Tillage

E. Nominal Tillage

Correct Answer – C. Zero Tillage

Explanation: No-till farming (also called zero tillage or direct drilling) is a way of growing crops or pasture from year to year without disturbing the soil through tillage.

6. National De-worming Day was observed in the month of February. Which tablets are given for the treatment of Soil Transmitted Helminth (STH) infections?

A. Albendazole

B. Ethosuximide

C. Phenytoin

D. Tegretol

E. Carbatrol

Correct Answer – A. Albendazole

Explanation: Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the National Deworming Day at a function at Gurugram in February. In this year’s round of National Deworming Day, the Government aimed to reach more than 32.2 crore children. A ‘Deworming Factsheet’ was also released at the event.

National Deworming Day will mobilize health personnel, state governments and other stakeholders to prioritize investment in control of Soil Transmitted Helminth (STH) infections—one of the most common infections. The initiative aims to create mass awareness about the most effective and low-cost STH treatment— administering Albendazole tablets. The tablet has no side effects.

7. The Carbon Initiative for Development (Ci-Dev) was launched in 2011 by which world institution to build capacity and develop tools and methodologies to help the world’s poorest countries access carbon finance, mainly in the area of energy access?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

B. International Monetary Fund (IMF)

C. World Bank

D. World Nature Organization (WNO)

E. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

Correct Answer – C. World Bank

Explanation: The Carbon Initiative for Development (Ci-Dev) was launched in 2011 by World Bank to build capacity and develop tools and methodologies to help the world’s poorest countries access carbon finance, mainly in the area of energy access. It is set up to use performance payments based on reduced emissions to support projects that use clean and efficient technologies in low-income countries.

Focus areas: Increasing Energy Access: The Ci-Dev will provide financing for projects that support access to energy in low-income countries, in collaboration with other parts of the World Bank Group. Building on the CDM: The Ci-Dev will build on the infrastructure that has been created by the Clean Development Mechanism (CDM). Carbon Finance: The Ci-Dev will use results-based payments as its vehicle for financing energy access projects.

8. The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has recently given its approval for the Sita Rama Lift Irrigation Project of Telangana, the project is based on which river?

A. Tungabhadra

B. Godavari

C. Mahanadi

D. Kaveri

E. Krishna

Correct Answer – B. Godavari

Explanation: The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has given its approval for the Sita Rama Lift Irrigation Project of Telangana. The project is based on Godavari river.

9. Where was 14th Agricultural Science Congress recently organized by National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Nashik

B. Indore

C. Varanasi

D. New Delhi

E. Pune

Correct Answer – D. New Delhi

Explanation: 14th Agricultural Science Congress was organized by National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Indian Agricultural Research Institute at National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC) in New Delhi recently. The theme of the event was “Innovations for Agricultural Transformation”

10. As per agricultural census 2015-16, which Indian state has the largest average size of land holdings (in hectares)?

A. Nagaland

B. Maharashtra

C. Rajasthan

D. Uttar Pradesh

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Nagaland

Explanation: Nagaland with average land holding size of 5.06 hectares has the largest average land holding size per farmer. All India average land holding size is 1.08 hectares.

11. Where did PM Modi launch the Pradhan MantriKisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Bhopal

B. Raipur

C. Dhanbad

D. Patna

E. Gorakhpur

Correct Answer – E. Gorakhpur

Explanation: PM Modi launched the Pradhan MantriKisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.

12. RBI recently observed Financial Literacy Week 2019 from 3 June to 7 June, the theme of this year’s literacy week was?

A. Soil Degradation

B. Farmers

C. Air Pollution

D. Water Crisis

E. Agriculture

Correct Answer – B. Farmers

Explanation: RBI recently observed Financial Literacy Week 2019 from 3 June to 7 June. It is an annual initiative by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to promote awareness on key topics through a focused campaign. The theme of Financial Literacy Week 2019 is ‘Farmers’ which focuses on how they can benefit by being a part of the formal banking system. The aim of initiative is to create awareness about financial products and services, good financial practices, going digital and consumer protection.

13. If instead of soil, flowing water is used in a specially designed greenhouse farms to grow plants, then this type of farming is known as?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Hydroculture

B. Pisciponics

C. Hydroponics

D. Aquaponics

E. Aquaculture

Correct Answer – C. Hydroponics

Explanation: Aquaponics is one of the method to grow the plants/leafy vegetables. The method combines aquaculture — cultivating fish and other aquatic animals in tanks — with hydroponics, where plants are cultivated in water. The water from the fish tank is pumped onto the beds where plants grow. While the fish excretions provide nutrients for the plants, the clean water is recirculated back to the fish tank. While the initial cost to set up the facility would be high, the recurring cost is low in aquaponics and there are two sources of revenue: fish and vegetables.

14. The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has recently signed an MoU with which of the following to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in coastal region aimed at restoring them through coastal livelihood programmes?

A. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM)

B. Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology (RRCAT)

C. Indian Institute of Science (IISC)

D. India Meteorological Department (IMD)

E. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

Correct Answer – E. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

Explanation: The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) have joined together to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in coastal region aimed at restoring them through coastal livelihood programmes.

15. Where did PM Modi inaugurate the sixth center of International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (IRRI SARC) in December 2018?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Darbhanga

B. Varanasi

C. Nellore

D. Kolkata

E. Hyderabad

Correct Answer – B. Varanasi

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the sixth center of International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (IRRI SARC) in Varanasi.

16. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to ______ per quintal for 2019-20 season from Rs. 3700/- per quintal in 2018-19 season.

A. Rs.3,950

B. Rs.4,150

C. Rs.3,800

D. Rs.4,100

E. Rs.3,900

Correct Answer – A. Rs.3,950

Explanation: The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs.3950/- per quintal for 2019-20 season from Rs. 3700/- per quintal in 2018-19 season. The Jute Corporation of India would continue to act as Central Nodal Agency to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the Jute growing states.

17. Under Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana, which state government has decided to give two LED bulbs, a DC fan and a mobile charging socket?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Bihar

B. Jharkhand

C. Odisha

D. Maharashtra

E. Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer – D. Maharashtra

Explanation: Under Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana, the Maharashtra state government of has decided to give two LED bulbs, a DC fan and a mobile charging socket. The scheme provides a subsidy of up to 95% on solar pump sets. The State plans to install one lakh solar pumps.

18. The Ministry of External Affairs has signed an MoU with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in which country?

A. Mozambique

B. South Sudan

C. Malawi

D. Namibia

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Malawi

Explanation: The Ministry of External Affairs has signed an MoU with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi (Capital: Lilongwe, Currency: Kwacha).

19. The 24th meeting of Conference of Parties (COP-24) to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was held at?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Warsaw

B. Katowice

C. Paris

D. Vienna

Correct Answer – B. Katowice

Explanation: The 24th meeting of Conference of Parties (COP-24) to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) began at Katowice, Poland (Capital: Warsaw, Currency: Zloty).

20. Ongole, Gaolao, Bhagnari are the breeds of which of the following?

A. Chicken

B. Cattle

C. Camels

D. Sheep

E. Goat

Correct Answer – B. Cattle

Explanation: Ongole is an indigenous cattle breed that originates from Prakasam District in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The breed derives its name from the place the breed originates from, Ongole. The Ongole breed of cattle, BosIndicus, has a great demand as it is said to possess resistance to both foot and mouth disease and mad cow disease. The Ongole is one of the heaviest breeds. It has a great similarity with the Gaolao breed of Madhya Predesh and also has a resemblance to the Bhagnari type of cattle in the north of India.

21. Marayoorjaggery recently got the Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the central government, the jaggery is a speciality of which state?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Kerala

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Maharashtra

E. Karnataka

Correct Answer – B. Kerala

Explanation: Marayoorjaggery from Idukki, Kerala gets Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the central government. This jaggery is made from sugarcane and no chemicals are added during the manufacturing process.

22. As per agricultural census, marginal farmers are those who have land holdings upto?

A. 2 hectare

B. 1.5 hectare

C. 1 hectare

D. 0.5 hectare

E. 2.5 hectare

Correct Answer – C. 1 hectare

Explanation: In agriculture Census, the operational holdings are categorised in five size classes as follows: – Marginal: Below 1.00 hectare, Small: 1.00 – 2.00 hectare, Semi- Medium: 2.00-4.00 hectare, Medium: 4.00-10.00 hectare, Large: 10.00 hectare and above.

23. “Dongs” of Assam, “Zabo” of Nagaland, “Khatri” of Himachal Pradesh and “Ooranis” of Tamil Nadu are the examples of?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Types of agronomic practices

B. Traditional water storage systems

C. Types of cropping systems

D. Varieties of Wheat

E. Breeds of cattle

Correct Answer – B. Traditional water storage systems

Explanation: PM KrishiSinchayiYojana (PM-KSY) aims at achieving convergence of investments in irrigation at the field level (preparation of district level and, if required, sub district level water use plans) one of its many objectives are creating and rejuvenating traditional water storage systems like Jal Mandir (Gujarat); Khatri, Kuhl (H.P.); Zabo (Nagaland); Eri, Ooranis (T.N.); Dongs (Assam); Katas, Bandhas (Odisha and M.P.) etc. at feasible locations.

24. Abnormally yellowing of the leaf tissue is called?

A. Reduction

B. Oxidation

C. Carboning

D. Chlorosis

E. Phosphorosis

Correct Answer – D. Chlorosis

Explanation: In botany, chlorosis is a condition in which leaves produce insufficient chlorophyll. As chlorophyll is responsible for the green color of leaves, chlorotic leaves are pale, yellow, or yellow-white

25. Which committee recommended the establishment of the scheme of ‘democratic decentralization’, which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

B. Ajay Chitnis Committee

C. L M Sanghvi Committee

D. G V K Rao Committee 

Correct Answer – A. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Explanation: The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee, headed by MP Balwant Rai Mehta, was a committee appointed by the Government of India in January 1957 to examine the work of the Community Development Programme (1952) and the National Extension Service (1953), to suggest measures to improve their work. The committee’s recommendation of the committee by NDC in January 1958, and this set the stage for the launching of Panchayati Raj Institutions throughout the country. The committee recommended the establishment of the scheme of ‘democratic decentralization’, which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj. This led to the establishment of a three-tier Panchayati Raj system: Gram Panchayat at the village level, Panchayat Samiti at the block level, and Zila Parishad at the district level.

26. What should be the pH range of the soil for the cultivation of Mint?

A. 8.0-10.0

B. 5-6.5

C. 8.5-10.2

D. 6.5-8.0

E. 3-4.5

Correct Answer – D. 6.5-8.0

Explanation: Loamy Well-drained soils with good water holding capacity and rich in organic matter are better suited. Mint crop does not tolerate water stagnation having a pH 6.5-8.0

27. Which is the most abundantly available soil in India?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Saline Soil

B. Alluvial Soil

C. Laterite Soil

D. Red Soil 

Correct Answer – B. Alluvial Soil

Explanation: Alluvial soil is the mostly available soil in India (about 43%) which covers an area of 143 sq.km. Widespread in northern plains and river valleys. In peninsular-India, they are mostly found in deltas and estuaries.

28. ______ is the practice of growing crops and raising livestock sufficient only for one’s own use, without any surplus for trade.

A. Private Farming

B. Extensive Farming

C. Subsistence Farming

D. Meagre Farming

E. Intensive Farming

Correct Answer – C. Subsistence Farming

Explanation: Subsistence agriculture is a self-sufficiency farming system in which the farmers focus on growing enough food to feed themselves and their entire families. The typical subsistence farm has a range of crops and animals needed by the family to feed and clothe themselves during the year.

29. Apart from India, which of the following countries also use terms ‘Kharif’ and ‘Rabi’ to describe their cropping patterns?(Agriculture MCQ)

A. Nepal and Sri Lanka

B. Pakistan and Bangladesh

C. Bhutan and Sri Lanka

D. Nepal and Bangladesh

Correct Answer – B. Pakistan and Bangladesh

Explanation: The agricultural crop year in India is from July to June. The Indian cropping season is classified into two main seasons-(i) Kharif and (ii) Rabi based on the monsoon. The kharif cropping season is from July –October during the south-west monsoon and the Rabi cropping season is from OctoberMarch (winter). The crops grown between March and June are summer crops. Pakistan and Bangladesh are two other countries that are using the term ‘kharif’ and ‘rabi’ to describe about their cropping patterns. The terms ‘kharif’ and ‘rabi’ originate from Arabic language where Kharif means autumn and Rabi means spring.

30. CAMPA is a dedicated fund for the promotion of-

A. Pollution control

B. Sustainable Development

C. Afforestation

D. Advancements in Irrigation

E. Waste Management

Correct Answer – C. Afforestation

Explanation: CAMPA stands for Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). The Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016. Act provides for the establishment of funds under the public accounts of India and the public accounts of each State which will be used for compensatory afforestation. It extends to the whole of India except the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

Read More-


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply