General Agriculture MCQ With Explanation-102

Share With Your Agri Friends

Agriculture MCQ Que. 1 Which of the following crop requires maximum amount of nitrogen which is the key ingredient for its yield?

A. Potato

B. Sugarcane

C. Wheat

D. Rice

E. Pulses

Correct Answer – B. Sugarcane

Explanation: Nitrogen requirement for maize and wheat is approximately same at about 100 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for potato is about 80-150 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for pulses is about 15-25 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for sugarcane is about 250-350 kg N/ha. Hence, sugarcane requires the highest amount of Nitrogen among the five crops. However excess nitrogen is also harmful for sugarcane crop as it delays ripening and affects juice purity.

Que. 2 Depending upon the ecological land classification, agroforestry types also change. Which type of agroforestry is best suited in semiarid and arid lands?

A. Agrisilviculture system

B. Silvopastoral system

C. Aquaforestry

D. Desert forestry

E. Shifting cultivation

Correct Answer – B. Silvopastoral system

Explanation: Silvopastoral system is a unique sustainable agroforestry system which works in combination with livestock. Trees, pasture and livestock are the three main components. In this system, trees are planted along the pastures in specific arrangement especially in semiarid and arid lands and some shelterbelts. The farmers are benefited by both increased varieties of production from forestry and by utilizing grazing lands for animals.

Que. 3 Pesticides like endrin, ziram and lead arsenate are responsible for serious liver damage by precipitation of protein in body falls into which category of poisons?

A. Physical poison

B. Respiratory poison

C. Nerve poison

D. Protoplasmic poison

E. Psychological poison

Correct Answer – D. Protoplasmic poison

Explanation: Physical poisons penetrate through the epidermis of the skin. Respiratory poison includes pesticides like HCN, peroxidases that cause suffocation. Nerve poisons include DDT, MIC and parathion disrupting nerve activity. Endrin, ziram and lead arsenate are examples of Protoplasmic poison caused by precipitation of protein in body.

Que. 4 According to the interest subvention scheme of the Government of India, what will be the rate of incentives paid to the farmers on prompt repayments of the loan for the year 2018-19?

A. 4%

B. 3%

C. 2%

D. 7%

E. 1%

Correct Answer – B. 3%

Explanation: Government of India introduced additional incentive for farmers who promptly repay the loans on or before the due date or the date fixed by the bank. This is subjected to a maximum period of one year. The rate of incentives paid to the farmers on prompt repayments of the loan for the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 is 3%.

Que. 5 Permanent hardness of water shortens the life of plumbing and water heaters and creates a soap curd that tends to stick on skin and clothes is caused by which salts?

I. Carbonates of Ca and Mg

II. Sulphates of Ca and Mg

III. Chlorides of Ca and Mg

IV. Salts of Mn and Fe

A. I, II and III

B. II and III

C. II, III and IV

D. I, II, III and IV

E. None of these

Correct Answer – B. II and III

Explanation: Temporary hardness of water is removed when soluble bicarbonates of Ca and Mg are converted into insoluble carbonates which can be further removed by filtration. On the other hand, permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of sulphates and chlorides of Ca and Mg which can be removed by permutit process of sodium bicarbonate.

Que. 6 When was the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (CLCSS) for Technology Up-gradation of Micro & Small Enterprises launched?

A. 2000

B. 2007

C. 2009

D. 2010

E. 2012

Correct Answer – A. 2000

Explanation: The Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (CLCSS) for Technology Up-gradation of Micro & Small Enterprises was launched by the Government of India in October 2000. NABARD is designated as one of the nodal agencies for channelizing subsidy under the scheme through Cooperative Banks and RRBs and Commercial Banks. The scheme will help in technology upgradation of Small Scale Industries(SSIs) in the specified products or sub-sectors by introducing well-established and improved technologies in them. The technology must be approved under the scheme for which capital subsidy is extended by GoI.

Que. 7 Where is the nodal organization for applied and basic sciences, famously known as Indian Institute for Horticulture Research located?

A. Assam

B. Bangalore

C. Chennai

D. Bhopal

E. Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – B. Bangalore

Explanation: Indian Institute of Horticulture Research is a nodal agency for applied and basic research on various projects aspects of horticulture such as vegetables, fruits, medicinal and aromatic plants and mushrooms in India. This autonomous organization is headquartered in Bangalore. It is mandated to serve as a repository for scientific information relevant to horticulture.

Que. 8 Name the forest ecological landscape which stretches between the states of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Bihar covering the Shivalik hills and is famous for Tiger reserves.

A. Western Arunachal landscape

B. Eastern Himalayan landscape

C. Eastern Ghats landscape

D. Terai arc landscape

E. The Bengal landscapes

Correct Answer – D. Terai arc landscape

Explanation: The Terai arc landscape is a forest landscape with great biodiversity that stretches along 810 km and is in between River Bhagmati in the east and River Yamuna in the west. The forests in this landscape are home to flagship animals like the Bengal tiger, one-horned rhino, Asian elephant and other huge variety of flora and fauna. WWF-India is monitoring this landscape for maintaining its habitat integrity.

Que. 9 Agricultural extension is an advisory service for farmers to educate them with new agricultural technologies and scientific research to promote agricultural production. Which one of the following is an approach adopted in agricultural extension education service to farmers?

A. Practical technology development

B. Participatory technology development

C. Innovative technology development

D. Sustainable technology development

E. Extension technology development

Correct Answer – B. Participatory technology development

Explanation: Participatory Technology Development (PTD) is an approach based on resource intensification, which educates farmers on various new technologies in agriculture and adaptation of them into their farming. This method involves in problem diagnosis of the existing system used by the group of farmers involved, then educating, experimenting and implementing new technology, and also evaluating the results obtained by the farmers.

Que. 10 Which of the following ministries launched Aajeevika – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM)?

A. Ministry of Rural Development

B. Ministry of Commerce & Industrial Affairs

C. Ministry of Finance

D. Ministry of Coal and Petroleum

E. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Correct Answer – A. Ministry of Rural Development

Explanation: Aajeevika – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India in June 2011.
It was renamed as Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in 2015 The mission is supported by the World Bank.
It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms of the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.

Que. 11 IDSRR is a sub-component of National Livestock Mission. Which of the following is correct in context of IDSRR?

A. Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit

B. Internal Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit

C. Integrated Designing of Small Ruminants and Rabbit

D. International Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit

E. International Development of Special Ruminants and Rabbit

Correct Answer – A. Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit

Explanation:

  • IDSSR stands for Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit.
  • The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare launched National Livestock Mission in 2014-15.
  • The mission focuses on sustainable development of livestock sector, focusing on improving availability of quality feed and fodder.
  • NABARD is the subsidy channelizing agency under Entrepreneurship Development & Employment Generation (EDEG) component of National Livestock Mission.

This includes:

1. Poultry Venture Capital Fund (PVCF)

2. Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit (IDSRR)

3. Pig Development (PD)

4. Salvaging and Rearing of Male Buffalo Calves (SRMBC) 

Farmers, Individuals Entrepreneurs, NGOs, Companies, Cooperatives, groups of organized and unorganized sector which include Self- Help Groups (SHGs) and Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) will be benefited from this mission.

Que. 12 Which state bagged Central Board of Irrigation and Power’s CBIP’s “Best Implementation of Water Resources Project” award for better planning, implementation, monitoring and speedy execution of Polavaram multipurpose project on the Godavari River?

A. Telangana

B. Maharashtra

C. Karnataka

D. Andhra Pradesh

E. Odisha

Correct Answer – D. Andhra Pradesh

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh bagged Central Board of Irrigation and Power (CBIP’s) “Best Implementation of Water Resources Project” for better planning, implementation, monitoring and speedy execution of Polavaram multipurpose project on the Godavari River.

Que. 13 Recently, an international collaboration of twenty research organizations led by Hyderabad-based International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) identified climate resilient genes in which crop?

A. Rice

B. Maize

C. Barley

D. Chickpea

E. Sugarcane

Correct Answer – D. Chickpea

Explanation: Recently, an international collaboration of 20 research organizations led by Hyderabad Based International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) identified climate resilient genes in chickpea.

Que. 14 As per the Stanford journal titled ‘Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences’, changes in the earth’s temperature have increased inequalities which resulted in the shrinking of the Indian economy by what percent due to global warming?

A. 31%

B. 25%

C. 19%

D. 22%

E. 15%

Correct Answer – A. 31%

Explanation: As per the Stanford journal titled ‘Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences’, changes in the earth’s temperature have increased inequalities which resulted in the shrinking of the Indian economy by 31 percent due to global warming.

Que. 15 To boost tea trade, cultural and technical exchanges as well as global promotion of tea, the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries, was opened in?

A. Wuhan, China

B. Jakarta, Indonesia

C. Dibrugarh, India

D. Guizhou, China

E. Shanghai, China

Correct Answer – D. Guizhou, China

Explanation: To boost tea trade, cultural and technical exchanges as well as global promotion of tea, the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries, was opened in Guizhou, China.
The members of the alliance are Tea Associations of India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, China and Japan.

Que. 16 Almost what percent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed?

A. 48%

B. 78%

C. 64%

D. 56%

E. 84%

Correct Answer – B. 78%

Explanation: According to the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) Rainfed agriculture has a prominent role to play in India’s agriculture and economy. India ranks first among the rainfed countries in the world in terms of area but counts amongst the lowest in rainfed yields (<1 ton/ha). As high as 78 Million-hectares accounting for 64 per cent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed.

Que. 17 According to the Indian state of Forest Report 2015 how many states/ UTs have more than 33 % of the geographical area under forest cover?

A. 12

B. 13

C. 15

D. 10

E. 17

Correct Answer – C. 15

Explanation: Indian state of Forest Report 2015 states that 15 Indian states/ UTs have more than 33 percent of the geographical area under forest cover. Out of these, 7 States/Union Territories – Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Manipur have more than 75 % forest cover, while 8 states – Tripura, Goa, Sikkim, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chhattisgarh and Assam have forest cover is between 33 percent to 75 percent.

Que. 19 _______ is the branch of horticulture which revolves around production and cultivation of fruit crops.

A. Angiology

B. Pomology

C. Otology

D. Pharology

E. Serology

Correct Answer – B. Pomology

Explanation: Horticulture is divided into the cultivation of plants for food (pomology and olericulture) and plants for ornament (floriculture and landscape horticulture). Pomology deals with fruit and nut crops. Olericulture deals with herbaceous plants for the kitchen, including, for example, carrots (edible root), asparagus (edible stem), lettuce (edible leaf), cauliflower (edible flower), tomatoes (edible fruit), and peas (edible seed).

Que. 20 The ‘Global Land Outlook’ report is published by

A. World Bank

B. Food and Agriculture Organisation

C. UN Environment Programme

D. United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

E. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

Correct Answer – D. United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

Explanation: The first edition of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification’s (UNCCD) Global Land Outlook (GLO) was published in September 2017. The GLO is a strategic communications platform and publication that demonstrates the central importance of land quality to human well-being, assesses current trends in land conversion, degradation and loss, identifies the driving factors and analyses the impacts, provides scenarios for future challenges and opportunities, and presents a new and transformative vision for land management policy, planning and practice at global and national scales.

Read More-

 

       


        Share With Your Agri Friends

        Leave a Reply