General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-92

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 What is the average Gestation period for a buffalo?

A. 100 Days

B. 150-180 Days

C. 310-330 Days

D. More than 350 Days

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. 310-330 Days

Explanation: The gestational period of buffalo is longer than that of cows which is between 310 to 330 days.Murray buffalo’s is around 315 days and Swamp buffalo’s is around 330 days.

Que. 2 Plants grown in acidic soil are deficient in______

A. Calcium and Manganese

B. Magnesium and Calcium

C. Iron and Manganese

D. Aluminium and Iron

E. Aluminium and Manganese

Correct Answer – B. Magnesium and Calcium

Explanation: Plants grown in acid soils can experience a variety of stresses including aluminium (Al), hydrogen (H), and/or manganese (Mn) toxicity, as well as nutrient deficiencies of calcium (Ca) and magnesium (Mg).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 What is the optimum temperature requirement for Germination in rice?

A. 25-30 o C

B. 30-35 o C

C. 20-35 o C

D. 15-20 o C

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. 20-35 o C

Explanation: Rice grows best in areas of warm, humid climate; rice requires temperatures between 20°C and 35°C and a well-distributed rainfall of about 100 cm or irrigation facilities.

Que. 4 Generally what type of the Parliamentary government is called Coalition government in India?

A. The government which did not complete its full term of five years

B. When party ruling Union government has less than five government in states

C. When the government does not have majority in both the upper and lower houses of the parliament

D. the government which is marred by coal scams

E. Government formed by many parties, in which no party which has won majority of parliamentary seats on its own.

Correct Answer – E. Government formed by many parties, in which no party which has won majority of parliamentary seats on its own

Explanation: Government formed by many parties, in which no party which has won majority of parliamentary seats on its own. A coalition government is a cabinet of a parliamentary government in which many or multiple political parties cooperate, reducing the dominance of any one party within that coalition. The usual reason for this arrangement is that no party on its own can achieve a majority in the parliament.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited, also known as IFFCO, is a small-scale fertiliser cooperative federation based in India which is registered as a Multistate Cooperative Society. Where is its headquarters?

A. Nagpur

B. New Delhi

C. Hissar

D. Bathinda

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. New Delhi

Explanation: IFFCO has 40,000-member cooperatives. IFFCO has been ranked#37 in top companies in India in 2011 by Fortune India 500 list. It is headquartered in New Delhi.

Que. 6 National AQI published by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) considers concentration of how many pollutants for determining the index?

A. Five

B. Eight

C. Six

D. Twelve

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Eight

Explanation: There are six AQI categories, namely Good, Satisfactory, Moderately polluted, Poor, Very Poor, and Severe. The. AQI considers eight pollutants namely: Particulate Matter (PM 2.5, PM 10), sulphur dioxide (SO2), nitrogen dioxide(NO2), carbon monoxide (CO), ozone (O3), ammonia (NH3) and lead (Pb).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Catchment Command Area (CCA) of major irrigation projects must be more than ______

A. 8,000 hectares

B. 12,000 hectares

C. 10,000 hectares

D. 15, 000 hectares

E. None of the given options is true

Correct Answer – C. 10,000 hectares

Explanation: Irrigation projects are classified into three categories i.e., major, medium & minor based on the command area:

(i) projects with a command area of more than 10,000 hectares are categorised as major irrigation projects. (ii) projects with command area less than 10,000 hectares but more than 2,000 hectares are categorised as medium irrigation projects, (iii) projects with a command area of fewer than 2,000 hectares are categorised as minor irrigation projects.

Que. 8 Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) has been launched by Government of India to support and promote _____.

A. Terrace farming

B. Commercial farming

C. Organic farming

D. Subsistence farming

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Organic farming

Explanation: Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (Traditional Farming Improvement Programme) has been launched by Government of India to support and promote organic farming and thereby improving soil health. This will encourage farmers to adopt eco-friendly concept of cultivation and reduce their dependence on fertilizers and agricultural chemicals to improve yields.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which Indian state is the largest producer of Sugarcane?

A. West Bengal

B. Bihar

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

E. Maharashtra

Correct Answer – C. Uttar Pradesh

Explanation: Uttar Pradesh is the largest producer of sugarcane. Sugarcane is a long duration, high water (750-1200mm range rainfall required) and high nutrient demanding crop. India is second largest sugar producer in the world after Brazil.

Que. 10 In Lok Sabha maximum how many members of the Anglo-Indian community can be appointed by the President of India?

A. Two
B. Four
C. Twelve
D. Twenty
E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Two

Explanation: Article 331 of the Indian constitution deals with Representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in Lok Sabha. It says that President may appoint two members from Anglo-Indian Community to Lok Sabha, if in his opinion that this community is not represented adequately.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 The average life span of an Indian cow is?

A. 35-40 years

B. 30-35 years

C. 25-30 years

D. 15-20 years

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. 25-30 years

Explanation: Cows may produce milk for two, even three years when nursing their calves. In the absence of the calf they dry earlier. To keep the milk flowing cows (and buffaloes) are artificially inseminated within 2 months of giving birth. The animal must produce milk while pregnant. The result, she is spent after about 4 pregnancies and must be retired (slaughtered). The average natural life span of a cow is 26 years yet today most live no more than 6 – 8 years.

Que. 12 “AGMARK” is a certification mark employed on agricultural products in India. It gives an assurance for____

A. Quality

B. Processing

C. Packaging

D. Price

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Quality

Explanation: AGMARK is a certification mark employed on agricultural products in India, assuring that they conform to a set of standards approved by the Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, an agency of the Government of India. The present AGMARK standards cover quality guidelines for 222 different commodities spanning a variety of pulses, cereals, essential oils, vegetable oils, fruits and vegetables and semi-processed products like vermicelli.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Which schedule of Indian constitution contains provisions of Panchayati Raj?

A. Fourth

B. Eleventh

C. Twelfth

D. Eighth

E. Sixth

Correct Answer – B. Eleventh

Explanation: The 11th Schedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat’s powers, rural development, poverty alleviation etc.

Que. 14 Which of the following is not one of the eight missions under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which aims at sustainable development?

A. National Mission on Strategic Knowledge on Climate Change

B. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture

C. National Mission on Sustainable Habitats

D. National Mission for Mangrove conservation

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. National Mission for Mangrove conservation

Explanation: The 8 Missions form the core of the NAPCC, representing multi-pronged, long termed and integrated strategies for achieving goals in the context of climate change. The Eight Missions are:

National Solar Mission, National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, National Mission on Sustainable Habitats, National Water Mission, National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem, National Mission for a Green India, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge on Climate Change.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 Chipko Movement is an example of forest conservation through_______?

A. Political issue

B. Legal Recourse

C. Legislative Action

D. Public awareness and participation

E. None of the given options is true

Correct Answer – D. Public awareness and participation

Explanation: The Chipko movement or Chipko Andolan refers to a forest conservation movement where people clung onto trees to prevent them from being cut. In modern India, it began in 1973 in Uttarakhand (then in Uttar Pradesh) and went on to become a rallying point for many future environmental movements all over the world.

Que. 16 World Forest Day is celebrated on ________?

A. 21 March

B. 11 March

C. 03 May

D. 22 April

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. 21 March

Explanation: World Forestry Day or International Day of Forests is celebrated worldwide every year on 21st of March at the international level to increase the public awareness among communities about the values, significance and contributions of the forests to balance the life cycle on the earth.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Working in the field of energy, environment and sustainable development, TERI is a research institute based in New Delhi. What does the abbreviation TERI stand for?

A. Triumvirate of Energy, Resource and Inclusion

B. Tata Energy and Resource Institute

C. The Energy and Resource Institute

D. Transforming Energy and Resources of India

E. None of These

Correct Answer – B. Tata Energy and Resource Institute

Explanation: The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) is a research institute based in New Delhi that conducts research work in the fields of energy, environment and sustainable development. Established in 1974, it was formerly known as Tata Energy and Resource Institute.

Que. 18 Which crop is also known as a “Wonder Crop”?

A. Soybean

B. Maize

C. Sugarcane

D. Mustard

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Soybean

Explanation: Soybean possess a very high nutritional value. It contains about 20 per cent oil and 40 per cent high quality protein. Soybean being the richest, cheapest and easiest source of best quality proteins and fats and having a vast multiplicity of uses as food and industrial products is sometimes called a wonder crop.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 What was the theme of the World Environment Day which was recently observed on June 5?

A. Beat Air Pollution

B. Preserve or Glaciers

C. Rising Sea Levels

D. Plastic Paralyses

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Rising Sea Levels

Explanation: Every June 5th is World Environment Day. On this day, communities and individuals around the world work to increase awareness of the importance of conserving the environment, the positive global impact of environmental regulations and controls and engage in activities that serve to educate and improve their environment locally. The theme for 45th World Environment Day is Beat Air Pollution. It is the call for action to combat the global crisis for ‘fresh air’.

Que. 20 Which of the following statement is incorrect with reference to Agricultural Census 2015-16?

A. There has been a rise in the number of female operational land holders

B. The average land holding size has decreased in the country

C. All are correct

D. The number of small and marginal operational land holdings has registered a marginal increase

Correct Answer – C. All are correct

Explanation: As per agricultural census 2015-16, Average size of operational Holdings is 1.08 hectares down from 1.15 ha from the last census. The number of female operational holders has seen rise with 13.87% of total land holders being women. Small and Marginal holdings (0-2 ha) account for 86.21% of total holdings.

Read More-

 

     


      Share With Your Agri Friends

      Leave a Reply