General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-89

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Which of the following is a method to determine age of a tree?

A. Measuring transpiration rate.

B. CO2 discharge rate

C. O2 discharge rate

D. Annual rings

E. Width of leaf measurement

Correct Answer – D. Annual rings
Explanation:- The branches and the trunks of trees have unique rings inside them, which can be seen if by cutting a transverse section of a tree. These rings appear as alternating rings of dark and light shaded wood. You can find out the age of a tree by counting the number of dark rings.

Que. 2 National Horticulture Mission (NHM) was started in which year?

A.. 2011

B 2015

C. 2016

D. 2002

E. 2005

Correct Answer – E. 2005
Explanation:- National Horticulture Mission (NHM) is an Indian horticulture Scheme promoted by Government of India. It was launched under the 10th five-year plan in the year 2005-06.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 _______ was the first Indian city to have its Municipal Corporation?

A. Kolkata (Calcutta)

B. Chennai (Madras)

C. Mumbai (Bombay)

D. Bengaluru (Bangalore)

E. New Delhi

Correct Answer – B. Chennai (Madras)

Explanation:- Municipalities in India came into being in the British era. The first of the municipalities in India was in the city of Chennai as the Municipal Corporation in the year 1688.

Que. 4 Where is Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute located?

A. Kochi

B. Kolkata

C. Chennai

D. Cuttack

E. Panaji

Correct Answer – B. Kolkata
Explanation:- Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute is an autonomous research institute dedicated to basic research in fishery science under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research of Government of India. It is located in Barrackpore, Kolkata, West Bengal. This institute was established in 1959.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Gambusia Affinis fish which has received most attention as a mosquito control agent is classified under which type of fishes?

A. Feeder Fishes

B. Larvivorous fishes

C. Weed Fishes

D. Transgenic Fishes

E. Predatory Fishes

Correct Answer – B. Larvivorous fishes

Explanation: One of the most successful and widely used biological control agent against mosquito larvae is the top watermin now or mosquito fish Gambusia affinis. Fish other than Gambusia which has receivedthe most attention as a mosquito control agent is Poecilia reticulata, the common guppy.

Que. 6 What is the edible part in coconut called?

A. Carper wall

B. Endosperm

C. Spathe

D. Mesocarp

E. Apicarp

Correct Answer – B. Endosperm

Explanation: Mango and coconut are drupe fruits. They develop from monocarpellary superior ovaries and are one seeded. It is differentiated into outer thin epicarp, middle fleshy mesocarp and inner stony endocarp. The edible part of coconut (Cocos nucifera) is endosperm.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 What is the ideal temperature (approximate) for the process of hatching?

A. 20oC

B. 44o C

C. 38oC

D. 30o C

E. 25oC

Correct Answer – C. 38oC

Explanation: The generally accepted temperature for incubating almost all birds’ eggs is between 99.5 and 100.0 degrees F (37.5-37.8o C). Slight variations around this temperature range is alright but varying more than a degree up or down for extended periods of time can have an impact on the hatch rate.

Que. 8 With regards to climate sugarcane grows most successfully in which type of climate?

A. Warm

B. Moist

C. Tropical

D. Cool

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Tropical
Explanation: Sugarcane is a tropical plant. It grows more successfully in those regions where the climate is more or less tropical but it can grow in sub tropics too as in north India.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 The flowering plants are also known as?

A. Angiosperms

B. Chlorosperm

C. Endosperm

D. Gymnosperms

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Angiosperms

Explanation: The flowering plants, also known as angiosperms, are the most diverse group of land plants. Like gymnosperms, angiosperms are seed-producing plants. However, they are distinguished from gymnosperms by characteristics including flowers, endosperm within the seeds, and the production of fruits that contain the seeds.

Que. 10 What is the premium rate to be paid by the farmers for Rabi crops under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. 2.5%

B. 1.5%

C. 5%

D. 1.2%

E. 2.0%

Correct Answer – B. 1.5%

Explanation: Premiums to be paid by Farmers: Premium: 2% Kharif crops, 1.5% for Rabi crops and 5% for horticulture crops. The difference between premium and the rate of insurance charges payable by farmers is provided as subsidy and shared equally by the centre and state. The scheme is mandatory for farmers who have taken bank loans from banks and is optional for farmers who have not taken institutional credit.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) recently launched ambitious National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to attract talent and strengthen higher agricultural education in the country, what is the financial outlay for the project?

A. Rs 1250 crore

B. Rs 1100 crore

C. Rs 900 crore

D. Rs 1800 crore

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Rs 1100 crore

Explanation: ICAR has recently launched Rs 1100 crore ambitious National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to attract talent and strengthen higher agricultural education in the country. This project will be funded by the World Bank and the Indian Government on a 50:50 basis. In addition, a four-year degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Fisheries and Forestry has been declared a professional degree.

Que. 12 Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare recently launched an online portal ‘ENSURE’ – National Livestock Mission-EDEG (Entrepreneurship Development and Employment Generation) developed by NABARD, what is the main objective of the portal?

A. Spreading information about government schemes

B. Portal for information on various breeds and livestock

C. e-sale and purchase of agricultural commodities

D. Subsidy payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)

E. Online Guidance and tips for farmers from experts

Correct Answer – D. Subsidy payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)

Explanation: Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched an online portal ‘ENSURE’ – National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD. The portal will be operated under the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries.

Under the Mission’s component called Entrepreneurship Development and Employment Generation (EDEG), subsidy payment for activities related to poultry, small ruminants, pigs etc. through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) goes directly to the beneficiary’s account. The aim of the ENSURE is to connect with Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and provide simple, useful and transparent system to the beneficiary. Under the new process, controlling officer/branch manager of the bank, after scrutinizing & sanctioning of proposal, uploads the subsidy claims in the portal. The subsidy will be approved within 30 days from the date of sanction of loan.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Which of the following crop has maximum water requirement?

A. Cotton

B. Wheat

C. Ground nut

D. Sugarcane

E. Rice

Correct Answer – D. Sugarcane

Explanation: Water requirement (in mm) by various corps Rice: 900-2500, Wheat: 450 – 650 Sorghum: 450-650, Maize: 500-800, Sugarcane: 1500-2500, Groundnut: 500-700, Cotton: 700-1300, Soybean: 450700.

Que. 14 “Phayeng”, a scheduled caste village has been tagged as India’s first carbon-positive settlement, the village is in which Indian state?

A. West Bengal

B. Sikkim

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Mizoram

E. Manipur

Correct Answer – E. Manipur

Explanation: “Phayeng”, a scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community in Imphal West district of Manipur has been tagged as India’s first carbon-positive settlement.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 To address issues such as forest cover loss and forest degradation, which state government has launched the Sustainable Catchment Forest Management (SCATFORM)?

A. Telangana

B. Tripura

C. Odisha

D. Sikkim

E. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer – B. Tripura

Explanation: To address issues such as forest cover loss and forest degradation, Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched the Sustainable Catchment Forest Management (SCATFORM) project which would be completed with the assistance of JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency).

Que. 16 The Gross Value Added by agriculture, forestry and fishing is estimated at what amount in FY19?

A. Rs 18.55 trillion

B. Rs 27.12 trillion

C. Rs 13.32 trillion

D. Rs 21.45 trillion

E. Rs 17.67 trillion

Correct Answer – A. Rs 18.55 trillion

Explanation: The Gross Value Added by agriculture, forestry and fishing is estimated at Rs 17.67 trillion in FY18. Gross Value Added by agricultureforestry and fishing is estimated at Rs 18.55 trillion (US$ 265.51 billion) in FY19*.

Agriculture MCQ Que.17 First aqua mega food park – “Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park” was recently inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha

B. Karnataka

C. Maharashtra

D. Andhra Pradesh

E. Telangana

Correct Answer – D. Andhra Pradesh

Explanation: Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park, first aqua mega food park was recently inaugurated in West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh.

Que. 18 Under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata Scheme the government assists the weaver by bearing what percent of the cost of new looms/ accessories?

A. 100%

B. 90%

C. 60%

D. 80%

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. 90%

Explanation: Under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata Scheme or availing looms/accessories by the weavers, he/she will be required to pay only 10% of the unit cost to the empanelled supplier in the Camp. 90% of the unit cost will be borne by the Government and will be transferred in the Bank account of weavers through designated Agency i.e. National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 According to the 20th Livestock Census, what is the total poultry population (approximate) in the country?

A. 594 million

B. 851.81 million

C. 729 million

D. 643 million

E. 840 million

Correct Answer – B. 851.81 million

Explanation: The total poultry population in the country has increased by 46% over the previous census and the total poultry in the country is 851.81 million numbers in 2019.

Que. 20 In which country was the Drip Irrigation method developed for the first time?

A. Japan

B. China

C. Pakistan

D. Kenya

E. Israel

Correct Answer – E. Israel

Explanation: Drip-irrigation system was invented in Israel by Simcha Blass and his son Yeshayahu in 1959. Drip irrigation increases crop yield, quality and consistency, while using less water per unit of land — benefiting farmers, consumers and the planet. Drip irrigation is a controlled, slow application of water to soil over a long period of time, usually lasting several hours. The water flows under low pressure through plastic pipe/tubing laid along each row of plants. It reduces water loss by up to 60 percent.

Read More-

 


    Share With Your Agri Friends

    Leave a Reply