General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-99

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Gross primary productivity is highest in which type of ecosystem?

A. Temperate grasslands

B. Agro ecosystems

C. Tropical Rain Forests

D. Wet Deciduous Forests

E. Open Oceans

Correct Answer – C. Tropical Rain Forests

Explanation: Gross primary productivity is the rate at which photosynthesis or chemosynthesis occurs or it is the amount of primary production occurs after respiration of plants. The wet tropical rain forests have the highest productivity as they are characterized by high temperature, high humidity and high rainfall which favors the growth of more trees.

Que. 2 The disease “Blue Baby Syndrome” also called as methemoglobinemia is caused by the contamination of water due to which element?

A. Nitrates

B. Nitrites

C. Phosphorus

D. Cadmium

E. Arsenic

Correct Answer – A. Nitrates

Explanation: Blue baby syndrome is a name given to a disease caused by nitrate contamination in ground water resulting in decreased oxygen carrying capacity of hemoglobin causing the change of color in babies to blue leading to death. There are two situations in infants due to it: cyanotic heart disease and methemoglobinemia.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 3 Which of the following terminologies is not associated with the long vertical structures of the forest and receives minimal sunlight?

A. Canopy

B. Forest floor

C. First floor

D. Shrub layer

E. Understory

Correct Answer – C. First floor

Explanation: Different forms of life occupy different niches within different layers and spaces of the ecosystem depending on their food needs. Canopy lies below the emergent layer where shorter trees form an umbrella like cover. The layer below canopy is understory. Then comes the shrub layer that receives very less sunlight and finally the ground layer called forest floor.

Que. 4 The process of succession that takes place in a systematic order in the right sequence is

A. Nudation, Invasion, Competition, Reaction, Stabilization

B. Invasion, Nudation, Reaction, Stabilization, Competition

C. Reaction, Invasion, Nudation, Competition, Stabilisation

D. Competition, Stabilization, Invasion, Nudation, Reaction

E. Stabilization, Invasion, Nudation, Reaction, Competition

Correct Answer – A. Nudation, Invasion, Competition, Reaction, Stabilization

Explanation: Succession is the orderly process of changes in the community structure and function with time. The whole sequence of communities which change eventually in a transition is called as seral stages or seres. First establishing community is called pioneer community and the final is called as climax community. The correct sequence is Nudation, Invasion, Competition or co-action, Reaction and Stabilization.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 5 Antyodaya Anna Yojana Scheme which was released to cover one crore of the poorest families of the BPL under public distribution system in which year?

A. 2000

B. 2004

C. 2006

D. 2008

E. 2010

Correct Answer – A. 2000

Explanation: Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) was released to cover one crore of the poorest families of the BPL under public distribution system was released in December 2000 to provide 25 kg of food grains to each eligible family at a subsidized rate of Rs. 2 per kg of wheat and Rs. 3 per kg of rice.

Que. 6 According to the budget report: Agriculture and Rural development, the coverage of the National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) would be expanded from current 250 markets to exactly how many mandis?

A. 500

B. 585

C. 634

D. 667

E. 723

Correct Answer – B. 585

Explanation: National Agriculture Market (NAM) is a pan-India electronic trading portal which networks the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. It is an online portal which unites agricultural markets to trade commodities. Presently, it covers about 250 markets, planning expansion to 585 mandis.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 7 The National Handloom Day that is observed annually on 7th August to honor the handloom weavers in the India was started in which year?

A. 2016

B. 2015

C. 2010

D. 2009

E. 2017

Correct Answer – B. 2015

Explanation: The first National Handloom Day was inaugurated on 7th August 2015 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Centenary Hall of Madras University in Tamil Nadu. The date 7th August was chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi movement which was launched in the year 1905 in the Calcutta town to protest partition of Bengal by the British government. The union government has launched this day that is observed annually on 7th August to honor the handloom weavers in the India and create awareness about the importance of handloom industry.

Que. 8 Pehchan cards scheme was launched as part of the Pehchan initiative to register and provide identity cards to people of which sector?

A. Laborers

B. Artisans

C. Dalits

D. Other backward classes

E. Transgender

Correct Answer – B. Artisans

Explanation: Pehchan cards scheme was launched as part of the Pehchan initiative to register and provide identity cards to Artisans. To receive direct cash benefits for handicraft artisans, a new upgraded ID card is launched which will be linked to Aadhar numbers and Bank accounts.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 9 The Ministry of Rural development launched a scheme for skill development by the name of ‘Roshni’ to offer employment to which sector of population?

A. Rural population

B. Tribal population

C. Urban population

D. Semi-urban population

E. Under privileged class

Correct Answer – B. Tribal population

Explanation: The Ministry of Rural development launched a scheme for skill development by the name of ‘Roshni’ to offer employment to tribal youth in 24 Naxal affected districts. It is supposed to provide training and employment to 50000 youth in the age group of 10-35 years for a period of three years.

Que. 10 Aam Admi Bima Yojana (AABY) focuses on the social security of rural households which requires the insured person not to pay any premium if his/her age is _________.

A. 18 to 35

B. 18 to 59

C. 18 to 75

D. 18 to 45

E. 18 to 50

Correct Answer – B. 18 to 59

Explanation: Aam Admi Bima Yojana (AABY) launched on 2nd October, 2007 focuses on the social security of rural households. Under this scheme, one person of the family is covered. It requires the insured person not to pay any premium if his/her age is 18 to 59.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 11 Swachh Bharat Mission launched by Prime Minister on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October, 2014 has the action plan drawn up to which year?

A. 2020

B. 2022

C. 2019

D. 2021

E. 2025

Correct Answer – C. 2019

Explanation: Swachh Bharat Mission is implemented by Ministry of Drinking water and Sanitation. The action plan has been drawn up for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan up to 2019. This scheme is launched by Prime Minister on 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The mission aims to triple the growth percentage of toilet from present 3% to 10% by 2019.

Que. 12 WHO, released two documents ‘Inheriting a Sustainable World: Atlas on Children’s Health and the Environment’ and ‘Don’t pollute my future! The impact of the environment on children’s health’ that revealed that lack of sanitation and second-hand smoke takes the lives of how many children under the age of 5 on an average?

A. 1.7 million

B. 1.2 million

C. 3 million

D. 1.8 million

E. 1.5 million

Correct Answer – A. 1.7 million

Explanation: World Health Organization (WHO) went on to the state that indoor and outdoor air pollution, unsafe water, lack of sanitation, second-hand smoke and inadequate hygiene take the lives of 1.7 million children under 5 years. Diarrhoea, malaria and pneumonia are the most common causes of death among children aged 1 month to 5 years. The reports state that these causes are preventable access to safe water and clean cooking fuels.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 13 ICAR was established in

A. 1905

B. 1929

C. 1902

D. 1940

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. 1929

Explanation: Formerly known as Imperial Council of Agricultural Research, it was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture. The ICAR has its headquarters at New Delhi.

Que. 14 Soil Health Card Scheme was launched by:

A. The Govt. of India

B. The Govt. of Haryana

C. The Govt. of Maharashtra

D. The Govt. of Uttar Pradesh

E. The Govt. of Punjab

Correct Answer – A. The Govt. of India

Explanation: Soil Health Card Scheme was launched by the Central Government of India in February 2015. Under the scheme, the government plans to issue soil cards to farmers, which will carry crop-wise recommendations of nutrients and fertilizers required for individual farms to help farmers in improving productivity through the judicious use of inputs.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 15 First transgenic crop commercialized in India is

A. Bt. Brinjal

B. Bt. Cotton

C. Bt. Corn

D. Bt. Soybean

E. None of the above

Correct Answer – B. Bt. Cotton

Explanation: This is a landmark decision as Bt cotton is the first transgenic crop to receive such an approval and, with it, India has made its long-awaited entry into commercial agricultural biotechnology.

Que. 16 ‘National Agriculture Extension Project’ was launched by –

A. IARI

B. ICAR

C. State Government

D. All of these

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. ICAR

Explanation: To conduct district level diagnostic survey. To develop literature on crops and agricultural enterprises suitable for the district. To organize farmers interaction sessions.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 17 Yellow revolution is related to-

A. Honey production

B. Milk production

C. Oil seed production

D. All of the above

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Oil seed production

Explanation: Yellow revolution is related to Oil seed production.

Que. 18 Which of the following is not a part of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sinchai Yojana?

A. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme

B. River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

C. Integrated Watershed Management Programme

D. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture

E. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Correct Answer – E. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Explanation: The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sinchai Yojana constitutes schemes such as Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation. Integrated Watershed Management Programme and National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture. The main objective is to provide water to all agricultural fields in the country.

Agriculture MCQ Que. 19 The National Seed Policy was launched in which year ?

A. 2000

B. 2001

C. 2002

D. 2005

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. 2002

Explanation: The National Seed Policy 2002 was launched to provide intellectual property protection to new varieties.

Que. 20 Which of the following organizations looks after the credit needs of agriculture and rural development in India?

A. FCI

B. IDBI

C. NABARD

D. ICAR

E. MGNREGA

Correct Answer – C. NABARD

Explanation: NABARD looks after the credit needs of agriculture and rural development in India.

Read More-

 


    Share With Your Agri Friends

    Leave a Reply