General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-87

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Rohu, Catla and Mrigal are the popular Indian species of ________?

A. Cattle

B. Chicken

C. Horse

D. Fishes

Correct Answer – D. Fishes
Explanation:- The Indian major carp, Catla, rohu, and mrigal are the natural inhabitants of the perennial river network of India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh and enjoy a wide distribution. These species are well established in almost all the rivers and reservoirs where they have been transplanted.

Que. 2 What should be the pH range of the water for the successful aquaculture?

A. 6.5 -9

B. 7 – 8.5

C. 6.5 -12

D. 5.5 – 10

Correct Answer – B. 7 – 8.5
Explanation:- Very high or very low pH values are unsuitable for most aquatic organisms. Young fish and immature stages of aquatic insects are extremely sensitive to pH levels below 5 and may die at these low pH values.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 “Azotobacter” bacteria is known for biological fixation of which atmospheric gas?

A. Oxygen

B. Hydrogen

C. Helium

D. Carbon Dioxide

E. Nitrogen

Correct Answer – E. Nitrogen
Explanation:- Azotobacter is a genus of usually motile, oval or spherical bacteria. They are aerobic, free living soil microbes which play an important role in the nitrogen cycle in nature, binding atmospheric nitrogen, which is inaccessible to plants, and releasing it in the form of ammonium ions into the soil (nitrogen fixation).

Que. 4 Which is the most abundant mineral on earth’s crust?

A. Feldspar

B. Quartz

C. Mica

D. Limestone

E. Amphibole

Correct Answer – A.Feldspar
Explanation:- More than 90% of the crust is composed of silicate minerals. Most abundant silicates are feldspars (plagioclase (39%) and alkali feldspar (12%)). Other common silicate minerals are quartz (12%) pyroxene (11%), amphibole (5%), mica (5%), and clay minerals (5%).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Which one of the following is wrong regarding requirement during the process of Brooding?

A. Proper temperature requirement i.e. (100oF)

B. Proper Ventilation

C. Appropriate floor space i.e. 0.25 sq. Ft./ chick in 1st week to be increased to 0.50 sq. Ft. by 3rd week

D. Clean and sanitized water supply

E. Quality feed supply

Correct Answer – A. Proper temperature requirement i.e. (100oF)
Explanation:- All other requirements are correct and temperature requirement is (70-75oF).

Que. 6 In the recent budget 2019-20, what is the allocation to Ministry of Food Processing?

A. Rs. 750 crores

B. Rs. 1,400 crores

C. Rs. 1,196 crore

D. Rs. 800 crores

E. Rs. 1,000 crores

Correct Answer – C. Rs. 1,196 crore
Explanation:- Allocation of Ministry of Food Processing has been doubled from Rs.715 crore in 2017-18 to Rs.1400 crore in 2018-19.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 “Greenhouse Gas Bulletin” is released by which international organisation?

A. Greenpeace

B. World Meteorological Organisation

C. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

D. Food and Agriculture Organization

E. International Institute for Sustainable Development

Correct Answer – B. World Meteorological Organisation
Explanation:- The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) is the United Nations system’s authoritative voice on weather, climate, and water. Since 2006, the WMO has published an annual Greenhouse Gas Bulletin that reports the latest trends and atmospheric burdens of the most influential, long-lived greenhouse gases.

Que. 8 Recently National Banana festival was held in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Kerala

D. Andhra Pradesh

E. Telangana

Correct Answer – C. Kerala

Explanation:- The National Banana Festival (NBF-2018) was held at Kalliyoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala from February 17 to 21. The festival was organised by Centre for Innovation in Science and Social action (CISSA) in partnership with Kalliyoor Gram Panchayat and a host of National and State organisations.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 In which year was the Artificial Recharge of Ground Water Advisory Council (ARGWC) constituted?

A. 2004

B. 2006

C. 2008

D. 2010

E. 2012

Correct Answer – B. 2006
Explanation:- Government of India constituted Advisory Council on Artificial Recharge to Ground Water in the year 2006 under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Water Resources with the main objective of popularizing concept of artificial recharge among stakeholders as well as water managers. The Council is comprised of members from different concerned Central Ministries/ Departments, representatives of State Governments, Public Undertakings, Financial Institutions, representatives of Industries, subject experts/ Farmers/NGO’s.

Que. 10 Swarna, Amrita, Urja, Pusa Tripti and Pusa Gold are variety of which crop?

A. Rice

B. Maize

C. Mango

D. Wheat

E. Millets

Correct Answer – D. Wheat
Explanation:- Swarna, Amrita, Urja, Pusa Tripti, Ganga, Rajlakshmi, Rajeshwari, Sonali, Aabha are some of the varieties of the wheat.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 When is the National Farmer’s Day observed in India?

A. 30th September

B. 23rd December

C. 12th October

D. 30th June

E. 13th April

Correct Answer – B. 23rd December
Explanation:- Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is observed every year on 23 December to celebrate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister and Kisan leader, late Chaudhary Charan Singh. The Farmer’s Day observance is a programme to assess how important is the role of farmers in social and economic development of a country. Chaudhary Charan Singh also framed and implemented the famous Zamindari Abolition Act.

Que. 12 Which type of soil has the highest water retaining capacity?

A. Sandy Soil

B. Loamy Soil

C. Clayey Soil

D. Peaty Soil

E. Silt Soil

Correct Answer – C. Clayey Soil
Explanation:- Clay soil has the smallest particles among other type of soils, so it has good water storage qualities. It’s sticky to the touch when wet, but smooth when dry.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Crops which are grown to supplement the yield of the main crops are known as:

A. Energy Crops

B. Silage crops

C. Augment crops

D. Avenue crops

E. Mulch crops

Correct Answer – C. Augment crops
Explanation:- Augment crops: Growing sub-groups of crops (augmenting) to maintain the yield of main crop. eg. Jowar/Bajara + Cowpea.

Que. 14 Banana plant is a ________

A. Plant

B. Shrub

C. Root

D. Tree

E. Herb

Correct Answer – E. Herb
Explanation:- The banana plant is called a ‘banana tree’ in popular use, but it’s technically regarded as a herbaceous plant (or ‘herb’), not a tree, because the stem does not contain true woody tissue.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 When is the World Animal Day observed worldwide?

A. 4th October

B. 3rd December

C. 12th October

D. 30th July

E. 13th April

Correct Answer – A. 4th October
Explanation:- World Animal Day is an international day of action for animal rights and welfare celebrated annually on October 4.

Que. 16 Which of the following is not a fish?

A. Dog Fish

B. Milk Fish

C. Bombay Duck

D. Silver Fish

E. Cat fish

Correct Answer – D. Silver Fish
Explanation:- While all other are types of fish, Silver fish is a small, wingless insect. Its common name derives from the animal’s silvery light grey colour, combined with the fish-like appearance of its movements.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 18 In context to soil moisture, what is Permanent Wilting Point (PWP) or Wilting Point?

A. Minimum soil moisture below which soil loses its fertility

B. Minimal point of soil moisture at which earthworms survive

C. Soil Moisture at which plants germinate.

D. Minimum point of soil moisture the plant requires to survive.

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Minimum point of soil moisture the plant requires to survive.

Explanation:- Permanent wilting point (PWP) or wilting point (WP) is defined as the minimal point of soil moisture the plant requires not to wilt. If moisture decreases to this or any lower point a plant wilts and can no longer recover its turgidity when placed in a saturated atmosphere for 12 hours.

Que. 19 According to the FAO, which Indian state is the highest consumer of fertilizers per hectare?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Gujarat

E. West Bengal

Correct Answer –A. Punjab
Explanation:- Among the major states, the per-hectare consumption is more than 100 kg in West Bengal (122 kg), Haryana (167 kg), Punjab (184 kg), Uttar Pradesh and Uttaranchal (127 kg), Andhra Pradesh (138 kg) and Tamil Nadu (112 kg).

Agriculture MCQ Que. 20 Branch of science dealing with the study of fishes is called _________?

A. Melittology

B. Hippology

C. Ethology

D. Ichthyology

E. Tryology

Correct Answer – D. Ichthyology
Explanation:- Ichthyology, also known as fish science, is the branch of zoology devoted to the study of fish.

Read More-


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply