General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-88

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Which of the following is short day plant?

A. Wheat

B. Barley

C. Gram

D. Rice 

Correct Answer – D.Rice

Explanation:- A plant that flowers only after being exposed to light periods shorter than a certain critical length, as in early spring or fall. Rice, Chrysanthemums and strawberries are short-day plants.

 Que. 2 Which of the following is a bacterium causing disease in animals?

A. Ringwork

B. Rinderpest

C. Foot and Mouth disease

D. Anthrax

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Anthrax
Explanation:- List of ten major diseases caused due to bacteria in animals. The diseases are: 1. Actinobacillosis 2. Actinomycosis 3. Anthrax 4. Bacillary White Diarrhoea 5. Braxy 6. Botulism 7. Botryomycosis 8. Bumble Foot 9. Contagious Abortion of Cattle 10. Pasteurellosis.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 “AGMARK” is a certification mark employed on agricultural products in India. It gives an assurance for____

A. Price

B. Packaging

C. Processing

D. Quality

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Quality
Explanation:- AGMARK is a certification mark employed on agricultural products in India, assuring that they conform to a set of standards approved by the Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, an agency of the Government of India. The present AGMARK standards cover quality guidelines for 222 different commodities spanning a variety of pulses, cereals, essential oils, vegetable oils, fruits and vegetables and semi-processed products like vermicelli.

Que. 4 Which schedule of Indian constitution contains provisions of Panchayati Raj?

A. 6th

B. 8th

C. 12th

D. 11th

E. 4th

Correct Answer – D. Eleventh
Explanation:- The 11th Schedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat’s powers, rural development, poverty alleviation etc.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5Which of the following is not one of the eight missions under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which aims at sustainable development?

A. National Mission for Mangrove conservation

B. National Mission on Sustainable Habitats

C. National Water Mission

D. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture

E. National Mission on Strategic Knowledge on Climate Change

Correct Answer – A. National Mission for Mangrove conservation
Explanation:- The 8 Missions form the core of the NAPCC, representing multi-pronged, long termed and integrated strategies for achieving goals in the context of climate change.

Que. 6 Which crop is also known as the “Camel Crop”?

A. Wheat

B. Pearl Millet (Bajra)

C. Sorghum (Jowar)

D. Rice

E. Sugarcane

Correct Answer – C. Sorghum (Jowar)
Explanation:– Much of the world is turning hotter and dryer these days, and it’s opening new doors for a water-saving cereal that’s been called “the camel of crops”: sorghum. Sorghum isn’t nearly as famous as the big three of global agriculture: corn, rice and wheat. But maybe it should be. It’s a plant for tough times, and tough places.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Gurez, Jaisalmeri and Deccani are the popular breeds of ______

A Poultry

B Camel

C. Sheep

D. Horse

E. Cattle

Correct Answer – C. Sheep
Explanation:- List of some popular Indian breeds of sheep: –

1. Nali Sheep

2. Chokla Sheep

3. Marwari Sheep

4. Magra Sheep

5. Jaisalmeri Sheep

6. Malpura Sheep

7. Sonadi Sheep

8. Patanwadi Sheep

9. Muzaffarnagari Sheep

10. Jalauni Sheep

11. Hissardale Sheep

12. Deccani Sheep

13. Bellary Sheep

14. Nellore Sheep

15. Mandya Sheep

16. Hassan Sheep

17. Mecheri Sheep

18. Vembur Sheep

19. Gurez sheep.

Que. 8 Which of the following arrangement (in descending order) is correct about share of elements in the earth’s crust

A. Calcium> Magnesium>Aluminium> Oxygen

B. Magnesium> Iron>Aluminium>Silicon

C. Iron> Silicon> Aluminium> Oxygen

D. Magnesium> Calcium>Aluminium> Silicon

E. Oxygen> Aluminium> Iron> Magnesium

Correct Answer – E. Oxygen> Aluminium> Iron> Magnesium
Explanation:- Oxygen is the most abundant element in the crust with approximately 49% share followed by silicon with 25.67% share then aluminium, iron, calcium and magnesium are present respectively.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which of the following is not a type of brooder (enclosure for raising baby poultry)?

A. Square

B. Slating top

C. Plain top

D. Conical

E. Hexagonal

Correct Answer – D. Conical

Explanation:- Different types of brooders are:

Depending on size
i. Small
ii. Big

Depending on shape
i. Square
ii. Circular
iii. Hexagonal
iv. Plain top
v. Slating top.

Depending upon use
i. Electricity: Bulb or filament
ii. Gas Brooder
iii. Coal Brooder i.e. Shegdces
iv. Sawdust brooder i.e. Brokharis
v. Kerosene Brooder.

Que. 10 Which type of land holding is termed as Marginal Land holding in India?

A. Land Holding less than 0.5 hectares

B. Land Holding less than 2 hectares

C. Land holding between 1-2 hectares

D. Land holding less than 1 hectares

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Land holding less than 1 hectares
Explanation:- There are five kinds of Land Holdings in India, depending on various sizes as follows: Marginal holdings: Size 1 hectare or less Small holdings: Size 1 to 2 hectares Semi-medium holdings: Size 2 to 4 hectares Medium holdings: Size 4 to 10 hectares Large holdings: Size above 10 hectares.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Which Indian state is the largest Soyabean producer in the country?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Rajasthan

D. Maharashtra

E. Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – B. Madhya Pradesh
Explanation:- Soyabean has been found to be extremely beneficial for those being a diabetic patient or suffering from diabetics. It is basically termed as Kharif Crop India and known to be the fastest growing crop which has numerous health benefits to keep stay healthy and fit. Madhya Pradesh stands unique in the 1stposition as the largest producing state of Soyabean in India which said to have global recognition as the state’s majority of revenue and income come from this without a doubt.

Que. 12 Which one of the following statements aptly define the term “Taxonomy”?

A. Branch of zoology concerned with habitat preference among nocturnal organisms.

B. Study regarding reproduction in cattle.

C. Study which deals with emotional attributes of animals.

D. Branch of science concerned with classification, especially of organisms.

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Branch of science concerned with classification, especially of organisms.
Explanation:- Taxonomy is the science of naming, describing and classifying organisms and includes all plants, animals and microorganisms of the world.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 An area where freshwater and salt water meets is called ________

A. Ocean

B. Confluence

C. Saline Water

D. Brackish water

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Brackish water
Explanation:- Brackish water is water that has more salinity than fresh water, but not as much as seawater. It may result from mixing of seawater with fresh water, as in estuaries.

Que. 14 Fertilizers which contribute only one primary plant nutrient to the crops are known as?

A. Mono fertilizers

B. Simple fertilizers

C. Solitary fertilizers

D. Straight fertilizers

E. Single fertilizers

Correct Answer – D. Straight fertilizers
Explanation:- Straight fertilizers: Straight fertilizers are those which supply only one primary plant nutrient, namely nitrogen or phosphorus or potassium.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 Who is the current Union Minister of Panchayati Raj in India?

A. Birender Singh

B. Narendra Singh Tomar

C. Kalraj Mishra

D. Anant Geete

E. Gopinath Munde

Correct Answer – B. Narendra Singh Tomar
Explanation: Ministry of Panchayati Raj looks into all matters relating to the Panchayati Raj and Panchayati Raj Institutions. It was created in May 2004. The ministry is headed by a minister of cabinet rank. The ministry is now headed by Narendra Singh Tomar.

Que. 16 “Rashtriya Gokul Mission launched by the Government for conservation and development of indigenous breeds of cattle is a focussed project under which programme?

A. Intensive Dairy Development Programme (IDDP)

B. Assistant to Cooperatives and National Project for Cattle & Buffalo Breeding

C. National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development (NPBBDD)

D. Strengthening Infrastructure for Quality & Clean Milk Production (SIQ&CMP)

E. MGNREGA

Correct Answer – C. National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development (NPBBDD)
Explanation:- Rashtriya Gokul Mission is a focussed project under National Programme for BovineBreeding and Dairy Development. The restructured Scheme National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development (NPBBDD) was launched by merging four existing schemes i.e. Intensive Dairy Development Programme (IDDP), Strengthening Infrastructure for Quality & Clean Milk Production (SIQ&CMP), Assistant to Cooperatives and National Project for Cattle & Buffalo Breeding with the budget provision of Rs.1800 crores for implementation during 12thPlan.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Soil consists of different layers which are often known as ______

A. Film

B. Sphere

C. Horizon

D. Profile

E. Slab

Correct Answer – C. Horizon

Explanation:– Soil is made up of distinct layers, called horizons. Each layer has its own characteristics that make it different from the other layers. These characteristics play a very important role in what the soil is used for and why it is important.

Que. 18 Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) is headquartered at?

A. Rohtak

B. Noida

C. Jalandhar

D. Meerut

E. Nagpur

Correct Answer – B. Noida
Explanation:- Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd (KRIBHCO) is a Multi-State Cooperative Society deemed to be registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The main corporate office KRIBHCO Bhawan is in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018 released by German watch, an independent German NGO and Climate Action Network Europe. It ranks countries across four categories. Which of the following is not one of the category?

A. Adherence to international climate laws

B. Climate Policy C Energy Use

D. Renewable Energy

E. Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Correct Answer – A. Adherence to international climate laws
Explanation:- Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018 has been released by German watch, an independent German NGO and Climate Action Network Europe. The Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) is an instrument covering 58countries and supposed to enhance transparency in international climate politics.

Que. 20 In India, a “fishing ban” or a seasonal ban is imposed during monsoon on fishing activities to conserve fisheries resources and to protect fish wealth while commercially important species breed. What is the duration of fishing ban in India?

A. 47 days

B. 35 days

C. 61 days

D. 74 days

E. 55 days

Correct Answer – C. 61 Days

Explanation:- Fish culture is an intrinsic part of the livelihoods in southern states. During monsoon a fishing ban is imposed on fishing activities. The key objective of this “seasonal ban i.e. fishing holiday” is to protect fish wealth while commercially important species breed. Every year, large fishing boats do not venture into the sea for 61 days during the ban to allow fish spawning. Though breeding takes place throughout the year, the peak for several commercially important species is during fishing ban. Despite a ban an active fishing during the monsoon period, a good deal of ichthyofaunal biodiversity is evident in the fish landings and recovery of fish stock. Therefore, about 61 days ban on fishing is imposed and major reason is seasonal ban to conserve fisheries resources.

697. Which of the following is a method to determine age of a tree?

A Measuring transpiration rate.

B CO2 discharge rate

C O2 discharge rate

D Annual rings

E Width of leaf measurement

Correct Answer – D. Annual rings
Explanation:- The branches and the trunks of trees have unique rings inside them, which can be seen if by cutting a transverse section of a tree. These rings appear as alternating rings of dark and light shaded wood. You can find out the age of a tree by counting the number of dark rings.

Read More-

 

     


      Share With Your Agri Friends

      Leave a Reply