General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-94

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 “Sahbhagi Dhan” (IR74371-70-1-1) is a conventionally bred, drought-tolerant variety of which crop?

A. Sugarcane
B. Rice
C. Wheat
D. Pulses
E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. Rice

Explanation: Drought-tolerant rice variety, Sahbhagi Dhan, which was the result of a twelve-year long collaboration between the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) and other different Indian institutions. Sahbhagi Dhan (IR74371-70-1-1) is a conventionally bred, drought-tolerant rice variety identified in 2009 by the Central Variety Release Committee (CVRC) and released for cultivation in India, in 2010. It was introduced under direct seeded upland conditions for the states of Odisha and Chhattisgarh as well as Jharkhand and transplanted lowland conditions in the state of Tamil Nadu.

Que. 2 Fish is an important source of which nutrient?

A. Amino Acids
B. Fats
C. Protein
D. Carbohydrate
E. All of these

Correct Answer – C. Protein

Explanation: Fish is a food of excellent nutritional value, providing high quality protein and a wide variety of vitamins and minerals, including vitamins A and D, phosphorus, magnesium, selenium, and iodine in marine fish.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 The formation of acid rain is due to which of the following gases?

A. O3 & HCl
B. CO2 & O3
C. NO2 & SO2
D. SO2 & CO2
E. CO2 & CO

Correct Answer – C. NO2 & SO2

Explanation: Acid rain is caused by a chemical reaction that begins when compounds like sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are released into the air. These substances can rise very high into the atmosphere, where they mix and react with water, oxygen, and other chemicals to form more acidic pollutants, known as acid rain.

Que. 4 Which crop is called Queen of Forages (crops used as fodder for cattle etc)?

A. Stylo
B. Guinea grass
C. Fodder Sorghum
D. Lucerne
E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Lucerne

Explanation: Alfalfa also called Lucerne, is a perennial flowering plant in the pea family “Fabaceae” cultivated as an important forage crop in many countries around the world. It is used for grazing, hay, and silage, as well as a green manure and cover crop. The name alfalfa is used in North America. Because of its  importance among forage crops, alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.) is referred to as “Queen of Forages”. Lucerne is another name sometimes used for this species which evolved and was first used in Iran.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Vaishali, Rupali, Rashmi, Rajni are the varieties of which of the following?

A. Chilli
B. Lady’s Finger
C. Tomato
D. Peas
E. Potato

Correct Answer – C. Tomato

Explanation: Tomato Varieties

Vaishali: This is a determinate hybrid variety of tomato which produces medium sized (100 g) quality fruits. The variety is suitable for growing in hot and humid weather conditions. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for tomato juice preparation.

Rupali: This is a determinate, compact growing, early tomato hybrid with good foliage cover which produces medium sized (100 g) round, firm, smooth and good quality fruits. The fruits are deep red in colour. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for processing.

Rashmi: This is a determinate, widely adapted hybrid variety. The fruits are round, firm, smooth and with a good colour. Variety is resistant to Fusarium and Verticillium wilts. Suitable for processing.

Rajni: This variety is very early growing and of determinate type. The fruits are round with red colour. The variety is suitable for long distance transportation.

Que. 6 Which of the following ferns helps in rice production?

A. Osmundaregalis
B. Horsetail
C. Asparagus
D. Azolla
E. None of the above

Correct Answer – D. Azolla

Explanation: Azolla is a freshwater water fern that lives in ponds, lakes, swamps, and streams in both tropical and sub-tropical conditions. For many centuries, Azolla has been used in southern China and northern Vietnam as green
manure for rice. Azolla in association with blue-green alga anabaena can fix atmospheric Nitrogen (N) into ammonia and utilized by rice plant when it is incorporated into soil. Azolla contains from 2−5% N, 0.3−6.0% Potassium (K) (dry weight).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Which of the following is the major constituent of biogas?

A. Butane
B. Ammonia
C. Methane
D. Carbon Dioxide
E. Hydrogen sulphide

Correct Answer – C. Methane

Explanation: Biogas is an economically friendly and clean renewable energy source. The gas can be utilized to meet several energy services, such as lighting and space heating, generation of electricity, and fuel for cooking. “Biogas is produced under anaerobic conditions; the process is denominated as anaerobic digestion. The major constituent of biogas is methane (55-70%), CO2 (30-45%) and some traces of gases such as H2S and ammonia. Common digester feedstock (feeding material) is cow, buffalo, and pig manure.

Que. 8 What is the price at which goods are released from FCI (Food Corporation of India)?

A. Give away Price
B. Issue Price
C. Subsidy Price
D. Released Price
E. Shell out Price

Correct Answer – B. Issue Price

Explanation: The Issue Price is the one at which goods are released from FCI (Food Corporation of India). Here, the difference between MSP and Issue Price is called SUBSIDY.
For Example: Let’s say the MSP of Wheat is 10/Kg. The issue price of wheat from FCI to general population is 2/Kg. The balance 10-2= 8 is the subsidy amount. This subsidy component is borne by Government.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which Constitutional Amendment a Constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions in India?

A. 90
B. 83
C. 77
D. 73
E. 70

Correct Answer – D. 73

Explanation: The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act was passed by the Parliament in April 1993. The Amendment provided a Constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions in India and left no discretion with the State governments in several important matters pertaining to these Institutions. Before the 73rd Amendment was made effective, Article 40 of the original Constitution provided for a Directive to the government to take steps to organise village Panchayats and endow them with the powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as the units of self-government.

Que. 10 Which of the following pairs of the crops represents tropical crops?

A. Wheat, gram

B. Rice, sugarcane

C. Apple, beet

D. Wheat, bamboo

E. Onions, banana

Correct Answer – B. Rice, sugarcane

Explanation: Worldwide more human beings gain their livelihood from agriculture than any other endeavor; the majority are self-employed subsistence farmers living in the tropics[citation needed]. While growing food for local consumption is the core of tropical agriculture, cash crops (normally crops grown for export) are also included in the definition. When people discuss the tropics, it is normal to use generalized labels to group together similar tropical areas. Common terms would include the humid-tropics (rainforests); the arid-tropics (deserts and dry areas); or monsoon zones (those areas that have well defined wet/dry seasons and experience monsoons). Such labeling is very useful when discussing agriculture, because what works in one area of the world wi

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Consider the following statements about Mitigation and Adaptation-two strategies for addressing climate change.

I. Mitigation is an intervention to reduce the emissions sources or enhance the sinks of greenhouse gases whereas adaptation is an adjustment in natural or human systems in response to actual or expected climatic effects.

II. Primarily adaptation is an international issue, as it provides global benefits.

III. Mitigation mostly has a short-term effect because of the inertia of the climatic system.

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. Only I
B. Both I and III
C. Only III
D. Both II and III
E. All of the above

Correct Answer – A. Only I

Explanation: Adaptation and mitigation present some notable differences, particularly in their objectives. Mitigation addresses the causes of climate change (accumulation of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere), whereas adaptation addresses the impacts of climate change. Both approaches are needed. On the one hand, even with strong mitigation efforts, the climate would continue changing in the next decades and adaptation to these changes is necessary. On the other hand, adaptation will not be able to eliminate all negative impacts and mitigation is crucial to limit changes in the climate system.
Primarily mitigation is an international issue, as mitigation provides global benefits and it has a long-term effect because of the inertia of the climatic system. Primarily adaptation is a local issue, as adaptation mostly provides benefits at the local scale Adaptation can have a short-term effect on the reduction of vulnerability.

Que. 12 Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), is a Statutory Body under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
E. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Correct Answer – C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Explanation: Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India, is the apex organization engaged in the work related to the development of export of agricultural products and processed food from India.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 What is the India’s rank in the Milk Production?

A. Third
B. First
C. Second
D. Fourth
E. Seventh

Correct Answer – B. First

Explanation: According to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh since last 20 years, India continues to be the largest milk producer in the world.

Que. 14 Which of the following is a major constituent of Fresh cow manure(with litter) ?

A. Nitrogen

B. Phosphorus

C. Potassium

D. Water

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – D. Water

Explanation: Fresh cow manure with bedding or litter has a sizable water content i.e. 86 percent. It also contain 11 percent nitrogen, 4 percent phosphorus and 10 percent potassium. The nutrients become available to plants at a moderate speed.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 Which of the following ornamental plant varieties grow from bulbs or rhizomes?

A. Heath

B. Daffodils

C. Lilac

D. Weigela

E. Barberry

Correct Answer – B. Daffodils

Explanation: Lilies, tulips, daffodils and onion plants are the ornamental varieties that grow from bulbs or rhizomes. Plants grown from bulbs bloom repeatedly, but we need to dig up the bulbs and store them over winter in colder climates.

Que. 16 In context of Soil Health card , which of the following statements is/ are true?

A. It is promoted by the Department of Agriculture & Co-operation under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

B. It contain an advisory based on the soil nutrient status of a farmer’s holding

C. It is made available once in a cycle of 5 years

D. Both (a) & (b)

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – D. Both (a) & (b)

Explanation: Soil Health card is made available once in a cycle of 3 years, which indicate the status of soil health of a farmer’s holding for that particular period. The SHC given in the next cycle of 3 years is able to record the changes in the soil health for that subsequent period.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Which of the following livestock management activities is not predominantly performed by women?

A. Fodder Collection

B. Watering of Cattle

C. Collecting farmyard manure

D. Grazing of Animals

E. Preparing dung cakes

Correct Answer – D. Grazing of Animals

Explanation: Except grazing, all other livestock management activities are predominantly performed by women. Men share the responsibility of taking care of sick animals. It is evident that the women are playing a dominant role in the livestock production and management activities.

Que. 18 Climate change is caused by factors such as__________.

A. Variations in solar radiation received by Earth

B. Variations in plate tectonics

C. Volcanic eruptions

D. Biotic processes

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – E. All of the above

Explanation: Climate change may refer to a change in average weather conditions, or in the time variation of weather within the context of longer-term average conditions. Climate change is caused by factors such as biotic processes, variations in solar radiation received by Earth, plate tectonics and volcanic eruptions.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 ______is the leading tree fruit crop in the world.

A. Citrus

B. Apples

C. Plums

D. Pears

E. Apricots

Correct Answer – A. Citrus

Explanation: Citrus is the leading tree fruit crop in the world. In India, citrus ranks second in area sharing 12.8% of the total area under fruit crops with 9.6% share in production. It Grows well in dry semi-arid climates producing good quality fruits.

Que. 20 Which of the following terms is used to define a migratory fish that live in fresh water but breed in saltwater ?

A. Oceanodromous fish

B. Anadromous fish

C. Amphidromous fish

D. Catadromous fish

E. Potamodromous fish

Correct Answer – D. Catadromous fish

Explanation:

Catadromous fish: Migratory fish that live in fresh water but breed in saltwater.

Amphidromous fish: Migratory fish that live in both fresh and saltwater, independent of breeding.

Anadromous fish: Migratory fish that live in saltwater but breed in fresh water.

Oceanodromous fish: Migratory fish that move within saltwater only.

Potamodromous fish: Migratory fish that move within fresh water only.

Read More-

 


        Share With Your Agri Friends

        Leave a Reply