General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-76

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ Que.1) Where is India’s largest and world’s second largest “Doomsday vault”, basically a fail-safe repository that houses collection of seeds to safeguard country’s flora from global catastrophes, both natural and man-made?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Uttarakhand

C. Sikkim

D. Jammu and Kashmir

E. Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – D. Jammu and Kashmir

Explanation: Perched at the height of 17,300 feet above sea level, India’s doomsday vault lies in Chang La (a high-altitude mountain pass in Ladakh) and is the ultimate insurance policy for the country’s food supply, offering options for future generations to overcome the challenges of climate change and population growth. Built jointly by the Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) and the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) in 2010 under the aegis of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), this permafrost seed bank is the second largest in the world. The idea behind this invaluable vault is to safeguard the world’s flora from global catastrophes, both natural and man-made. For instance, if nuclear war, coastal inundation, prolonged drought or plagues of pests leads to extinction of crop species in the future, governments will be able to request seeds from the vault to revive their agricultural sector.

Agri Exam Important 10000 Agriculture MCQ

Que.2) Which Union Ministry is implementing Swachh Bharat Mission in rural areas?

A. Ministry of Panchayati Raj

B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

C. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

D. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

E. Ministry of Rural Development

Correct Answer – D. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

Explanation: SBM was launched in October 2014 with an aim to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2019. The SBM consists of two sub-missions: Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) implemented by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation) in rural areas; Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) implemented by Ministries of Urban Development in urban areas. The goal includes the elimination of open defecation, conversion of insanitary toilets to pour flush toilets, eradicating of manual scavenging and Municipal Solid Waste Management (MSWM).

Agriculture MCQ Que.3) Coalbed methane (CBM or coal-bed methane), is a form of natural gas extracted from coal beds. It is also called ‘sweet gas’ because of it lacks_________.

A. Magnesium Sulphide

B. Sodium Sulphide

C. Potassium Sulphide

D. Hydrogen Sulphide

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Hydrogen Sulphide

Explanation: Coal Bed Methane is a form of natural gas extracted from coal beds. It is called ‘sweet gas’ because of its lack of hydrogen sulphide. Its occurrence in underground coal mining, where it presents a serious safety risk. It mainly consists of Methane (CH4) with minor amounts of nitrogen (N2),carbon dioxide (CO2) and heavier hydrocarbons like such as propane orbutane.

Que.4) Which of the following is not a Dicotyledonous fruit?

A. Papaya

B. Mango

C. Pineapple

D. Apple

E. Grapes

Correct Answer – C. Pineapple

Explanation: Monocots are one classification of plant foods and are so named because they only produce one seed leaf, called a cotyledon. Dicotyledons, or dicots, are plants that have two initial cotyledons. This lesson focuses on dicots. Many tropical fruits, such as bananas and pineapple, fall into the monocot classification of plants.

Agriculture MCQ Que.5) Phycology is the study of

A. Bacteria

B. Algae

C. Virus

D. Systemic Risk

E. Liquidity Risk

Correct Answer – B. Algae

Explanation: Phycology .is the scientific study of algae. Also known as algology, phycology is a branch of life science and often is regarded as a subdiscipline of botany. Algae are important as primary producers in aquatic ecosystems.

Que.6) Which vascular tissue of plants transports food and nutrients such as sugar and amino acids from leaves to storage organs and growing parts in plant?

A. Sclerenchyma

B. Xylem

C. Parenchyma

D. Phloem

E. Collenchyma

Correct Answer – D. Phloem

Explanation: Plants have transport systems to move food, water and minerals around. These systems use continuous tubes called xylem and phloem: i. Xylem vessels carry water and minerals from the roots to the leaves. ii. Phloem tubes carry sugar & other organic nutrients made by plant from the leaves to the rest of the plant.

Agriculture MCQ Que.7) National Seeds Corporation (NSC) is owned by?

A. It is co – operative organisation

B. Government of India

C. National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD)

D. ICAR

E. NABARD

Correct Answer – B. Government of India

Explanation: National Seeds Corporation (NSC) is a Schedule ‘B’-Miniratna Category-I company wholly owned by Government of India under the administrative control of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Que.8) National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) – Aajeevika was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India in 2011. The scheme is a rechristened form of which earlier scheme?

A. Rajiv Gandhi Jeevan Yaapan Yojana (RGJYY)

B. Indira Gandhi Gram Swarozgar Yojana (IGGSY)

C. Antyodaya Gram Swarozgar Yojana (AGSY)

D. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna (SGSY)

E. Pradhan Mantri Gram Swarozgar Yojana (PMGSY)

Correct Answer – D. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna (SGSY)

Explanation: National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) – Aajeevika was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India in June 2011 as a restructured version of Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna (SGSY). NRLM has the mandate of reaching out to 100 million rural poor in 6 lakh villages across the country.

Agriculture MCQ Que.9) In cattle process of giving birth to a calf is known as?

A. Calfing

B. Foaling

C. Calving

D. Farrowing

E. Kidding

Correct Answer – C. Calving

Explanation: In cattle calving is the process of giving birth to a calf.

Que.10) India is the _______ largest egg producing country in the world.

A.  Fifth

B. Third

C. Second

D. Third E Seventh

Correct Answer – D. Third

Explanation: India is the third-largest egg producer after China and USA and the fourth-largest chicken producer after China, Brazil and USA. The leading egg-producing states in India are Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Haryana, and Punjab.

Agriculture MCQ Que.11) For the development and management of fisheries sector in India, Mission fingerling is launched under the Blue revolution program with the total expenditure of?

A. 52000 lakhs

B. 75000 lakhs

C. 4800 lakhs

D. 9200 lakhs

E. None of these

Correct Answer – A. 52000 lakhs

Explanation: Mission fingerling – a programme to enable holistic development and management of fisheries sector in India with a total expenditure of about Rs. 52000 lakh.

Que.12) In which year National Green Tribunal Act, which led to the formation of National Green Tribunal (NGT)was passed?

A. 2008

B. 2005

C. 1998

D. 2010

E. 2015

Correct Answer – D. 2010

Explanation: National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 (NGT)is an Act of the Parliament of India which enables creation of a special tribunal to handle the expeditious disposal of the cases pertaining to environmental issues. It draws inspiration from the India’s constitutional provision of Article 21, which assures the citizens of India the right to a healthy environment.

Agriculture MCQ Que.13) PACS, an institute of NABARD works at the gram panchayat and village level.In PACS, A stands for?

A. Accredit

B. Agriculture

C. Asset

D. Advisory

E. Ability

Correct Answer – B. Agriculture

Explanation: PACS – Primary Agriculture credit society a basic unit and smallest credit co-operative institute of NABARD.

Que.14) Under the new scheme launched by cabinet for the rural household who are not covered under PMAY-G with the interest subsidy, on how much loan amount the beneficiary will get the interest subsidy?

A. 3 lakhs

B. 4 lakhs

C. 2 lakhs

D. 1.5 lakhs

E. 5 lakhs

Correct Answer – C. 2 lakhs

Agriculture MCQ Que.15) Bharatnet project is related to?

A. Free wifi to students in rural area

B. High speed internet to farmers

C. Broadband connectivity to gram panchayats

D. A project connecting rural area with Urban areas

E. None of these

Correct Answer – C. Broadband connectivity to gram panchayats

Explanation: Bharatnet project –
• It is a new name of National optical fibre network.
• It aims to provide broadband connectivity to gram panchayats.
• Phase – II of the project targets to 1,50,000-gram panchayats.
• Universal Service obligation fund is funding this project.

Que.16) The period after parturition in which animal produces milk is called as

A. Dry period

B. Calving period

C. Conception

D. Lactation period

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Lactation period

Agriculture MCQ Que.17) Agricultural census is conducted in every

A. 2 years

B. 3 years

C. 4 years

D. 5 years

E. 6 years

Correct Answer – D. 5 years

Explanation: In every 5 years the agricultural census is conducted. First agriculture census was conducted in 1970.

Que.18) To improve the rural road connectivity in Left wing extremism affected area which scheme has been approved by cabinet committee on economic affair?

A. Rural road connectivity scheme

B. Pradhan Mantri gram sadak Yojana

C. Left wing extremism road connectivity scheme

D. Rural road connectivity scheme for Left wing extremism affected areas

E. None of these

Correct Answer – D. Rural road connectivity scheme for Left wing extremism affected areas

Agriculture MCQ Que.19) Where is the National institute of jute and allied fibre technology located?

A. Haryana

B. Telangana

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. West Bengal

E. Jharkhand

Correct Answer – D. West Bengal

Explanation: National institute of jute and allied fibre technology located in West Bengal.

Que.20) When is world soil day celebrated?

A. December 5

B. November 15

C. January 5

D. April 15

E. July 6

Correct Answer – A. December 5

Agriculture MCQ Que.21) National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI) an umbrella institute under ICAR is located at?

A. Mathura, UP

B. Indore, MP

C. Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat

D. Nagpur, Maharashtra

E. Karnal, Haryana

Correct Answer – E. Karnal, Haryana

Explanation: The National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal was originally started as Imperial Institute of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in 1923 at Bangalore. In 1955, NDRI Headquarter was shifted to Karnal. In 1966, Institute was brought under the aegis of ICAR.

Que.22) World Soil Day is celebrated on?

A. 5th January

B. 5th December

C. 26th February

D. 18th January

E. 20th February

Correct Answer – B. 5th December

Explanation: World Soil Day is celebrated annually on the 5th of December at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) headquarters in Rome, the regional offices and through national and local events.

Agriculture MCQ Que.23) In the recent budget, the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme has been extended by the government to which other sectors?

A. Poultry and Apiculture

B. Fisheries and Poultry

C .Apiculture and Horticulture

D. Fisheries and Animal Husbandry

E. Poultry and Horticulture

Correct Answer – D. Fisheries and Animal Husbandry

Explanation: The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme is a credit scheme introduced in August 1998 by Indian banks. This model scheme was prepared by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) on the recommendations of R.V. GUPTA to provide term loans and agricultural needs. In the recent Budget the government has decided to extend the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them meet their working capital needs.

Que.24) The National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) aims at which of the following?

A. Enhancing agricultural productivity, protection of resources such as land, water, biodiversity and genetic resources by developing strategies to make agriculture more resilient to climate change.

B. Improving agricultural productivity by providing timely advisory services to farmers to adopt best practices, technology, meet with contingencies, market information, etc.

C. Notifying agricultural commodities produced in the region and providing their first sale mechanism.

D. Providing Irrigation benefits to the farmers to ensure early completion of projects.

E. Providing easy access to institutional credit to enhance productivity by investing in machinery and purchase of variable inputs and providing funds till the farmer receives payment from sale of produce.

Correct Answer – A. Enhancing agricultural productivity, protection of resources such as land, water, biodiversity and genetic resources by developing strategies to make agriculture more resilient to climate change.

Explanation: NMSA, launched in 2011-12, has been formulated for enhancing agricultural productivity, water use efficiency, soil health management and synergizing resource conservation. NMSA derives its mandate from Sustainable Agriculture Mission which is one of the eight Missions outlined under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC).
NMSA caters to key dimensions of ‘Water use efficiency’, ‘Nutrient Management’ and ‘Livelihood diversification’ through adoption of sustainable development pathway by progressively shifting to environmental friendly technologies, adoption of energy efficient equipment, conservation of natural resources, integrated farming, etc.

Agriculture MCQ Que.25) Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) is a premier training establishment promoted by NABARD. Where is BIRD located?

A. Bhopal

B. Jabalpur

C. Nashik

D. Lucknow

E. Ludhiana

Correct Answer – D. Lucknow

Explanation: Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD), Lucknow is an autonomous institution (Registered under Societies Act, 1860) promoted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) in 1983 for undertaking training, research and consultancy in agricultural and rural development banking.

Que.26) Consider the following techniques/phenomena:
1. Budding and grafting in fruit plants
2. Cytoplasmic male sterility
3. Gene silencing

Which of the above is/are used to create transgenic crops?

A. 1 only

B. Both 2 and 3

C. Both 1 and 3

D. All of the above 

Correct Answer – B. Both 2 and 3

Explanation: A transgenic crop is a genetically modified organism (GMO). Transgenic indicates that a transfer of genes has occurred using recombinant DNA technology. Generally, a transgenic crop contains one or more genes that have been inserted artificially either from an unrelated plant or from different species altogether.

Agriculture MCQ Que.27) Ginning is a term associated with which crop?

A. Jute

B. Potato

C. Cotton

D. Coconut

E. Banana

Correct Answer – C. Cotton

Explanation: A cotton gin is a machine that quickly and easily separates cotton fibres from their seeds, allowing for much greater productivity than manual cotton separation. The fibres are then processed into various cotton goods such as linens, while any undamaged cotton is used largely for textiles like clothing.

Que.28) Which of the following is a Rabi Crop?

A. Rice

B. Maize

C. Soyabean

D. Mustard

E. Pumpkin

Correct Answer – D. Mustard

Explanation: Rabi crops or Rabi harvest are agricultural crops sown in winter and harvested in the spring in South Asia. The term is derived from the Arabic word for “spring”, which is used in the Indian subcontinent, where it is the spring harvest (also known as the “winter crop”).

Agriculture MCQ Que.29) Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land?

A. It greatly increases the crop production

B. It may lead to crop yield loss

C. It raises the water table

D. It fills the air spaces in the soil with water 

Correct Answer – B. It may lead to crop yield loss

Explanation: The consequences of salinity are:

  • Detrimental effects on plant growth and yield.
  • Damage to infrastructure (roads, bricks, corrosion of pipes and cables)
  • Reduction of water quality for users, sedimentation problems.
  • Soil erosion ultimately, when crops are too strongly affected by the amounts of salt

Que.30) Recently government announced to keep MSP for all unannounced kharif crops at least one and half times of their production cost. What is the full form of the MSP?

A. Minimum Stock Price

B. Minimum Statutory Price

C. Maximum Stipulated Price

D. Maximum Support Price

E. Minimum Support Price

Correct Answer – E. Minimum Support Price

Explanation: Minimum Support Price is a government facilitated mechanism where it buys the farm produce from the farmers if he is unable to sell in the market at a predetermined price called MSP. MSP is generally higher than the estimated cost price of the farmer. So, MSP is defined as the minimum rate at which government buys the crops grown by farmers in a season. It is the minimum price that a farmer is supposed to get for his production.
It was announced for the first time in the year1966-67 for wheat and since then, MSP has been extended to 25 crops and the prices are announced for these crops at the beginning of the season.

Read More-


Share With Your Agri Friends

Leave a Reply