General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-97

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Diamondback Moth is a serious pest of ____.

A. Pea

B. Cabbage

C. Tomato

D. Cauliflower

E. Bottle gourd

Correct Answer – D. Cauliflower

Explanation: The diamondback moth, sometimes called the cabbage moth, is a moth species belonging to the family Plutellidae and genus Plutella. The small, grayish-brown moth sometimes has a cream-colored band that forms a diamond along its back. This small moth is colored gray and brown. It can potentially identified by a cream-colored band that may be present in the shape of a diamond on its back.

Que. 2 What is the theme of ‘International Day of Forests’ 2019?

A. Forest and Energy

B. Forests and Education

C. Forests and Water

D. Forests and Life

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. Forests and Education

Explanation: The theme for ‘International Day of Forests’ 2019 is ‘Forests and Education’ World Forestry Day or International Day of Forests is celebrated worldwide every year on 21st of March at the international level in order to increase the public awareness among communities about the values, significance and contributions of the forests to balance the life cycle on the earth.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 ‘CAPART’ as a nodal agency for catalyzing and coordinating the emerging partnership between voluntary organizations and the Government for sustainable development of rural areas. What is the expanded form of “CAPART”?

A. Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology

B. Council for Advances per annum for Rural Technology

C. Credit Advances per annum for Rural Technology

D. Council for Advancement of People’s Action in Rural Development and Technology

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology

Explanation: Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART) was launched in 1986. It works as a nodal agency for catalyzing and coordinating the emerging partnership between voluntary organizations and the Government for sustainable development of rural areas. The scheme was formed at that time by merging CART and PADI which refer to the Council for Advancement of Rural Technology and People’s Action for Development India respectively. CAPART is an autonomous body registered under the Societies Registration Act 1860. It is chaired by the Union Minister for Rural Development.

Que. 4 Which among the following is the main objective of farm management in agriculture? It is the science of having _________.

A. Maximum return from minimum investment.

B. Maximum profit from the various enterprises of the farm.

C. Minimum profit from everything but making quality the main thing.

D. Profit without any kind of investment

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. Maximum profit from the various enterprises of the farm.

Explanation: Farm management refers to that branch of agricultural science which deals with the business principles and practices of farming with an objective of obtaining maximum possible return from the farm as a unit under a sound farming programme. It may be called a science of decision making. The main object of farm management is to obtain maximum net profit from the various enterprises on a firm.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Indian Institute of Rice Research is headquartered in _________.

A. Hyderabad

B. Kolkata

C. Chennai

D. Kochi

E. Lucknow

Correct Answer – A. Hyderabad

Explanation: Indian Institute of Rice Research is located in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was established in 1965 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). It was formally known as Directorate of Rice Research (DRR).

Que. 6 Which Indian city hosted the 9th International Micro irrigation conference?

A. Aurangabad

B. Patna

C. Bhopal

D. Pune

E. Kochi

Correct Answer – A. Aurangabad

Explanation: The Union Minister for water resources and river development Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 9th International Micro irrigation conference at Aurangabad, Maharashtra. The conference aims to share experiences in the use of new technologies and best management practices in drip, micro-sprinkler, and other localized irrigation systems. The theme of the three-day conference is “Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture”.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 Which soil has the highest efficiency?

A. Loamy soil

B. Sandy soil

C. Clay soil

D. Both A and B

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. Loamy soil

Explanation: Loam soils generally contain more nutrients, moisture, and humus than sandy soils, have better drainage and infiltration of water and air than silt soils, and are easier to till than clay soils. They are considered more efficient and ideal for gardening and agricultural uses. Composed mostly of sand and silt, and a smaller amount of clay in the ratio of 40%-40%-20% respectively, they are considered to be the perfect soil.

Que. 8 Which of the following is not a Water conservation technique?

A. Irrigation scheduling

B. Cultivating drought tolerant crop

C. Conservation tillage

D. Flood irrigation

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – D. Flood irrigation

Explanation:

• Flood irrigation is the most inefficient method of irrigation as only about 20% of water is actually used by plants and rest being lost as a runoff, seepage and evaporation. It is clearly not the water conservation technique.

• Irrigation scheduling: To avoid under- or over watering their crops, farmers carefully monitor the weather forecast, as well as soil and plant moisture, and adapt their irrigation schedule to the current conditions. Certain farmers, who uses flood irrigation in their orchards, waters at night to slow down evaporation, allowing water to seep down into the soil and replenish the water table.

Conservation tillage uses specialized plows or other implements that partially till the soil but leave at least 30 percent of vegetative crop residue on the surface. Like the use of cover crops, such practices help increase water absorption and reduce evaporation, erosion, and compaction.

• Growing crops that are appropriate to the region’s climate is another way that farmers can get more crop per drop. Crop species that are native to arid regions are naturally drought-tolerant, while other crop varieties have been selected over time for their low water needs.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 Which among the following practices can bring synergy among adaptation and mitigation in agriculture?

A. Avoid deforestation

B. Forest conservation and management

C. Agroforestry

D. Land restoration

E. All of the above

Correct Answer – E. All of the above

Explanation: Useful synergies for adaptation and mitigation in agriculture, relevant to food security exist and should form the core of climate policy planning and implementation at national and international levels. These include avoided deforestation, forest conservation and management, agroforestry for food of energy, land restoration, recovery of biogas and waste.

Que. 10 Which among the following administers the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund constituted in 1995-96?

A. Ministry of Finance

B. Ministry of Agriculture

C. Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs

D. Reserve Bank of India

E. National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development

Correct Answer – E. National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development

Explanation: The Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) is administered by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). This funds all the banks, which could not fulfill their priority sector lending target in the previous financial year. It was started in the year 1995-96.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 On 1 April 2019, the ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India. ‘Kandhamal Haldi’ is produced in which state of India?

A. West Bengal

B. Kerala

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Odisha

E. Bihar

Correct Answer – D. Odisha

Explanation: On 1 April 2019, the ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India. ‘Kandhamal Haldi’ is produced in Odisha state.

● It is the main cash crop harvested by the tribal residents of Kandhamal district, Odisha is known for its healing properties and is used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.

Que. 12 Recognising the need for early-stage support for agriculture and rural enterprises and the lack of adequate institutional support, the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched which subsidiary to support start-ups?

A. NAB VENTURES Limited

B. NATURAL Limited

C. NABARD Capital Ltd.

D. NABAGRI Limited

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – A. NAB VENTURES Limited

Explanation:

• The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched NAB VENTURES Limited subsidiary to support start-ups.

• NAB VENTURES Limited has been incorporated by NABARD under the Companies Act.

• Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as the chief executive officer of the new entity.

• Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, chairman, NABARD, would also be the chairman of NAB VENTURES Limited.

• The Authorized Share Capital of NAB VENTURES Limited is Rs. 5.0 CR and its paid up capital is 5.0 CR.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 Consider the following statements with respect to the Minimum Support Price (MSP). Select the correct options:

1) It is a price floor mechanism to keep crop prices lucrative for farmers.

2) MSP was introduced to provide financial stability to the agricultural system and encourage production.

3) It is fixed by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs.

A. 1 and 3 only

B. 3 and 2 only

C. 1 and 2 only

D. 1 only

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – E. None of the above

Explanation:

Minimum Support Price (MSP) is a form of market intervention by the Government of India to ensure agricultural producers against any sharp fall in farm prices.

MSP is a price fixed by the Government of India to protect the producer – farmers – against excessive fall in price during bumper production years.

It is announced by the Government of India at the beginning of the sowing season for certain crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). The major objectives of MSP are to support farmers from distress sales at severely low prices and to procure foodgrains for public distribution. The MSP was declared used first time in 1965 as a tool for agricultural price policy to meet the various objectives. Since then, the MSP performs an important function in realizing the various objectives related to agricultural price policy. MSP was introduced to provide financial stability to the agricultural system and encourage production.

Que. 14 The type of farming which uses less labor for cultivating large area of land by farmers is called as:

A. Intensive subsistence Farming

B. Extensive agriculture

C. Shifting agriculture

D. Nomadic herding

E. Primitive agriculture

Correct Answer – B. Extensive agriculture

Explanation: Under extensive agriculture, less labor is used for cultivating larger area of land by farmers. It is opposite to intensive subsistence farming. Farmers opt for such farming to produce more by using less labor, less fertilizers and capital on more land. Such type of farming uses machinery and scientific methods of farming large quantity of crops.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 ‘The type of agriculture used by 200-500 million people across the world and includes the method of creating a field by cutting plants in forest and burnt is called as-

A. Assarting

B. Fire fallow cultivation

C. Shifting cultivation

D. Nomadic herding

E. Terraced farming

Correct Answer – B. Fire fallow cultivation

Explanation: Fire fallow cultivation also known as slash and burn agriculture is the method where plants are cut and burnt to create a field. The field created in this way is called swidden. The layer of ash after burning provides nutrient rich soil to help crops grow with good fertilizer. The method has been in use in Central America and Mexico for thousands of years. There are also many problems related to this method, one of them being deforestation.

Que. 16 Name the key principle of agriculture which improves the soil structure and fertility by changing the type of crops grown on field-

A. Crop Rotation

B. Intercropping

C. Monocropping

D. Sequential cropping

E. Mixed Intercropping

Correct Answer – A. Crop Rotation

Explanation: Cropping systems refers to the order in which crops are cultivated by sequencing and managing on a piece of land over a fixed period. Cropping system is an important aspect of a farming system. There are many types of cropping system: monocropping, intercropping, sequential cropping, mixed intercropping, crop rotation. Crop rotation is the key principle of agriculture which improves the soil structure and fertility by changing the type of crops grown. Planting wheat one year and beans the next is one example. It is changing type of crop to be grown in each season to control pests and diseases.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Raghu decided to grow cover crop in between the cereal rows. Which cropping system is he trying to adopt?

A. Crop Rotation

B. Intercropping

C. Monocropping

D. Sequential cropping

E. Mixed Intercropping

Correct Answer – B. Intercropping

Explanation: Cropping system refers to the order in which crops are cultivated by sequencing and managing on a piece of land over a fixed period. There are few types of cropping system: mono cropping, intercropping, sequential cropping, mixed intercropping, crop rotation. Intercropping is a method of growing more than two crops in the same field at the same time. It is generally done to diversify agricultural ecosystem.

Que. 18 The fertilizers made by using worms, worm’s excreta and finely ground soil for decomposition. Which among of the following describes the given statement?

A. Farmyard manure (FYM)

B. Green manure

C. Compost

D. Bio fertilizer

E. Vermi-compost

Correct Answer – E. Vermicompost

Explanation: Fertilizers are classified as Organic manures, Chemical fertilizers, Bio fertilizers, Simple fertilizers and complex fertilizers. Organic manures include Farmyard manure (FYM), Green Manure, Compost and Vermi-compost. Organic manures are naturally available. Vermi-compost is the compost made from the worm excreta and finely ground soil.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 Which bio-fertilizer colonizes roots of specific legumes to form tumor like root nodules?

A. Rhizobium

B. Azotobacter

C. Azospirillum

D. Azola

E. Blue Green algae

Correct Answer – A. Rhizobium

Explanation: Biofertilizers are low cost course of plant nutrients and eco friendly. The Biofertilizers are bacteria, algae and fungi and may be classified as i) Nitrogen fixing like Rhizobium, Azotobacter, Azospirillum, Acetobacter, Blue green Algae & Azola and ii) Phosphorus solubilizers like PSM & Mycorrhizae. Rhizobium is a widely used biofertilizer that colonizes roots of specific legumes (pulses) to form tumor like root nodules. The nodule acts as factories of ammonia production thus increasing the production.

Que. 20 Which fertilizer is used for crops like wheat, maize, potato and other vegetable crops?

A. Rhizobium

B. Azotobacter

C. Azospirillum

D. Azola

E. Blue Green algae

Correct Answer – B. Azotobacter

Explanation: The Biofertilizers are bacteria, algae and fungi and may be classified as Nitrogen fixing and Phosphorus solubilizers.
Azotobacter uses organic matter present in soil to fix nitrogen. The application of these fertilizers increases the yield of crops like wheat, maize, potato and other vegetable crops by 20%. It also produces antifungal and antibacterial compounds.

Read More-

 


        Share With Your Agri Friends

        Leave a Reply